V-Mart Retail Limited Total Assets
V-Mart Retail Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART) holds total assets worth Rs26.98 Billion INR (≈ $291.77 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of V-Mart Retail Limited (2008–2026)
Total assets of V-Mart Retail Limited from 2008 to 2026. This chart illustrates how V-Mart Retail Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See V-Mart Retail Limited stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
V-Mart Retail Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
V-Mart Retail Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
V-Mart Retail Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. V-Mart Retail Limited's total assets of Rs26.98 Billion consist of 44.6% current assets and 55.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs1.70 Million | 0.0% |
| Inventory | Rs9.88 Billion | 35.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs305.70 Million | 1.1% |
| Goodwill | Rs15.00 Million | 0.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2008–2026)
This chart illustrates how V-Mart Retail Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of V-Mart Retail Limited to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: V-Mart Retail Limited's current assets represent 44.6% of total assets in 2026, a decrease from 77.0% in 2008.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.7% of total assets in 2026, down from 4.6% in 2008.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2008.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 35.5% of total assets.
V-Mart Retail Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of V-Mart Retail Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
99 Speed Mart Retail Holdings Berhad
KLSE:5326
|
Malaysia | RM3.56 Billion |
|
Maoye Commercial Co Ltd
SHG:600828
|
China | CN¥18.09 Billion |
|
Pick N Pay Stores Ltd
JSE:PIK
|
South Africa | ZAC45.50 Billion |
|
Dashang Co Ltd
SHG:600694
|
China | CN¥17.02 Billion |
|
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd
SHG:600838
|
China | CN¥1.70 Billion |
|
Garcia Reguera S.A.
BA:REGE
|
Argentina | AR$9.00 Billion |
|
Importadora y Exportadora de la Patagonia SA
BA:PATA
|
Argentina | AR$1.15 Trillion |
|
Myer Holdings Ltd
AU:MYR
|
Australia | AU$3.22 Billion |
V-Mart Retail Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.07 | 1.08 | 4.29 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07 | 0.20 | 2.16 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs696.00 Million | Rs822.10 Million | Rs5.64 Billion |
V-Mart Retail Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between V-Mart Retail Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 6.85 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.02 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 14.1% |
| Total Assets | Rs27.80 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $631.71 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values V-Mart Retail Limited's assets below their book value (0.02x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: V-Mart Retail Limited's assets grew by 14.1% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for V-Mart Retail Limited (2008–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of V-Mart Retail Limited from 2008 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs27.80 Billion ≈ $300.64 Million |
+14.11% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs24.36 Billion ≈ $263.47 Million |
-14.38% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs28.45 Billion ≈ $307.71 Million |
+3.75% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs27.43 Billion ≈ $296.59 Million |
+30.63% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs20.99 Billion ≈ $227.05 Million |
+29.08% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs16.27 Billion ≈ $175.90 Million |
+32.93% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs12.24 Billion ≈ $132.33 Million |
+93.66% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs6.32 Billion ≈ $68.33 Million |
+14.90% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs5.50 Billion ≈ $59.47 Million |
+10.19% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs4.99 Billion ≈ $53.97 Million |
+30.23% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.83 Billion ≈ $41.44 Million |
+16.49% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.29 Billion ≈ $35.58 Million |
+12.04% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.94 Billion ≈ $31.75 Million |
+27.79% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.30 Billion ≈ $24.85 Million |
+72.34% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.33 Billion ≈ $14.42 Million |
+21.25% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.10 Billion ≈ $11.89 Million |
+28.49% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs855.70 Million ≈ $9.25 Million |
+7.55% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs795.66 Million ≈ $8.60 Million |
+61.74% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs491.94 Million ≈ $5.32 Million |
-- |
About V-Mart Retail Limited
V-Mart Retail Limited operates a chain of retail departmental stores in India. The company offers casual, formal, ethnic, sports, inner, and night wear for men, women, and kids. It also provides accessories and non-apparel products, such as beauty and fashion accessories, footwear, home needs, bags/luggage, toys, and tech wearables and audio accessories; and general merchandise products, includin… Read more