Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Market Cap ($841.59 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (600742)
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd market cap. Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (SHG:600742) has a market capitalization of $841.59 Million (CN¥5.75 Billion) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the SHG stock exchange, this China-based company holds position #9341 globally and #2311 in its home market, demonstrating a -1.53% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's stock price CN¥7.74 by its total outstanding shares 743057880 (743.06 Million). Also see 600742 cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $769.85 Million to $841.59 Million (2.55% CAGR). Check current stock price of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co for real-time trading data and today's change.
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset momentum of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.05x
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's market cap is 0.05 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
2.34x
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's market cap is 2.34 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $887.82 Million | $11.99 Billion | $427.27 Million | 0.07x | 2.08x |
| 2017 | $933.58 Million | $12.73 Billion | $467.71 Million | 0.07x | 2.00x |
| 2018 | $704.60 Million | $13.61 Billion | $494.69 Million | 0.05x | 1.42x |
| 2019 | $899.49 Million | $17.77 Billion | $535.81 Million | 0.05x | 1.68x |
| 2020 | $994.25 Million | $19.52 Billion | $617.26 Million | 0.05x | 1.61x |
| 2021 | $1.22 Billion | $20.54 Billion | $658.86 Million | 0.06x | 1.85x |
| 2022 | $882.02 Million | $19.97 Billion | $544.54 Million | 0.04x | 1.62x |
| 2023 | $1.04 Billion | $20.77 Billion | $520.53 Million | 0.05x | 1.99x |
| 2024 | $962.28 Million | $19.64 Billion | $508.74 Million | 0.05x | 1.89x |
| 2025 | $1.09 Billion | $19.87 Billion | $465.09 Million | 0.05x | 2.34x |
Competitor Companies of 600742 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see total assets of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd by market ranking:
- O’Reilly Automotive Inc (NASDAQ:ORLY): Ranked #376 globally with a market cap of $73.77 Billion USD.
- AutoZone Inc (NYSE:AZO): Ranked #568 globally with a market cap of $47.07 Billion USD.
- DENSO CORP. ADR 4 (F:DNOA): Ranked #934 globally with a market cap of $28.19 Billion USD ( €24.12 Billion EUR).
- SUMITOMO EL.IND.ADR (F:SMO1): Ranked #1014 globally with a market cap of $25.89 Billion USD ( €22.15 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #376 | O’Reilly Automotive Inc | NASDAQ:ORLY | $73.77 Billion | $89.89 |
| #568 | AutoZone Inc | NYSE:AZO | $47.07 Billion | $3216.35 |
| #934 | DENSO CORP. ADR 4 | F:DNOA | $28.19 Billion | €9.95 |
| #1014 | SUMITOMO EL.IND.ADR | F:SMO1 | $25.89 Billion | €54.00 |
Market Capitalization of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's market cap moved from $769.85 Million to $ 841.59 Million, with a yearly change of 2.55%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CN¥841.59 Million | -22.60% |
| 2025 | CN¥1.09 Billion | +12.99% |
| 2024 | CN¥962.28 Million | -7.33% |
| 2023 | CN¥1.04 Billion | +17.73% |
| 2022 | CN¥882.02 Million | -27.77% |
| 2021 | CN¥1.22 Billion | +22.82% |
| 2020 | CN¥994.25 Million | +10.53% |
| 2019 | CN¥899.49 Million | +27.66% |
| 2018 | CN¥704.60 Million | -24.53% |
| 2017 | CN¥933.58 Million | +5.15% |
| 2016 | CN¥887.82 Million | +15.32% |
| 2015 | CN¥769.85 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 8th, 2026 the market cap of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $841.59 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $841.59 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $841.59 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $841.59 Million USD |
| Reuters | $841.59 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd
Changchun FAWAY Group Automobile Components Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, manufacture and sales of automotive interior and exterior parts and components in China. the company offers seats, dashboards, door panels, bumpers, headlights, steel wheels, rearview mirrors, and stamping parts. It is also involved in automobile parts wholesale; automobile parts retail; … Read more