Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Total Assets
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (600742) holds total assets worth CN¥22.86 Billion CNY (≈ $3.35 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (1993–2025)
Total assets of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's total assets of CN¥22.86 Billion consist of 70.3% current assets and 29.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 39.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥3.52 Billion | 15.5% |
| Inventory | CN¥476.69 Million | 2.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥379.08 Million | 1.7% |
| Goodwill | CN¥1.45 Million | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (1993–2025)
This chart illustrates how Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's current assets represent 70.3% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 64.6% in 1993.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 39.8% of total assets in 2025, up from 25.4% in 1993.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1993.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 15.5% of total assets.
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Wanxiang Qianchao Co Ltd
SHE:000559
|
China | CN¥24.64 Billion |
|
Advance Auto Parts Inc
NYSE:AAP
|
USA | $11.80 Billion |
|
Lingyun Ind
SHG:600480
|
China | CN¥21.06 Billion |
|
Camel Group Co Ltd
SHG:601311
|
China | CN¥15.59 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Changhong Tech
SHE:300151
|
China | CN¥2.68 Billion |
|
Yapp Automotive Systems Co Ltd
SHG:603013
|
China | CN¥7.53 Billion |
|
Hunan Oil Pump
SHG:603319
|
China | CN¥4.22 Billion |
|
Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd
SHE:000589
|
China | CN¥19.04 Billion |
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.13 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥4.65 Billion | CN¥4.49 Billion | CN¥1.30 Billion |
Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.85 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.04 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -1.5% |
| Total Assets | CN¥22.80 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $841.59 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's assets below their book value (0.04x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd's assets decreased by 1.5% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd (1993–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥22.80 Billion ≈ $3.34 Billion |
-1.48% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥23.15 Billion ≈ $3.39 Billion |
+3.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥22.32 Billion ≈ $3.27 Billion |
+10.64% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥20.17 Billion ≈ $2.95 Billion |
+3.47% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥19.50 Billion ≈ $2.85 Billion |
+8.84% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥17.91 Billion ≈ $2.62 Billion |
+11.09% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥16.13 Billion ≈ $2.36 Billion |
+72.35% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥9.36 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+5.84% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥8.84 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
+5.73% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.36 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+17.31% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.13 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+9.59% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥6.50 Billion ≈ $951.56 Million |
+14.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥5.70 Billion ≈ $834.51 Million |
+19.18% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.78 Billion ≈ $700.19 Million |
+16.00% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.13 Billion ≈ $603.63 Million |
+15.20% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.58 Billion ≈ $523.99 Million |
+56.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.28 Billion ≈ $334.11 Million |
+21.67% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.88 Billion ≈ $274.61 Million |
-7.10% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.02 Billion ≈ $295.62 Million |
-4.91% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.12 Billion ≈ $310.89 Million |
+8.67% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.96 Billion ≈ $286.09 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.90 Billion ≈ $278.56 Million |
-1.73% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.94 Billion ≈ $283.45 Million |
+1.28% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.91 Billion ≈ $279.88 Million |
+40.50% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $199.21 Million |
+9.10% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.25 Billion ≈ $182.59 Million |
+96.48% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥635.09 Million ≈ $92.93 Million |
-1.25% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥643.14 Million ≈ $94.11 Million |
+40.70% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥457.11 Million ≈ $66.89 Million |
+23.62% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥369.77 Million ≈ $54.11 Million |
+112.83% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥173.74 Million ≈ $25.42 Million |
+41.27% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥122.98 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
+29.91% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥94.67 Million ≈ $13.85 Million |
-- |
About Changchun Faway Automobile Components Co Ltd
Changchun FAWAY Group Automobile Components Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, manufacture and sales of automotive interior and exterior parts and components in China. the company offers seats, dashboards, door panels, bumpers, headlights, steel wheels, rearview mirrors, and stamping parts. It is also involved in automobile parts wholesale; automobile parts retail; … Read more