Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) — Net Asset Quality Index
Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 33.4% as of June 2026. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of $2.53 Billion minus total liabilities of $1.69 Billion yields net assets of $845.40 Million. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. Check Centrus Energy Corp. cash flow quality index to evaluate the quality of earnings relative to operating cash generation.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Centrus Energy Corp. Net Asset Quality Index Over Time (1998–2025)
This chart shows how Centrus Energy Corp.'s Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of June 2026, the index stands at 33.4%, representing net assets of $845.40 Million against total assets of $2.53 Billion USD. See Centrus Energy Corp. book value and equity for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Annual Net Asset Quality Index for Centrus Energy Corp. (1998–2025)
The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Centrus Energy Corp. from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Centrus Energy Corp..
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (USD) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31.3% | $765.10 Million | $2.45 Billion | $1.68 Billion | ▲ +16.6 pp |
| 2024 | 14.7% | $161.40 Million | $1.10 Billion | $937.60 Million | ▲ +10.6 pp |
| 2023 | 4.1% | $32.30 Million | $796.20 Million | $763.90 Million | ▲ +14.6 pp |
| 2022 | -10.5% | $-74.10 Million | $705.50 Million | $779.60 Million | ▲ +14.3 pp |
| 2021 | -24.8% | $-141.90 Million | $572.40 Million | $714.30 Million | ▲ +41.1 pp |
| 2020 | -65.9% | $-320.60 Million | $486.30 Million | $806.90 Million | ▲ +8.0 pp |
| 2019 | -73.9% | $-336.90 Million | $455.90 Million | $792.80 Million | ▼ -17.6 pp |
| 2018 | -56.3% | $-321.90 Million | $571.70 Million | $893.60 Million | ▼ -23.9 pp |
| 2017 | -32.4% | $-218.90 Million | $675.30 Million | $894.20 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2016 | -33.1% | $-236.10 Million | $713.50 Million | $949.60 Million | ▼ -12.9 pp |
| 2015 | -20.2% | $-165.70 Million | $820.70 Million | $986.40 Million | ▼ -22.0 pp |
| 2014 | 1.8% | $21.60 Million | $1.18 Billion | $1.16 Billion | ▲ +28.7 pp |
| 2013 | -26.9% | $-458.20 Million | $1.71 Billion | $2.16 Billion | ▼ -6.0 pp |
| 2012 | -20.9% | $-472.90 Million | $2.27 Billion | $2.74 Billion | ▼ -42.1 pp |
| 2011 | 21.2% | $752.40 Million | $3.55 Billion | $2.80 Billion | ▼ -12.9 pp |
| 2010 | 34.1% | $1.31 Billion | $3.85 Billion | $2.53 Billion | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 2009 | 36.1% | $1.28 Billion | $3.53 Billion | $2.26 Billion | ▼ -1.9 pp |
| 2008 | 38.0% | $1.16 Billion | $3.06 Billion | $1.89 Billion | ▼ -4.4 pp |
| 2007 | 42.4% | $1.31 Billion | $3.09 Billion | $1.78 Billion | ▼ -10.6 pp |
| 2006 | 53.0% | $986.00 Million | $1.86 Billion | $875.40 Million | ▲ +9.4 pp |
| 2005 | 43.6% | $907.60 Million | $2.08 Billion | $1.17 Billion | ▼ -2.1 pp |
| 2004 | 45.7% | $914.70 Million | $2.00 Billion | $1.08 Billion | ▲ +2.6 pp |
| 2003 | 43.1% | $886.20 Million | $2.05 Billion | $1.17 Billion | ▼ -1.5 pp |
| 2002 | 44.6% | $914.40 Million | $2.05 Billion | $1.14 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2001 | 44.8% | $988.80 Million | $2.21 Billion | $1.22 Billion | ▲ +4.0 pp |
| 2000 | 40.8% | $849.70 Million | $2.08 Billion | $1.23 Billion | ▼ -8.6 pp |
| 1999 | 49.3% | $1.11 Billion | $2.24 Billion | $1.14 Billion | ▲ +3.5 pp |
| 1998 | 45.9% | $1.04 Billion | $2.26 Billion | $1.22 Billion | — |