Tessenderlo (TESB) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Tessenderlo (TESB) has net assets worth €1.80 Billion EUR (≈ $2.10 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€2.83 Billion ≈ $3.31 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€1.03 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check TESB financial resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €1.80 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 63.54% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.68% |
| 5-Year Change | 111.53% |
| 10-Year Change | 268.98% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.86 |
Tessenderlo - Net Assets Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tessenderlo's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Tessenderlo asset portfolio for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Tessenderlo (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tessenderlo from 2000 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see TESB market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €1.91 Billion ≈ $2.24 Billion |
-1.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.95 Billion ≈ $2.28 Billion |
+38.87% |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.40 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
+24.04% |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.13 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
+25.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | €904.10 Million ≈ $1.06 Billion |
+9.79% |
| 2019-12-31 | €823.50 Million ≈ $962.76 Million |
+11.69% |
| 2018-12-31 | €737.30 Million ≈ $861.98 Million |
+15.31% |
| 2017-12-31 | €639.40 Million ≈ $747.53 Million |
+5.51% |
| 2016-12-31 | €606.00 Million ≈ $708.48 Million |
+16.92% |
| 2015-12-31 | €518.30 Million ≈ $605.95 Million |
+18.63% |
| 2014-12-31 | €436.90 Million ≈ $510.78 Million |
+82.12% |
| 2013-12-31 | €239.90 Million ≈ $280.47 Million |
-34.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | €365.20 Million ≈ $426.96 Million |
-39.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | €604.60 Million ≈ $706.84 Million |
-17.02% |
| 2010-12-31 | €728.60 Million ≈ $851.81 Million |
+2.98% |
| 2009-12-31 | €707.50 Million ≈ $827.14 Million |
-21.56% |
| 2008-12-31 | €902.00 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+12.44% |
| 2007-12-31 | €802.20 Million ≈ $937.86 Million |
+12.72% |
| 2006-12-31 | €711.70 Million ≈ $832.05 Million |
-8.13% |
| 2005-12-31 | €774.70 Million ≈ $905.71 Million |
+2.54% |
| 2004-12-31 | €755.50 Million ≈ $883.26 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2003-12-31 | €756.74 Million ≈ $884.71 Million |
-2.01% |
| 2002-12-31 | €772.27 Million ≈ $902.86 Million |
-8.77% |
| 2001-12-31 | €846.48 Million ≈ $989.63 Million |
+5.47% |
| 2000-12-31 | €802.57 Million ≈ $938.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tessenderlo's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 24470000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €428.30 Million | 22.59% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-31.20 Million | -1.65% |
| Other Components | €1.74 Billion | 91.96% |
| Total Equity | €1.90 Billion | 100.00% |
Tessenderlo Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tessenderlo ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Trident Limited
NSE:TRIDENT
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
Deutsche EuroShop AG
F:DEQ
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
Reit 1
TA:RIT1
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
Paramount Group Inc
NYSE:PGRE
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
SK IE Technology Co Ltd
KO:361610
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
IMDEX Ltd
AU:IMD
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
Faraday Technology Corp
TW:3035
|
$1.46 Billion |
|
Gs Retail
KO:007070
|
$1.46 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tessenderlo's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,930,900,000 to 1,896,000,000, a change of -34,900,000 (-1.8%).
- Net income of 42,700,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 54,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 47,300,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 209,800,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 186,100,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €42.70 Million | +2.25% |
| Dividends Paid | €54.00 Million | -2.85% |
| Share Repurchases | €47.30 Million | -2.49% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €209.80 Million | +11.07% |
| Other Changes | €-186.10 Million | -9.82% |
| Total Change | €- | -1.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tessenderlo's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.68x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.81x to 0.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | €25.89 | €20.90 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €26.19 | €20.90 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €26.14 | €20.90 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €26.70 | €20.90 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €24.30 | €20.90 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €27.31 | €20.90 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €30.56 | €20.90 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €23.17 | €20.90 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €23.17 | €20.90 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €18.48 | €20.90 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €9.86 | €20.90 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €6.44 | €20.90 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €13.48 | €20.90 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €12.11 | €20.90 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €14.08 | €20.90 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €14.80 | €20.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €17.04 | €20.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €15.64 | €20.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €20.94 | €20.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €26.27 | €20.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €32.53 | €20.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €30.62 | €20.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €30.85 | €20.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tessenderlo utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.25%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.61%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.89x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.57x
- Recent ROE (2.25%) is below the historical average (2.82%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 11.39% | 4.97% | 1.19x | 1.93x | €11.02 Million |
| 2001 | 7.77% | 3.43% | 1.10x | 2.06x | €-18.58 Million |
| 2002 | 10.11% | 3.89% | 1.21x | 2.15x | €806.60K |
| 2003 | 5.75% | 2.20% | 1.24x | 2.10x | €-32.15 Million |
| 2004 | 7.09% | 2.60% | 1.28x | 2.13x | €-21.95 Million |
| 2005 | 4.42% | 1.59% | 1.26x | 2.21x | €-43.23 Million |
| 2006 | -3.42% | -1.09% | 1.31x | 2.40x | €-95.25 Million |
| 2007 | 16.08% | 5.35% | 1.43x | 2.10x | €48.68 Million |
| 2008 | 15.60% | 5.08% | 1.53x | 2.01x | €50.40 Million |
| 2009 | -23.64% | -7.96% | 1.33x | 2.24x | €-237.22 Million |
| 2010 | 2.80% | 0.84% | 1.43x | 2.34x | €-52.19 Million |
| 2011 | -15.93% | -4.50% | 1.54x | 2.30x | €-155.63 Million |
| 2012 | -63.65% | -9.33% | 1.65x | 4.13x | €-229.92 Million |
| 2013 | -31.34% | -3.58% | 1.64x | 5.34x | €-84.42 Million |
| 2014 | 12.39% | 3.74% | 1.21x | 2.73x | €10.35 Million |
| 2015 | 16.35% | 5.32% | 1.22x | 2.52x | €32.82 Million |
| 2016 | 16.34% | 6.21% | 1.17x | 2.25x | €38.33 Million |
| 2017 | 4.01% | 1.54% | 1.17x | 2.21x | €-38.17 Million |
| 2018 | 12.47% | 5.66% | 0.88x | 2.50x | €18.19 Million |
| 2019 | 14.24% | 5.51% | 0.91x | 2.83x | €28.62 Million |
| 2020 | 10.97% | 5.70% | 0.88x | 2.18x | €8.80 Million |
| 2021 | 16.62% | 9.02% | 0.94x | 1.95x | €74.80 Million |
| 2022 | 16.19% | 8.77% | 1.12x | 1.64x | €86.72 Million |
| 2023 | 5.67% | 3.74% | 1.00x | 1.51x | €-83.59 Million |
| 2024 | 2.25% | 1.61% | 0.89x | 1.57x | €-146.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tessenderlo's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $25,569,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -80.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tessenderlo (TESB) | €1.80 Billion | 11.39% | 0.57x | $1.46 Billion |
| Biotalys NV (BTLS) | $25.57 Million | -80.21% | 0.43x | $107.45 Million |
About Tessenderlo
Tessenderlo Group NV, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the agriculture, valorizing bio-residuals, machinery, mechanical engineering, electronics, energy, and industrial solution businesses worldwide. It operates through five segments: Agro, Bio-Valorization, Industrial Solutions, Machines & Technologies, and T-Power. The Agro segment engages in the production, marketing, and trading of … Read more