Tessenderlo (TESB) - Total Assets

Latest as of June 2025: €2.83 Billion EUR ≈ $3.31 Billion USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Tessenderlo (TESB) holds total assets worth €2.83 Billion EUR (≈ $3.31 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Tessenderlo book value and equity for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Tessenderlo - Total Assets Trend (2000–2024)

This chart illustrates how Tessenderlo's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.

Tessenderlo - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (December 2024)

Tessenderlo's total assets of €2.83 Billion consist of 42.7% current assets and 57.3% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 6.1%
Accounts Receivable €438.20 Million 14.8%
Inventory €560.30 Million 18.9%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €244.10 Million 8.2%
Goodwill €74.80 Million 2.5%

Asset Composition Trend (2000–2024)

This chart illustrates how Tessenderlo's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see TESB market cap overview.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tessenderlo's current assets represent 42.7% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.1% of total assets in 2024, up from 1.9% in 2000.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 10.0% of total assets, unchanged from 10.0% in 2000.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 18.9% of total assets.

Tessenderlo Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Tessenderlo based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Nutrien Ltd
TO:NTR
Canada CA$51.83 Billion
Hubei Forbon Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300387
China CN¥2.03 Billion
Guangdong Tianhe Agricultural Means
SHE:002999
China CN¥7.27 Billion
Sung Bo Chem
KO:003080
Korea ₩246.01 Billion
Insumos Agroquimicos SA
BA:INAG
Argentina AR$45.35 Billion
Nufarm Ltd
AU:NUF
Australia AU$4.58 Billion
Minbos Resources Ltd
AU:MNB
Australia AU$38.17 Million
RLF Agtech Ltd
AU:RLF
Australia AU$24.62 Million

Tessenderlo - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.94 2.40 2.42
Quick Ratio 1.18 1.33 1.59
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €607.20 Million €734.90 Million €485.00 Million

Tessenderlo - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Tessenderlo's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.94
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.49
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 1.9%
Total Assets €2.97 Billion
Market Capitalization $1.46 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Tessenderlo's assets below their book value (0.49x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Tessenderlo's assets grew by 1.9% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Tessenderlo (2000–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Tessenderlo from 2000 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 €2.97 Billion
≈ $3.47 Billion
+1.88%
2023-12-31 €2.91 Billion
≈ $3.41 Billion
+26.68%
2022-12-31 €2.30 Billion
≈ $2.69 Billion
+4.25%
2021-12-31 €2.21 Billion
≈ $2.58 Billion
+12.24%
2020-12-31 €1.97 Billion
≈ $2.30 Billion
+2.88%
2019-12-31 €1.91 Billion
≈ $2.23 Billion
+4.01%
2018-12-31 €1.84 Billion
≈ $2.15 Billion
+30.17%
2017-12-31 €1.41 Billion
≈ $1.65 Billion
+3.89%
2016-12-31 €1.36 Billion
≈ $1.59 Billion
+4.23%
2015-12-31 €1.30 Billion
≈ $1.52 Billion
+9.97%
2014-12-31 €1.19 Billion
≈ $1.39 Billion
+8.76%
2013-12-31 €1.09 Billion
≈ $1.27 Billion
-15.39%
2012-12-31 €1.29 Billion
≈ $1.51 Billion
-6.63%
2011-12-31 €1.38 Billion
≈ $1.61 Billion
-18.67%
2010-12-31 €1.70 Billion
≈ $1.98 Billion
+7.60%
2009-12-31 €1.58 Billion
≈ $1.84 Billion
-13.03%
2008-12-31 €1.81 Billion
≈ $2.12 Billion
+7.71%
2007-12-31 €1.68 Billion
≈ $1.97 Billion
-1.32%
2006-12-31 €1.71 Billion
≈ $1.99 Billion
-0.34%
2005-12-31 €1.71 Billion
≈ $2.00 Billion
+6.54%
2004-12-31 €1.61 Billion
≈ $1.88 Billion
+1.13%
2003-12-31 €1.59 Billion
≈ $1.86 Billion
-0.85%
2002-12-31 €1.60 Billion
≈ $1.87 Billion
-6.57%
2001-12-31 €1.71 Billion
≈ $2.00 Billion
+11.93%
2000-12-31 €1.53 Billion
≈ $1.79 Billion
--

About Tessenderlo

BR:TESB Belgium Agricultural Inputs
Market Cap
$1.46 Billion
€1.25 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#7557 Global
#37 in Belgium
Share Price
€20.90
Change (1 day)
-2.34%
52-Week Range
€19.58 - €28.75
All Time High
€40.20
About

Tessenderlo Group NV, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the agriculture, valorizing bio-residuals, machinery, mechanical engineering, electronics, energy, and industrial solution businesses worldwide. It operates through five segments: Agro, Bio-Valorization, Industrial Solutions, Machines & Technologies, and T-Power. The Agro segment engages in the production, marketing, and trading of … Read more