Essent Group Ltd. Net Assets
Essent Group Ltd. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Essent Group Ltd. (EG0) has net assets worth €5.76 Billion EUR (≈ $6.73 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€7.44 Billion ≈ $8.70 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€1.68 Billion ≈ $1.97 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Essent Group Ltd. equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €5.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 77.36% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.55% |
| 5-Year Change | 35.9% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 12.7 |
Net Assets of Essent Group Ltd. (2016–2025)
Net assets of Essent Group Ltd. from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Essent Group Ltd.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Essent Group Ltd. (EG0) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Essent Group Ltd. (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Essent Group Ltd. from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Essent Group Ltd. (EG0) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €5.76 Billion ≈ $6.73 Billion |
+2.73% |
| 2024-12-31 | €5.60 Billion ≈ $6.55 Billion |
+9.82% |
| 2023-12-31 | €5.10 Billion ≈ $5.97 Billion |
+14.35% |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.46 Billion ≈ $5.22 Billion |
+5.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.24 Billion ≈ $4.95 Billion |
+9.67% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.86 Billion ≈ $4.52 Billion |
+29.41% |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.98 Billion ≈ $3.49 Billion |
+26.17% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.37 Billion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
+21.92% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.94 Billion ≈ $2.27 Billion |
+44.40% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Essent Group Ltd.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1104.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Essent Group Ltd. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Essent Group Ltd. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €5.26 Billion | 91.33% |
| Other Components | €499.34 Million | 8.67% |
| Total Equity | €5.76 Billion | 100.00% |
Essent Group Ltd. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Essent Group Ltd. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hong Leong Financial Group Bhd
KLSE:1082
|
$4.98 Billion |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
$4.98 Billion |
|
Argo Investments Ltd
AU:ARG
|
$4.99 Billion |
|
AAK AB
ST:AAK
|
$4.99 Billion |
|
ViTrox Corporation Bhd
KLSE:0097
|
$4.98 Billion |
|
Migdal Insurance
TA:MGDL
|
$4.98 Billion |
|
Lumen Technologies Inc
NYSE:LUMN
|
$4.98 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Salubris Pharmaceuticals Co Ltd
SHE:002294
|
$4.98 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Essent Group Ltd.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,603,658,000 to 5,756,727,000, a change of 153,069,000 (2.7%).
- Net income of 689,969,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 122,067,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 587,679,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 172,846,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €689.97 Million | +11.99% |
| Dividends Paid | €122.07 Million | -2.12% |
| Share Repurchases | €587.68 Million | -10.21% |
| Other Changes | €172.85 Million | +3.0% |
| Total Change | €- | 2.73% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Essent Group Ltd.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.99x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.02x to 0.99x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €19.71 | €59.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €24.11 | €59.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €30.34 | €59.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €34.36 | €59.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €38.73 | €59.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €41.44 | €59.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €47.87 | €59.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €53.36 | €59.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €60.31 | €59.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Essent Group Ltd. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.99%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 53.56%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.29x
- Recent ROE (11.99%) is below the historical average (15.86%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.57% | 48.58% | 0.24x | 1.40x | €88.23 Million |
| 2017 | 19.57% | 65.87% | 0.22x | 1.38x | €185.70 Million |
| 2018 | 19.76% | 64.97% | 0.23x | 1.33x | €230.79 Million |
| 2019 | 18.62% | 64.05% | 0.22x | 1.30x | €257.23 Million |
| 2020 | 10.69% | 43.24% | 0.18x | 1.35x | €26.78 Million |
| 2021 | 16.09% | 66.29% | 0.18x | 1.35x | €258.17 Million |
| 2022 | 18.63% | 85.52% | 0.17x | 1.28x | €385.12 Million |
| 2023 | 13.65% | 61.57% | 0.18x | 1.26x | €186.13 Million |
| 2024 | 13.02% | 57.56% | 0.18x | 1.27x | €169.04 Million |
| 2025 | 11.99% | 53.56% | 0.17x | 1.29x | €114.30 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Essent Group Ltd.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Insurance - Specialty industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Insurance - Specialty
- Average net assets among peers: $4,527,596,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 18.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essent Group Ltd. (EG0) | €5.76 Billion | 16.57% | 0.29x | $4.98 Billion |
| HELIA GROUP LTD. (0GI0) | $1.08 Billion | 21.43% | 1.71x | $844.44 Million |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (AXV) | $5.26 Billion | 7.15% | 4.75x | $6.88 Billion |
| Assured Guaranty Ltd (DHU) | $6.68 Billion | 5.42% | 1.29x | $2.83 Billion |
| Medibank Private Limited (MPV) | $1.94 Billion | 23.70% | 0.88x | $7.60 Billion |
| PROTECTOR FORSIKR.(ADS)/2 (PR40) | $7.67 Billion | 34.48% | 2.72x | $3.56 Billion |
About Essent Group Ltd.
Essent Group Ltd., through its subsidiaries, provides private mortgage insurance and reinsurance, and title insurance and settlement services to mortgage lenders, borrowers, and investors in the United States. It operates through two segments, Mortgage Insurance and Reinsurance. The company's mortgage insurance products include primary, pool, and master policy. It also provides information techno… Read more