Favelle Favco Bhd Net Assets
Favelle Favco Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Favelle Favco Bhd (7229) has net assets worth RM845.70 Million MYR (≈ $212.33 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM1.57 Billion ≈ $395.04 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM727.74 Million ≈ $182.71 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Favelle Favco Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM845.70 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 53.75% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.05% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.17% |
| 10-Year Change | 42.5% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.85 |
Net Assets of Favelle Favco Bhd (2006–2025)
Net assets of Favelle Favco Bhd from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Favelle Favco Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Favelle Favco Bhd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Favelle Favco Bhd (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Favelle Favco Bhd from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 7229 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM843.27 Million ≈ $211.72 Million |
+3.26% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM816.67 Million ≈ $205.04 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM787.65 Million ≈ $197.75 Million |
+7.48% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM732.87 Million ≈ $184.00 Million |
-7.73% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM794.27 Million ≈ $199.42 Million |
+2.85% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM772.29 Million ≈ $193.90 Million |
+2.88% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM750.67 Million ≈ $188.47 Million |
+8.82% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM689.81 Million ≈ $173.19 Million |
+9.80% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM628.23 Million ≈ $157.73 Million |
+6.16% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM591.76 Million ≈ $148.57 Million |
+8.06% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM547.62 Million ≈ $137.49 Million |
+19.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM459.73 Million ≈ $115.42 Million |
+14.54% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM401.37 Million ≈ $100.77 Million |
+15.94% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM346.19 Million ≈ $86.92 Million |
+43.92% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM240.54 Million ≈ $60.39 Million |
+22.97% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM195.61 Million ≈ $49.11 Million |
+3.02% |
| 2009-12-31 | RM189.88 Million ≈ $47.67 Million |
+17.84% |
| 2008-12-31 | RM161.13 Million ≈ $40.45 Million |
+23.07% |
| 2007-12-31 | RM130.92 Million ≈ $32.87 Million |
+13.72% |
| 2006-12-31 | RM115.12 Million ≈ $28.90 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Favelle Favco Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2364.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Favelle Favco Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Favelle Favco Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM487.68 Million | 59.99% |
| Common Stock | RM199.51 Million | 24.54% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM6.12 Million | 0.75% |
| Other Components | RM119.67 Million | 14.72% |
| Total Equity | RM812.97 Million | 100.00% |
Favelle Favco Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Favelle Favco Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Interpark Co. Ltd
KQ:035080
|
$88.96 Million |
|
Acconeer AB
ST:ACCON
|
$88.99 Million |
|
Aesler Grup Internasional Tbk Pt
JK:RONY
|
$88.99 Million |
|
Interflex Co. Ltd
KQ:051370
|
$89.00 Million |
|
Sam Holdings Corp
VN:SAM
|
$88.78 Million |
|
ProfilGruppen AB (publ)
ST:PROF-B
|
$88.78 Million |
|
Srithai Superware Public Company Limited
BK:SITHAI
|
$88.76 Million |
|
Emerging Display Technologies Corp
TW:3038
|
$88.75 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Favelle Favco Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 780,734,000 to 812,972,000, a change of 32,238,000 (4.1%).
- Net income of 48,906,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 21,224,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 882,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 882,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 122,077,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 126,633,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM48.91 Million | +6.02% |
| Dividends Paid | RM21.22 Million | -2.61% |
| Share Repurchases | RM882.00K | -0.11% |
| Share Issuances | RM882.00K | +0.11% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM-122.08 Million | -15.02% |
| Other Changes | RM126.63 Million | +15.58% |
| Total Change | RM- | 4.13% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Favelle Favco Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.43x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.78x to 0.43x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | RM0.83 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | RM0.75 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | RM0.93 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | RM1.09 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | RM1.11 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | RM1.30 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | RM1.82 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | RM1.83 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | RM2.11 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | RM2.49 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM2.69 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM2.82 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM2.98 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM3.18 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM3.30 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM3.40 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM3.03 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM3.23 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM3.29 | RM1.48 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM3.43 | RM1.48 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Favelle Favco Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.02%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.21%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.80x
- Recent ROE (6.02%) is below the historical average (11.92%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.57% | 2.76% | 0.82x | 3.77x | RM-1.64 Million |
| 2007 | 14.46% | 4.17% | 0.86x | 4.05x | RM5.84 Million |
| 2008 | 13.54% | 3.76% | 0.95x | 3.79x | RM5.71 Million |
| 2009 | 14.63% | 5.20% | 0.78x | 3.61x | RM8.80 Million |
| 2010 | 14.63% | 7.42% | 0.65x | 3.03x | RM9.05 Million |
| 2011 | 20.08% | 9.87% | 0.71x | 2.87x | RM23.89 Million |
| 2012 | 18.07% | 8.86% | 0.77x | 2.64x | RM27.58 Million |
| 2013 | 16.93% | 8.82% | 0.80x | 2.40x | RM27.59 Million |
| 2014 | 19.01% | 10.98% | 0.70x | 2.46x | RM41.53 Million |
| 2015 | 17.31% | 10.92% | 0.71x | 2.23x | RM40.00 Million |
| 2016 | 12.57% | 12.82% | 0.50x | 1.95x | RM15.25 Million |
| 2017 | 10.02% | 11.98% | 0.44x | 1.92x | RM146.10K |
| 2018 | 9.60% | 11.94% | 0.41x | 1.94x | RM-2.64 Million |
| 2019 | 11.55% | 12.01% | 0.52x | 1.84x | RM11.12 Million |
| 2020 | 6.03% | 8.03% | 0.41x | 1.82x | RM-29.35 Million |
| 2021 | 6.33% | 7.89% | 0.46x | 1.75x | RM-27.95 Million |
| 2022 | 5.45% | 6.51% | 0.43x | 1.93x | RM-32.26 Million |
| 2023 | 6.61% | 6.61% | 0.53x | 1.90x | RM-25.93 Million |
| 2024 | 6.90% | 5.98% | 0.62x | 1.85x | RM-24.20 Million |
| 2025 | 6.02% | 6.21% | 0.54x | 1.80x | RM-32.39 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Favelle Favco Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $50,133,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -4.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Favelle Favco Bhd (7229) | RM845.70 Million | 8.57% | 0.86x | $88.92 Million |
| CME Group Bhd (7018) | $50.13 Million | -4.15% | 1.36x | $3.04 Million |
About Favelle Favco Bhd
Favelle Favco Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacturing of cranes and lifting solutions under the Favelle Favco and Kroll brands in Malaysia and internationally. It operates through Cranes and Intelligent Automation Group segments. The Cranes segment designs, manufactures, supplies, trades, leases, and services cranes, such as offshore oil and gas pedestal, tower, shipya… Read more