Inter-M Corporation Net Assets
Inter-M Corporation net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Inter-M Corporation (017250) has net assets worth ₩43.52 Billion KRW (≈ $29.49 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩91.96 Billion ≈ $62.32 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩48.45 Billion ≈ $32.83 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Inter-M Corporation (017250) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩43.52 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 47.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -2.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 43.63% |
| 10-Year Change | -42.64% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.66 |
Net Assets of Inter-M Corporation (2006–2025)
Net assets of Inter-M Corporation from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Inter-M Corporation's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 017250 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Inter-M Corporation (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Inter-M Corporation from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Inter-M Corporation (017250) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | ₩42.22 Billion ≈ $28.61 Million |
+4.70% |
| 2024-09-30 | ₩40.32 Billion ≈ $27.32 Million |
+3.69% |
| 2023-09-30 | ₩38.89 Billion ≈ $26.35 Million |
+24.02% |
| 2022-09-30 | ₩31.35 Billion ≈ $21.25 Million |
+6.67% |
| 2021-09-30 | ₩29.39 Billion ≈ $19.92 Million |
-36.72% |
| 2020-09-30 | ₩46.45 Billion ≈ $31.48 Million |
-28.31% |
| 2019-09-30 | ₩64.79 Billion ≈ $43.91 Million |
-12.37% |
| 2018-09-30 | ₩73.94 Billion ≈ $50.11 Million |
-9.86% |
| 2017-09-30 | ₩82.02 Billion ≈ $55.59 Million |
+11.45% |
| 2016-09-30 | ₩73.60 Billion ≈ $49.88 Million |
-2.69% |
| 2015-09-30 | ₩75.63 Billion ≈ $51.25 Million |
+2.64% |
| 2014-09-30 | ₩73.68 Billion ≈ $49.93 Million |
+2.86% |
| 2013-09-30 | ₩71.63 Billion ≈ $48.54 Million |
-0.61% |
| 2012-09-30 | ₩72.07 Billion ≈ $48.84 Million |
+15.78% |
| 2006-09-30 | ₩62.25 Billion ≈ $42.19 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Inter-M Corporation's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8606.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Inter-M Corporation Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Inter-M Corporation net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩8.10 Billion | 19.19% |
| Other Components | ₩34.12 Billion | 80.81% |
| Total Equity | ₩42.22 Billion | 100.00% |
Inter-M Corporation Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Inter-M Corporation ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Immo-Zenobe Gramme SA
BR:ZEN
|
$13.76 Million |
|
Dyadic International Inc
NASDAQ:DYAI
|
$13.76 Million |
|
Lianhe Sowell International Group Ltd Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:LHSW
|
$13.76 Million |
|
Usak Seramik Sanayi AS
IS:USAK
|
$13.77 Million |
|
BIT MINING C.A SP.ADR 100
F:50C0
|
$13.76 Million |
|
FirstGroup PLC
LSE:FGP
|
$13.75 Million |
|
Lakes Oil NL
AU:LKO
|
$13.75 Million |
|
System1 Inc
NYSE:SST
|
$13.74 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Inter-M Corporation's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 40,320,121,750 to 42,216,504,560, a change of 1,896,382,810 (4.7%).
- Net income of 2,049,183,470 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩2.05 Billion | +4.85% |
| Other Changes | ₩-152.80 Million | -0.36% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 4.70% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Inter-M Corporation's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.49x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.25x to 0.49x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | ₩4015.01 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | ₩4234.01 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | ₩3598.67 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | ₩3153.64 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | ₩2294.28 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | ₩1451.80 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | ₩1548.69 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | ₩1920.76 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | ₩1991.56 | ₩1022.00 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | ₩2085.23 | ₩1022.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Inter-M Corporation utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.85%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.41%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.11x
- Recent ROE (4.85%) is above the historical average (-4.12%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.56% | 5.84% | 0.89x | 1.46x | ₩-1.52 Billion |
| 2012 | 1.42% | 1.39% | 0.65x | 1.57x | ₩-6.13 Billion |
| 2013 | 1.68% | 1.54% | 0.64x | 1.70x | ₩-5.92 Billion |
| 2014 | 4.64% | 4.17% | 0.67x | 1.67x | ₩-3.93 Billion |
| 2015 | 3.46% | 3.09% | 0.70x | 1.61x | ₩-4.94 Billion |
| 2016 | -0.78% | -0.65% | 0.69x | 1.74x | ₩-7.93 Billion |
| 2017 | 2.50% | 2.07% | 0.79x | 1.54x | ₩-6.16 Billion |
| 2018 | -7.72% | -5.57% | 0.86x | 1.61x | ₩-13.10 Billion |
| 2019 | -11.44% | -8.63% | 0.76x | 1.75x | ₩-13.89 Billion |
| 2020 | -39.89% | -29.25% | 0.69x | 1.97x | ₩-23.18 Billion |
| 2021 | -58.26% | -33.82% | 0.61x | 2.80x | ₩-20.06 Billion |
| 2022 | 3.21% | 1.72% | 0.72x | 2.61x | ₩-2.13 Billion |
| 2023 | 21.16% | 16.14% | 0.60x | 2.18x | ₩4.34 Billion |
| 2024 | 5.73% | 3.83% | 0.70x | 2.13x | ₩-1.72 Billion |
| 2025 | 4.85% | 3.41% | 0.67x | 2.11x | ₩-2.17 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Inter-M Corporation's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $135,373,832,676
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.37%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter-M Corporation (017250) | ₩43.52 Billion | 7.56% | 1.11x | $13.76 Million |
| SAMT Co. Ltd (031330) | $361.08 Billion | 16.00% | 0.95x | $490.50 Million |
| JCH Systems Inc (033320) | $56.52 Billion | 0.00% | 0.32x | $35.34 Million |
| Zungwon En-Sys Inc (045510) | $38.66 Billion | 2.08% | 1.36x | $22.46 Million |
| PC Direct Inc (051380) | $36.08 Billion | 10.45% | 0.87x | $13.08 Million |
| Uniquest (077500) | $184.53 Billion | 8.32% | 0.32x | $162.92 Million |
About Inter-M Corporation
Inter-M Corporation manufactures and sells sound, video, and communications products in South Korea and internationally. The company offers arm system; and network broadcasting, speakers, table and rack type amplifier, mixer, sound exchanger, source, and other products. It provides transmission solution, such as network and moderator products; conference system; matrix and ETC; and rack cabinet, … Read more