ST Pharm Co.Ltd Net Assets
ST Pharm Co.Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ST Pharm Co.Ltd (237690) has net assets worth ₩593.00 Billion KRW (≈ $401.87 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩782.57 Billion ≈ $530.33 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩189.56 Billion ≈ $128.46 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ST Pharm Co.Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩593.00 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 75.78% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.63% |
| 5-Year Change | 83.61% |
| 10-Year Change | 89.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 42.87 |
Net Assets of ST Pharm Co.Ltd (2015–2025)
Net assets of ST Pharm Co.Ltd from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how ST Pharm Co.Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ST Pharm Co.Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ST Pharm Co.Ltd (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ST Pharm Co.Ltd from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ST Pharm Co.Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩593.00 Billion ≈ $401.87 Million |
+17.90% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩502.99 Billion ≈ $340.87 Million |
+30.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩386.91 Billion ≈ $262.20 Million |
+14.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩337.63 Billion ≈ $228.81 Million |
+4.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩322.97 Billion ≈ $218.87 Million |
+9.36% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩295.33 Billion ≈ $200.14 Million |
-1.87% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩300.96 Billion ≈ $203.95 Million |
-9.23% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩331.57 Billion ≈ $224.70 Million |
-5.56% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩351.08 Billion ≈ $237.92 Million |
+12.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩313.24 Billion ≈ $212.28 Million |
+146.01% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩127.33 Billion ≈ $86.29 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ST Pharm Co.Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 168.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ST Pharm Co.Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
ST Pharm Co.Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩204.24 Billion | 34.42% |
| Other Components | ₩389.20 Billion | 65.58% |
| Total Equity | ₩593.44 Billion | 100.00% |
ST Pharm Co.Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ST Pharm Co.Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hefei Urban Construction Development Co Ltd
SHE:002208
|
$902.76 Million |
|
Whirlpool China Co Ltd
SHG:600983
|
$902.84 Million |
|
Energi Mega Persada Tbk
JK:ENRG
|
$903.11 Million |
|
Bata India Limited
NSE:BATAINDIA
|
$903.21 Million |
|
Hubei Jiuzhiyang Infrared System Co Ltd
SHE:300516
|
$902.13 Million |
|
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited
NSE:AARTIPHARM
|
$901.84 Million |
|
Hangzhou Cogeneration Group Co Ltd
SHG:605011
|
$901.63 Million |
|
Jiangsu Shentong Valve Co Ltd
SHE:002438
|
$901.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ST Pharm Co.Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 503,132,372,460 to 593,442,577,190, a change of 90,310,204,730 (17.9%).
- Net income of 54,991,748,140 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 10,076,444,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 45,394,900,590.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩54.99 Billion | +9.27% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩10.08 Billion | -1.7% |
| Other Changes | ₩45.39 Billion | +7.65% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 17.95% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ST Pharm Co.Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.49x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.21x to 2.49x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩16946.43 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩18818.76 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩17772.78 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩16131.97 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩15830.19 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩17171.46 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩17950.76 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩20445.26 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩24965.77 | ₩71400.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩28672.48 | ₩71400.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ST Pharm Co.Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.27%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.42x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.32x
- Recent ROE (9.27%) is above the historical average (6.34%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22.72% | 18.25% | 0.59x | 2.10x | ₩14.10 Billion |
| 2016 | 19.61% | 30.66% | 0.54x | 1.17x | ₩30.10 Billion |
| 2017 | 12.82% | 22.19% | 0.53x | 1.09x | ₩9.89 Billion |
| 2018 | -2.80% | -9.48% | 0.28x | 1.04x | ₩-42.42 Billion |
| 2019 | -6.16% | -19.87% | 0.27x | 1.13x | ₩-48.62 Billion |
| 2020 | -4.11% | -9.79% | 0.28x | 1.51x | ₩-41.68 Billion |
| 2021 | 1.03% | 2.00% | 0.33x | 1.54x | ₩-28.99 Billion |
| 2022 | 5.33% | 7.22% | 0.44x | 1.69x | ₩-15.76 Billion |
| 2023 | 5.09% | 6.87% | 0.42x | 1.76x | ₩-18.87 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.90% | 12.68% | 0.38x | 1.43x | ₩-15.60 Billion |
| 2025 | 9.27% | 16.58% | 0.42x | 1.32x | ₩-4.35 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ST Pharm Co.Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pharmaceuticals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pharmaceuticals
- Average net assets among peers: $101,034,626,727
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.99%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST Pharm Co.Ltd (237690) | ₩593.00 Billion | 22.72% | 0.32x | $902.70 Million |
| Sam Chun Dang Pharm. Co. Ltd (000250) | $266.11 Billion | -4.10% | 0.95x | $2.49 Billion |
| DongKoo Bio & Pharma Co. Ltd. (006620) | $2.55 Billion | 158.01% | 22.83x | $21.80 Million |
| NatureCell Co.Ltd (007390) | $13.75 Billion | 13.78% | 0.78x | $793.12 Million |
| Sam-A Pharm. Co. Ltd (009300) | $200.47 Billion | 10.66% | 0.15x | $56.13 Million |
| Kyung Dong Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd (011040) | $259.82 Billion | 4.88% | 0.12x | $78.42 Million |
| WooGene B&G Co. Ltd (018620) | $27.27 Billion | -46.89% | 2.12x | $46.98 Million |
| Oscotec Inc (039200) | $21.78 Billion | -9.28% | 0.67x | $674.16 Million |
| EstechPharma Co. Ltd (041910) | $115.63 Billion | 3.31% | 0.05x | $42.90 Million |
| Komipharm International Co. Ltd (041960) | $60.02 Billion | -6.63% | 0.98x | $343.99 Million |
| Eagle Veterinary Technology Co.Ltd (044960) | $42.95 Billion | 6.15% | 0.28x | $25.96 Million |
About ST Pharm Co.Ltd
ST Pharm Co. Ltd., a contract development manufacturing organization, provides products for pharmaceutical and non-pharmaceutical area in South Korea. The company offers chemistry manufacturing control (CMC) services, which includes analytical method development; in-house reference standard testing; analytical method qualification/validation; analytical characterization; and CMC documentation. It… Read more