Restore plc Net Assets
Restore plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Restore plc (RST) has net assets worth GBX211.70 Million GBX (≈ $25.76K USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX594.50 Million ≈ $72.33K USD) and total liabilities (GBX382.80 Million ≈ $46.58K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore RST net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX211.70 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 35.61% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 25.34% |
| 5-Year Change | -17.16% |
| 10-Year Change | 44.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 282.36 |
Net Assets of Restore plc (2004–2025)
Net assets of Restore plc from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Restore plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Restore plc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Restore plc (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Restore plc from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Restore plc market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX219.70 Million ≈ $26.73K |
-6.03% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX233.80 Million ≈ $28.45K |
+0.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX232.10 Million ≈ $28.24K |
-15.04% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX273.20 Million ≈ $33.24K |
+3.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX265.20 Million ≈ $32.27K |
+21.32% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX218.60 Million ≈ $26.60K |
+0.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX218.50 Million ≈ $26.59K |
+1.16% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX216.00 Million ≈ $26.28K |
+38.55% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX155.90 Million ≈ $18.97K |
+2.50% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX152.10 Million ≈ $18.51K |
+45.27% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX104.70 Million ≈ $12.74K |
+56.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX67.00 Million ≈ $8.15K |
+42.25% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX47.10 Million ≈ $5.73K |
+33.05% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX35.40 Million ≈ $4.31K |
+51.93% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX23.30 Million ≈ $2.83K |
+39.52% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX16.70 Million ≈ $2.03K |
+317.08% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX4.00 Million ≈ $487.17 |
-73.66% |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX15.20 Million ≈ $1.85K |
-69.97% |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX50.61 Million ≈ $6.16K |
+14.41% |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX44.24 Million ≈ $5.38K |
+64.19% |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX26.94 Million ≈ $3.28K |
+1308.42% |
| 2004-12-31 | GBX1.91 Million ≈ $232.76 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Restore plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2688100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Restore plc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Restore plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | GBX26.80 Million | 12.20% |
| Common Stock | GBX6.80 Million | 3.10% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX3.50 Million | 1.59% |
| Other Components | GBX182.60 Million | 83.11% |
| Total Equity | GBX219.70 Million | 100.00% |
Restore plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Restore plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Purple Biotech Ltd
TA:PPBT
|
$4.84 Million |
|
GENINCODE PLC LS -01
F:9PL
|
$4.84 Million |
|
First Venture Sweden AB Series B
ST:FIRST-B
|
$4.84 Million |
|
PVW Resources Ltd
AU:PVW
|
$4.84 Million |
|
AquaBounty Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:AQB
|
$4.84 Million |
|
abrdn Asian Income Fund Limited
LSE:AAIF
|
$4.84 Million |
|
California Software Company Limited
NSE:CALSOFT
|
$4.83 Million |
|
ArcWest Exploration Inc
V:AWX
|
$4.83 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Restore plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 233,800,000 to 219,700,000, a change of -14,100,000 (-6.0%).
- Net income of 1,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 8,100,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,200,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 900,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 6,000,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX1.30 Million | +0.59% |
| Dividends Paid | GBX8.10 Million | -3.69% |
| Share Repurchases | GBX2.20 Million | -1.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX900.00K | +0.41% |
| Other Changes | GBX-6.00 Million | -2.73% |
| Total Change | GBX- | -6.03% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Restore plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 185.95x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 24.00x to 185.95x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | GBX12.58 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX7.30 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX5.11 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX4.74 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX1.47 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX0.21 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX0.62 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX0.46 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX0.54 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX0.61 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX0.82 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX1.19 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX1.41 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX1.34 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX1.72 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX1.69 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX1.70 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX1.93 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX2.00 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX1.69 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX1.70 | GBX302.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | GBX1.62 | GBX302.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Restore plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.59%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.52x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.67x
- Recent ROE (0.59%) is above the historical average (-18.31%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | -4.23% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | GBX-272.30K |
| 2005 | 0.37% | 0.66% | 0.38x | 1.48x | GBX-2.59 Million |
| 2006 | 5.78% | 6.02% | 0.50x | 1.93x | GBX-1.87 Million |
| 2007 | 5.11% | 11.16% | 0.21x | 2.14x | GBX-2.48 Million |
| 2008 | -229.83% | -110.99% | 0.41x | 5.00x | GBX-36.46 Million |
| 2009 | -250.52% | -37.18% | 0.64x | 10.57x | GBX-10.43 Million |
| 2010 | 4.79% | 2.89% | 0.65x | 2.57x | GBX-870.00K |
| 2011 | 8.58% | 5.75% | 0.67x | 2.21x | GBX-330.00K |
| 2012 | 4.80% | 3.93% | 0.59x | 2.06x | GBX-1.84 Million |
| 2013 | 9.13% | 8.02% | 0.62x | 1.83x | GBX-410.00K |
| 2014 | 7.31% | 7.26% | 0.50x | 2.02x | GBX-1.80 Million |
| 2015 | 5.73% | 6.53% | 0.41x | 2.13x | GBX-4.47 Million |
| 2016 | 6.97% | 8.19% | 0.44x | 1.94x | GBX-4.61 Million |
| 2017 | 5.00% | 4.53% | 0.57x | 1.92x | GBX-7.79 Million |
| 2018 | 7.27% | 8.03% | 0.49x | 1.85x | GBX-5.90 Million |
| 2019 | 7.64% | 7.75% | 0.42x | 2.36x | GBX-5.15 Million |
| 2020 | 0.09% | 0.11% | 0.37x | 2.27x | GBX-21.66 Million |
| 2021 | 4.34% | 4.91% | 0.39x | 2.28x | GBX-15.02 Million |
| 2022 | 6.15% | 6.02% | 0.45x | 2.25x | GBX-10.52 Million |
| 2023 | -13.23% | -11.08% | 0.50x | 2.37x | GBX-53.91 Million |
| 2024 | 5.30% | 4.50% | 0.50x | 2.37x | GBX-10.98 Million |
| 2025 | 0.59% | 0.43% | 0.52x | 2.67x | GBX-20.67 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Restore plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Business Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Business Services
- Average net assets among peers: $186,742,766
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.02%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restore plc (RST) | GBX211.70 Million | -4.23% | 1.81x | $4.84 Million |
| Capita PLC (CPI) | $495.50 Million | 47.43% | 4.77x | $371.92 Million |
| CPPGroup Plc (CPP) | $-30.88 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $22.34K |
| Christie Group plc (CTG) | $-91.00K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $467.74K |
| De La Rue PLC (DLAR) | $326.60 Million | 29.36% | 1.26x | $3.18 Million |
| DSW Capital PLC (DSW) | $7.59 Million | 1.11% | 0.13x | $139.13K |
| Franchise Brands PLC (FRAN) | $24.44 Million | 9.54% | 0.71x | $3.77 Million |
| GenIP PLC (GNIP) | $1.27 Million | -69.71% | 0.28x | $5.33K |
| Inspired Plc (INSE) | $4.25 Million | 58.23% | 1.52x | $134.49K |
| Intertek Group PLC (ITRK) | $985.30 Million | 31.78% | 1.86x | $111.03 Million |
| Johnson Service Group Plc (JSG) | $53.45 Million | 22.46% | 1.04x | $6.57 Million |
About Restore plc
Restore plc, together with its subsidiaries, provides secure and sustainable business services for data, information, communications, and assets primarily in the United Kingdom. It operates through three segments: Information Management, Datashred, and Technology. The company offers physical records storage and management, digital processing, outbound communications, digital transformation, cloud… Read more