Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (BIMBOA) has net assets worth MX$119.52 Billion MXN (≈ $6.88 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$414.57 Billion ≈ $23.86 Billion USD) and total liabilities (MX$295.05 Billion ≈ $16.98 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (BIMBOA) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$119.52 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 28.83% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.13% |
| 5-Year Change | 45.09% |
| 10-Year Change | 106.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.21 |
Net Assets of Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2024)
Net assets of Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See BIMBOA net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BIMBOA market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | MX$127.70 Billion ≈ $7.35 Billion |
+14.40% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$111.63 Billion ≈ $6.42 Billion |
-12.52% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$127.60 Billion ≈ $7.34 Billion |
+25.59% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$101.61 Billion ≈ $5.85 Billion |
+15.45% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$88.01 Billion ≈ $5.07 Billion |
+12.39% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$78.31 Billion ≈ $4.51 Billion |
-7.41% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$84.58 Billion ≈ $4.87 Billion |
+9.80% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$77.02 Billion ≈ $4.43 Billion |
+2.59% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$75.08 Billion ≈ $4.32 Billion |
+21.37% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$61.86 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
+15.40% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$53.60 Billion ≈ $3.08 Billion |
+12.18% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$47.78 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
+1.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$47.06 Billion ≈ $2.71 Billion |
-6.68% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$50.42 Billion ≈ $2.90 Billion |
+13.22% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$44.54 Billion ≈ $2.56 Billion |
+8.74% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$40.96 Billion ≈ $2.36 Billion |
+17.11% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$34.97 Billion ≈ $2.01 Billion |
+22.73% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$28.50 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
+20.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$23.60 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+18.89% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$19.85 Billion ≈ $1.14 Billion |
+14.36% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$17.36 Billion ≈ $999.13 Million |
+10.18% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$15.76 Billion ≈ $906.82 Million |
+12.99% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$13.95 Billion ≈ $802.60 Million |
+10.93% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$12.57 Billion ≈ $723.54 Million |
-19.88% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$15.69 Billion ≈ $903.10 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 809.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$122.76 Billion | 97.47% |
| Other Components | MX$3.18 Billion | 2.53% |
| Total Equity | MX$125.94 Billion | 100.00% |
Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
GF Securities Co Ltd
SHE:000776
|
$16.85 Billion |
|
Capgemini SE
PA:CAP
|
$16.85 Billion |
|
Kimco Realty Corporation
NYSE:KIM
|
$16.85 Billion |
|
NIPPON STEEL SP.ADR 033
F:NPSA
|
$16.86 Billion |
|
Aluminum Corp of China Ltd
SHG:601600
|
$16.82 Billion |
|
CF Industries Holdings Inc
NYSE:CF
|
$16.81 Billion |
|
Industrias Peñoles S.A.B. de C.V
MX:PE&OLES
|
$16.80 Billion |
|
Bayan Resources Tbk
JK:BYAN
|
$16.80 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 108,322,000,000 to 125,943,654,000, a change of 17,621,654,000 (16.3%).
- Net income of 12,544,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,234,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 4,433,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 13,744,654,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$12.54 Billion | +9.96% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$4.23 Billion | -3.36% |
| Share Repurchases | MX$4.43 Billion | -3.52% |
| Other Changes | MX$13.74 Billion | +10.91% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 16.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.33x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.39x to 2.33x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$15.47 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$17.05 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$15.94 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$18.52 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$21.70 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$27.99 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$24.66 | MX$67.91 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$29.10 | MX$67.91 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.96%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.07%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.98x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.31x
- Recent ROE (9.96%) is below the historical average (23.66%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 11.80% | 5.77% | 1.28x | 1.60x | MX$276.57 Million |
| 2001 | 12.00% | 4.36% | 1.52x | 1.81x | MX$245.59 Million |
| 2002 | 7.16% | 2.35% | 1.30x | 2.33x | MX$-386.71 Million |
| 2003 | 6.27% | 2.07% | 1.53x | 1.99x | MX$-572.40 Million |
| 2004 | 310.38% | 101.99% | 1.52x | 2.00x | MX$50.88 Billion |
| 2005 | 14.59% | 5.04% | 1.52x | 1.91x | MX$890.00 Million |
| 2006 | 15.15% | 5.50% | 1.52x | 1.81x | MX$1.19 Billion |
| 2007 | 13.65% | 5.27% | 1.60x | 1.62x | MX$1.02 Billion |
| 2008 | 12.61% | 5.25% | 1.41x | 1.71x | MX$893.60 Million |
| 2009 | 14.85% | 5.12% | 1.20x | 2.41x | MX$1.95 Billion |
| 2010 | 12.34% | 4.60% | 1.18x | 2.27x | MX$1.02 Billion |
| 2011 | 11.02% | 3.99% | 0.95x | 2.93x | MX$492.50 Million |
| 2012 | 4.53% | 1.17% | 1.26x | 3.07x | MX$-2.45 Billion |
| 2013 | 9.65% | 2.50% | 1.31x | 2.95x | MX$-157.90 Million |
| 2014 | 6.90% | 1.88% | 1.05x | 3.49x | MX$-1.58 Billion |
| 2015 | 8.77% | 2.36% | 1.10x | 3.39x | MX$-724.50 Million |
| 2016 | 8.26% | 2.34% | 1.03x | 3.43x | MX$-1.25 Billion |
| 2017 | 6.36% | 1.73% | 1.03x | 3.56x | MX$-2.65 Billion |
| 2018 | 7.29% | 2.01% | 1.09x | 3.30x | MX$-2.16 Billion |
| 2019 | 8.57% | 2.16% | 1.05x | 3.78x | MX$-1.05 Billion |
| 2020 | 10.88% | 2.75% | 1.08x | 3.68x | MX$739.70 Million |
| 2021 | 16.39% | 4.56% | 1.03x | 3.48x | MX$6.21 Billion |
| 2022 | 37.80% | 11.77% | 1.15x | 2.80x | MX$34.50 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.29% | 3.87% | 1.15x | 3.21x | MX$4.64 Billion |
| 2024 | 9.96% | 3.07% | 0.98x | 3.31x | MX$-50.37 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $12,813,822,286
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.02%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (BIMBOA) | MX$119.52 Billion | 11.80% | 2.47x | $16.82 Billion |
| Alfa S.A.B. de C.V. (ALFAA) | $43.29 Billion | 8.20% | 1.29x | $5.00 Billion |
| Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (BAFARB) | $3.26 Billion | 13.90% | 0.64x | $2.02 Billion |
| Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) | $1.02 Billion | 4.13% | 0.70x | $4.74 Billion |
| Grupo Herdez S.A.B. de C.V (HERDEZ) | $1.87 Billion | 9.25% | 0.99x | $1.02 Billion |
| Grupo KUO S.A.B. de C.V (KUOB) | $5.83 Billion | 0.00% | 2.56x | $582.06 Million |
| Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (MINSAB) | $2.67 Billion | 10.25% | 0.38x | $205.55 Million |
| Sigma Foods, S.A.B. de C.V. (SIGMAFA) | $31.76 Billion | -38.57% | 5.58x | $6.41 Billion |
About Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V
Grupo Bimbo, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, produces, distributes, and markets bakery products. It offers sliced bread, buns and rolls, pastries, sweet bread, cakes, cookies, toast, English muffins, bagels, tortillas and flatbreads, and savory snacks. The company operates Mexico, North America, Central America, South America, Europe and Africa, and Asia. Grupo Bimbo, S.A.B. de C.… Read more