ScanSource Inc Net Assets
ScanSource Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ScanSource Inc (SCSC) has net assets worth $910.79 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.93 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.02 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SCSC net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $910.79 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 47.13% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.08% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.93% |
| 10-Year Change | 8.8% |
| Growth Volatility | 452.2 |
Net Assets of ScanSource Inc (1993–2026)
Net assets of ScanSource Inc from 1993 to 2026. This chart illustrates how ScanSource Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ScanSource Inc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ScanSource Inc (1993–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ScanSource Inc from 1993 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ScanSource Inc (SCSC) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $910.79 Million | +0.48% |
| 2025-06-30 | $906.41 Million | -1.93% |
| 2024-06-30 | $924.25 Million | +2.09% |
| 2023-06-30 | $905.30 Million | +12.25% |
| 2022-06-30 | $806.53 Million | +10.30% |
| 2021-06-30 | $731.19 Million | +7.81% |
| 2020-06-30 | $678.25 Million | -25.80% |
| 2019-06-30 | $914.13 Million | +5.51% |
| 2018-06-30 | $866.38 Million | +3.49% |
| 2017-06-30 | $837.14 Million | +8.09% |
| 2016-06-30 | $774.50 Million | -4.26% |
| 2015-06-30 | $808.99 Million | +0.79% |
| 2014-06-30 | $802.64 Million | +15.33% |
| 2013-06-30 | $695.96 Million | +6.69% |
| 2012-06-30 | $652.31 Million | +11.05% |
| 2011-06-30 | $587.39 Million | +20.65% |
| 2010-06-30 | $486.85 Million | +9.30% |
| 2009-06-30 | $445.45 Million | +12.56% |
| 2008-06-30 | $395.75 Million | +21.67% |
| 2007-06-30 | $325.26 Million | +18.05% |
| 2006-06-30 | $275.52 Million | +21.38% |
| 2005-06-30 | $226.98 Million | +20.92% |
| 2004-06-30 | $187.72 Million | +23.04% |
| 2003-06-30 | $152.56 Million | +27.68% |
| 2002-06-30 | $119.49 Million | +27.98% |
| 2001-06-30 | $93.36 Million | +25.38% |
| 2000-06-30 | $74.47 Million | +26.86% |
| 1999-06-30 | $58.70 Million | +17.87% |
| 1998-06-30 | $49.80 Million | +172.13% |
| 1997-06-30 | $18.30 Million | +154.17% |
| 1996-06-30 | $7.20 Million | +12.50% |
| 1995-06-30 | $6.40 Million | +16.36% |
| 1994-06-30 | $5.50 Million | +2650.00% |
| 1993-06-30 | $200.00K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ScanSource Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 101834400000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ScanSource Inc Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
ScanSource Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $1.02 Billion | 111.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-107.35 Million | -11.79% |
| Total Equity | $910.79 Million | 100.00% |
ScanSource Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ScanSource Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Henan Thinker Automation
SHG:603508
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Datang Telecom Technology Co Ltd
SHG:600198
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Wondershare Technology Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300624
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Flow Traders BV
AS:FLOW
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Tianrun Crankshaft Co Ltd
SHE:002283
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
NINGBO HENGSHUAI Co. LTD.
SHE:300969
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Stepan Company
NYSE:SCL
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Alphamin Res
V:AFM
|
$1.16 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ScanSource Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 906,409,000 to 910,792,000, a change of 4,383,000 (0.5%).
- Net income of 78,873,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 97,900,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 7,072,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 16,338,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $78.87 Million | +8.66% |
| Share Repurchases | $97.90 Million | -10.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $7.07 Million | +0.78% |
| Other Changes | $16.34 Million | +1.79% |
| Total Change | $- | 0.48% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ScanSource Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.37x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 744.65x to 1.37x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-06-30 | $0.08 | $57.71 | x |
| 1994-06-30 | $0.86 | $57.71 | x |
| 1995-06-30 | $0.75 | $57.71 | x |
| 1996-06-30 | $0.49 | $57.71 | x |
| 1997-06-30 | $1.23 | $57.71 | x |
| 1998-06-30 | $2.47 | $57.71 | x |
| 1999-06-30 | $2.58 | $57.71 | x |
| 2000-06-30 | $3.12 | $57.71 | x |
| 2001-06-30 | $3.81 | $57.71 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | $4.75 | $57.71 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | $6.14 | $57.71 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | $7.24 | $57.71 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | $8.71 | $57.71 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | $10.55 | $57.71 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | $12.39 | $57.71 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | $14.97 | $57.71 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | $16.75 | $57.71 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | $18.12 | $57.71 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | $21.56 | $57.71 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | $23.51 | $57.71 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | $24.86 | $57.71 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | $28.06 | $57.71 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | $28.09 | $57.71 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | $29.02 | $57.71 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | $32.81 | $57.71 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | $33.81 | $57.71 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | $35.52 | $57.71 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | $26.73 | $57.71 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | $28.65 | $57.71 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | $31.31 | $57.71 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | $35.70 | $57.71 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | $36.64 | $57.71 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | $38.02 | $57.71 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | $41.99 | $57.71 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ScanSource Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.66%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.44%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.12x
- Recent ROE (8.66%) is above the historical average (7.30%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | -100.00% | -8.33% | 1.20x | 10.00x | $-220.00K |
| 1994 | 7.27% | 2.48% | 2.40x | 1.22x | $-150.00K |
| 1995 | 23.44% | 4.39% | 2.46x | 2.17x | $860.00K |
| 1996 | 26.39% | 3.41% | 4.01x | 1.93x | $1.18 Million |
| 1997 | 13.66% | 2.66% | 2.45x | 2.09x | $670.00K |
| 1998 | 9.64% | 2.63% | 2.54x | 1.45x | $-180.00K |
| 1999 | 12.78% | 2.52% | 2.37x | 2.14x | $1.63 Million |
| 2000 | 18.51% | 2.77% | 2.42x | 2.76x | $6.34 Million |
| 2001 | 17.63% | 2.61% | 2.20x | 3.08x | $7.13 Million |
| 2002 | 16.89% | 2.37% | 2.34x | 3.04x | $8.14 Million |
| 2003 | 14.96% | 2.28% | 2.88x | 2.28x | $7.49 Million |
| 2004 | 16.06% | 2.52% | 2.89x | 2.21x | $11.32 Million |
| 2005 | 15.82% | 2.43% | 3.15x | 2.07x | $13.14 Million |
| 2006 | 14.61% | 2.41% | 2.72x | 2.23x | $12.65 Million |
| 2007 | 13.13% | 2.15% | 2.69x | 2.27x | $10.15 Million |
| 2008 | 14.06% | 2.56% | 2.82x | 1.95x | $16.06 Million |
| 2009 | 10.71% | 2.58% | 2.47x | 1.68x | $3.14 Million |
| 2010 | 10.03% | 2.31% | 2.46x | 1.77x | $126.90K |
| 2011 | 12.52% | 2.76% | 2.26x | 2.01x | $14.78 Million |
| 2012 | 11.39% | 2.46% | 2.51x | 1.84x | $9.06 Million |
| 2013 | 4.98% | 1.20% | 2.47x | 1.67x | $-34.93 Million |
| 2014 | 10.19% | 2.81% | 2.18x | 1.66x | $1.52 Million |
| 2015 | 8.09% | 2.03% | 2.18x | 1.83x | $-15.48 Million |
| 2016 | 8.21% | 1.80% | 2.37x | 1.93x | $-13.83 Million |
| 2017 | 8.27% | 1.94% | 2.08x | 2.05x | $-14.47 Million |
| 2018 | 3.83% | 0.86% | 1.98x | 2.25x | $-53.48 Million |
| 2019 | 6.30% | 1.49% | 1.87x | 2.26x | $-33.82 Million |
| 2020 | -28.40% | -6.32% | 1.80x | 2.49x | $-260.48 Million |
| 2021 | 1.48% | 0.34% | 1.88x | 2.29x | $-62.32 Million |
| 2022 | 11.01% | 2.52% | 1.82x | 2.40x | $8.15 Million |
| 2023 | 9.92% | 2.37% | 1.83x | 2.28x | $-720.80K |
| 2024 | 8.34% | 2.36% | 1.83x | 1.92x | $-15.37 Million |
| 2025 | 7.89% | 2.35% | 1.70x | 1.97x | $-19.09 Million |
| 2026 | 8.66% | 2.44% | 1.67x | 2.12x | $-12.21 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ScanSource Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $1,296,293,707
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ScanSource Inc (SCSC) | $910.79 Million | -100.00% | 1.12x | $1.16 Billion |
| Arrow Electronics Inc (ARW) | $225.80 Million | 3.85% | 2.30x | $10.36 Billion |
| Avnet Inc (AVT) | $4.14 Billion | 4.26% | 1.07x | $6.99 Billion |
| Climb Global Solutions (CLMB) | $18.00 Million | 14.74% | 1.46x | $187.18 Million |
| PC Connection Inc (CNXN) | $392.45 Million | 11.93% | 0.63x | $1.68 Billion |
| ICZOOM Group Inc. Class A Ordinary Shares (IZM) | $15.42 Million | 7.75% | 1.67x | $2.81 Million |
| Insight Enterprises Inc (NSIT) | $1.77 Billion | 14.10% | 3.21x | $4.85 Billion |
| Synnex Corporation (SNX) | $3.79 Billion | 13.22% | 2.09x | $18.92 Billion |
| Taitron Components Incorporated (TAIT) | $19.14 Million | -1.79% | 0.14x | $9.69 Million |
About ScanSource Inc
ScanSource, Inc. engages in the distribution of technology products and solutions in the United States, Brazil, and internationally. It operates through two segments: Specialty Technology Solutions, and Intelisys & Advisory. The Specialty Technology Solutions segment offers mobility and barcode, including mobile computing; barcode scanners and imagers, radio frequency identification devices, barc… Read more