ScanSource Inc Total Assets
ScanSource Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ScanSource Inc (SCSC) holds total assets worth $1.93 Billion USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see SCSC stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of ScanSource Inc (1993–2026)
Total assets of ScanSource Inc from 1993 to 2026. This chart illustrates how ScanSource Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SCSC live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
ScanSource Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
ScanSource Inc Total Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
ScanSource Inc total assets breakdown as of June 2026. ScanSource Inc's total assets of $1.93 Billion consist of 78.0% current assets and 22.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 4.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $863.74 Million | 44.7% |
| Inventory | $522.35 Million | 27.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $64.39 Million | 3.3% |
| Goodwill | $244.90 Million | 12.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (1993–2026)
This chart illustrates how ScanSource Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore SCSC working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: ScanSource Inc's current assets represent 78.0% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 75.0% in 1993.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.6% of total assets in 2026, down from 15.0% in 1993.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 15.0% of total assets, a decrease from 20.0% in 1993.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 44.7% of total assets.
ScanSource Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of ScanSource Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Innelec Multimedia
PA:ALINN
|
France | €80.01 Million |
|
Galva Technologies Tbk PT
JK:GLVA
|
Indonesia | Rp1.02 Trillion |
|
Dicker Data Ltd
AU:DDR
|
Australia | AU$1.45 Billion |
|
TTA Holdings Ltd
AU:TTA
|
Australia | AU$223.54K |
|
Multilaser Industrial SA
SA:MLAS3
|
Brazil | R$5.26 Billion |
|
Unisplendour Corp Ltd
SHE:000938
|
China | CN¥93.64 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Huaqiang Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000062
|
China | CN¥20.48 Billion |
|
Shenzhen H&T Intelligent Control Co Ltd
SHE:002402
|
China | CN¥16.02 Billion |
ScanSource Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.76 | 2.01 | 1.81 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.15 | 1.30 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $648.85 Million | $687.49 Million | $564.00 Million |
ScanSource Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between ScanSource Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.29 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.60 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 8.2% |
| Total Assets | $1.93 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.16 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values ScanSource Inc's assets below their book value (0.60x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: ScanSource Inc's assets grew by 8.2% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for ScanSource Inc (1993–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of ScanSource Inc from 1993 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.93 Billion | +8.22% |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.79 Billion | +0.37% |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.78 Billion | -13.98% |
| 2023-06-30 | $2.07 Billion | +6.75% |
| 2022-06-30 | $1.94 Billion | +15.90% |
| 2021-06-30 | $1.67 Billion | -1.21% |
| 2020-06-30 | $1.69 Billion | -18.15% |
| 2019-06-30 | $2.07 Billion | +6.27% |
| 2018-06-30 | $1.95 Billion | +13.21% |
| 2017-06-30 | $1.72 Billion | +15.23% |
| 2016-06-30 | $1.49 Billion | +0.96% |
| 2015-06-30 | $1.48 Billion | +10.62% |
| 2014-06-30 | $1.34 Billion | +14.68% |
| 2013-06-30 | $1.16 Billion | -3.13% |
| 2012-06-30 | $1.20 Billion | +1.66% |
| 2011-06-30 | $1.18 Billion | +37.50% |
| 2010-06-30 | $859.75 Million | +14.84% |
| 2009-06-30 | $748.63 Million | -3.05% |
| 2008-06-30 | $772.21 Million | +4.57% |
| 2007-06-30 | $738.45 Million | +20.42% |
| 2006-06-30 | $613.22 Million | +31.29% |
| 2005-06-30 | $467.07 Million | +13.04% |
| 2004-06-30 | $413.19 Million | +19.99% |
| 2003-06-30 | $344.35 Million | -4.09% |
| 2002-06-30 | $359.03 Million | +25.02% |
| 2001-06-30 | $287.17 Million | +39.48% |
| 2000-06-30 | $205.88 Million | +63.79% |
| 1999-06-30 | $125.70 Million | +74.34% |
| 1998-06-30 | $72.10 Million | +88.25% |
| 1997-06-30 | $38.30 Million | +175.54% |
| 1996-06-30 | $13.90 Million | 0.00% |
| 1995-06-30 | $13.90 Million | +107.46% |
| 1994-06-30 | $6.70 Million | +235.00% |
| 1993-06-30 | $2.00 Million | -- |
About ScanSource Inc
ScanSource, Inc. engages in the distribution of technology products and solutions in the United States, Brazil, and internationally. It operates through two segments: Specialty Technology Solutions, and Intelisys & Advisory. The Specialty Technology Solutions segment offers mobility and barcode, including mobile computing; barcode scanners and imagers, radio frequency identification devices, barc… Read more