UTStarcom Holdings Corp Net Assets
UTStarcom Holdings Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) has net assets worth $30.76 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($47.58 Million) and total liabilities ($16.82 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore UTStarcom Holdings Corp equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $30.76 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 64.64% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -5.73% |
| 5-Year Change | -46.64% |
| 10-Year Change | -55.89% |
| Growth Volatility | 38.17 |
Net Assets of UTStarcom Holdings Corp (1999–2025)
Net assets of UTStarcom Holdings Corp from 1999 to 2025. This chart illustrates how UTStarcom Holdings Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See UTSI net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for UTStarcom Holdings Corp (1999–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of UTStarcom Holdings Corp from 1999 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see UTSI market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $36.50 Million | -19.30% |
| 2024-12-31 | $45.23 Million | -11.98% |
| 2023-12-31 | $51.38 Million | -10.42% |
| 2022-12-31 | $57.36 Million | -16.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | $68.40 Million | -11.63% |
| 2020-12-31 | $77.40 Million | -22.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | $99.52 Million | -2.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | $102.45 Million | +12.59% |
| 2017-12-31 | $90.99 Million | +9.97% |
| 2016-12-31 | $82.74 Million | -9.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | $91.28 Million | -20.85% |
| 2014-12-31 | $115.33 Million | -23.31% |
| 2013-12-31 | $150.38 Million | -30.98% |
| 2012-12-31 | $217.89 Million | -19.61% |
| 2011-12-31 | $271.04 Million | +8.88% |
| 2010-12-31 | $248.94 Million | -2.82% |
| 2009-12-31 | $256.15 Million | -45.32% |
| 2008-12-31 | $468.45 Million | -24.65% |
| 2007-12-31 | $621.68 Million | -20.38% |
| 2006-12-31 | $780.85 Million | -16.65% |
| 2005-12-31 | $936.88 Million | -31.63% |
| 2004-12-31 | $1.37 Billion | +55.77% |
| 2003-12-31 | $879.75 Million | +14.79% |
| 2002-12-31 | $766.39 Million | +11.32% |
| 2001-12-31 | $688.46 Million | +64.60% |
| 2000-12-31 | $418.27 Million | +147.06% |
| 1999-12-31 | $169.30 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to UTStarcom Holdings Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 123257800000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
UTStarcom Holdings Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
UTStarcom Holdings Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $157.00K | 0.43% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $48.12 Million | 131.83% |
| Other Components | $1.26 Billion | 3440.11% |
| Total Equity | $36.50 Million | 100.00% |
UTStarcom Holdings Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of UTStarcom Holdings Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BoomBit S.A
WAR:BBT
|
$20.36 Million |
|
Bankers Investment Trust
LSE:BNKR
|
$20.36 Million |
|
Blue Star Gold Corp
V:BAU
|
$20.37 Million |
|
CodeMill AB
ST:CDMIL
|
$20.38 Million |
|
Hamama
TA:HMAM
|
$20.35 Million |
|
Rig Tenders Tbk
JK:RIGS
|
$20.34 Million |
|
TMD Energy Limited
NYSE MKT:TMDE
|
$20.34 Million |
|
Alset Ehome International Inc
NASDAQ:AEI
|
$20.32 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in UTStarcom Holdings Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 45,226,000 to 36,499,000, a change of -8,727,000 (-19.3%).
- Net loss of 7,950,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 891,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-7.95 Million | -21.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-891.00K | -2.44% |
| Other Changes | $114.00K | +0.31% |
| Total Change | $- | -19.30% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares UTStarcom Holdings Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.54x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.10x to 0.54x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | $21.34 | $2.14 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $48.57 | $2.14 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $75.34 | $2.14 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $79.48 | $2.14 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $78.48 | $2.14 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $128.89 | $2.14 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $95.21 | $2.14 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $77.66 | $2.14 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $61.26 | $2.14 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $45.36 | $2.14 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $24.14 | $2.14 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $20.54 | $2.14 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $20.99 | $2.14 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $17.97 | $2.14 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $15.37 | $2.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $12.34 | $2.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $9.87 | $2.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $2.27 | $2.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $10.06 | $2.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $11.28 | $2.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $11.20 | $2.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $8.63 | $2.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $7.59 | $2.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $6.33 | $2.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $5.64 | $2.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.94 | $2.14 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.97 | $2.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently UTStarcom Holdings Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -21.78%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -88.55%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.16x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.53x
- Recent ROE (-21.78%) is below the historical average (-12.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.88% | 6.08% | 0.69x | 1.64x | $-5.17 Million |
| 2000 | 6.55% | 7.33% | 0.62x | 1.44x | $-14.22 Million |
| 2001 | 8.35% | 9.09% | 0.62x | 1.48x | $-11.23 Million |
| 2002 | 14.07% | 10.99% | 0.75x | 1.70x | $31.22 Million |
| 2003 | 22.99% | 10.30% | 0.88x | 2.53x | $114.28 Million |
| 2004 | 5.38% | 2.72% | 0.82x | 2.43x | $-63.12 Million |
| 2005 | -52.49% | -16.64% | 1.24x | 2.55x | $-580.21 Million |
| 2006 | -15.03% | -4.77% | 1.04x | 3.04x | $-195.43 Million |
| 2007 | -31.65% | -7.93% | 1.24x | 3.21x | $-257.37 Million |
| 2008 | -32.20% | -9.16% | 1.25x | 2.81x | $-197.00 Million |
| 2009 | -88.11% | -58.42% | 0.42x | 3.63x | $-251.30 Million |
| 2010 | -26.16% | -22.34% | 0.37x | 3.15x | $-90.02 Million |
| 2011 | 4.94% | 4.18% | 0.53x | 2.22x | $-13.72 Million |
| 2012 | -15.21% | -17.75% | 0.38x | 2.25x | $-54.94 Million |
| 2013 | -15.11% | -13.82% | 0.45x | 2.44x | $-37.76 Million |
| 2014 | -26.24% | -23.38% | 0.46x | 2.42x | $-41.80 Million |
| 2015 | -21.54% | -16.79% | 0.57x | 2.26x | $-28.78 Million |
| 2016 | 0.35% | 0.34% | 0.48x | 2.16x | $-7.98 Million |
| 2017 | 7.67% | 7.10% | 0.54x | 2.01x | $-2.12 Million |
| 2018 | 4.98% | 4.40% | 0.66x | 1.72x | $-5.14 Million |
| 2019 | -3.60% | -5.45% | 0.44x | 1.52x | $-13.54 Million |
| 2020 | -30.59% | -97.39% | 0.20x | 1.53x | $-31.42 Million |
| 2021 | -8.52% | -36.61% | 0.15x | 1.58x | $-12.67 Million |
| 2022 | -8.72% | -35.66% | 0.16x | 1.55x | $-10.74 Million |
| 2023 | -7.49% | -24.45% | 0.20x | 1.51x | $-8.99 Million |
| 2024 | -9.66% | -40.15% | 0.16x | 1.51x | $-8.89 Million |
| 2025 | -21.78% | -88.55% | 0.16x | 1.53x | $-11.60 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares UTStarcom Holdings Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $305,592,747
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -13.26%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTStarcom Holdings Corp (UTSI) | $30.76 Million | 6.88% | 0.55x | $20.35 Million |
| Applied Opt (AAOI) | $273.79 Million | -24.12% | 0.71x | $2.97 Billion |
| ADTRAN Inc (ADTN) | $1.30 Billion | -0.16% | 0.49x | $409.85 Million |
| Airgain Inc (AIRG) | $46.22 Million | 2.47% | 0.22x | $50.34 Million |
| Akoustis Technologies, Inc. (AKTSQ) | $-57.09 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $138.60K |
| Amplitech Group Inc (AMPG) | $29.03 Million | -16.39% | 0.21x | $63.85 Million |
| Actelis Networks Inc. (ASNS) | $-14.01 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $344.90K |
| Ast Spacemobile Inc (ASTS) | $669.15 Million | -44.85% | 0.43x | $10.31 Billion |
| Aviat Networks Inc (AVNW) | $201.75 Million | 10.49% | 0.61x | $243.87 Million |
| Belden Inc (BDC) | $570.87 Million | -63.38% | 1.89x | $4.19 Billion |
| BK Technologies Inc (BKTI) | $32.60 Million | 3.37% | 0.76x | $310.35 Million |
About UTStarcom Holdings Corp
UTStarcom Holdings Corp. operates as a telecom infrastructure provider to develop technology for bandwidth from cloud-based services, mobile, streaming, and other applications in China, India, Japan, and internationally. The company operates through Equipment and Services segments. Its products include converged packet transport, disaggregated router platform, packet transport network, packet agg… Read more