Network18 Media & Investments Limited Net Assets
Network18 Media & Investments Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NETWORK18) has net assets worth Rs49.87 Billion INR (≈ $539.33 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs89.96 Billion ≈ $972.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs40.09 Billion ≈ $433.52 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NETWORK18 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs49.87 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.24% |
| 10-Year Change | 71.37% |
| Growth Volatility | 167.59 |
Net Assets of Network18 Media & Investments Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Network18 Media & Investments Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Network18 Media & Investments Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NETWORK18 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Network18 Media & Investments Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Network18 Media & Investments Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NETWORK18 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs49.87 Billion ≈ $539.33 Million |
+3.72% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs48.08 Billion ≈ $520.01 Million |
-82.96% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs282.14 Billion ≈ $3.05 Billion |
+514.00% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs45.95 Billion ≈ $496.94 Million |
-0.26% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs46.07 Billion ≈ $498.25 Million |
+22.33% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs37.66 Billion ≈ $407.29 Million |
+17.03% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs32.18 Billion ≈ $348.01 Million |
-0.18% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs32.24 Billion ≈ $348.64 Million |
-5.78% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs34.21 Billion ≈ $370.02 Million |
+17.57% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs29.10 Billion ≈ $314.72 Million |
-24.18% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs38.38 Billion ≈ $415.11 Million |
+12.01% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs34.27 Billion ≈ $370.59 Million |
-23.32% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs44.69 Billion ≈ $483.32 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs44.76 Billion ≈ $484.11 Million |
+548.25% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs6.91 Billion ≈ $74.68 Million |
-62.71% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs18.52 Billion ≈ $200.28 Million |
-17.42% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs22.43 Billion ≈ $242.54 Million |
+134.16% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs9.58 Billion ≈ $103.58 Million |
+23.28% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs7.77 Billion ≈ $84.02 Million |
+26.51% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs6.14 Billion ≈ $66.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Network18 Media & Investments Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 360477635600.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Network18 Media & Investments Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Network18 Media & Investments Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs7.65 Billion | 15.56% |
| Other Components | Rs45.53 Billion | 92.57% |
| Total Equity | Rs49.18 Billion | 100.00% |
Network18 Media & Investments Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Network18 Media & Investments Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PRA Group Inc
NASDAQ:PRAA
|
$424.34 Million |
|
Mekonomen AB
ST:MEKO
|
$424.36 Million |
|
InBody Co.Ltd
KQ:041830
|
$424.41 Million |
|
Tianjin Yiyi Hygiene Products Co Ltd
SHE:001206
|
$424.51 Million |
|
Orient Electric Limited
NSE:ORIENTELEC
|
$424.07 Million |
|
Tatung System Technologies
TWO:8099
|
$424.06 Million |
|
Perdana Karya Perkasa Tbk
JK:PKPK
|
$423.65 Million |
|
Groupe Guillin SA
PA:ALGIL
|
$423.56 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Network18 Media & Investments Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 47,425,300,000 to 49,181,200,000, a change of 1,755,900,000 (3.7%).
- Net income of 1,522,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 34,907,900,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 35,141,700,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.52 Billion | +3.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-34.91 Billion | -70.98% |
| Other Changes | Rs35.14 Billion | +71.45% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 3.70% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Network18 Media & Investments Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.80x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.26x to 0.80x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs98.72 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs68.87 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs74.02 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs153.83 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs91.95 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs22.00 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs26.97 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs25.65 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs15.48 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs15.39 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs12.37 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs10.94 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.83 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.99 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs5.27 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs7.28 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs6.51 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs146.72 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs30.98 | Rs25.44 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs31.99 | Rs25.44 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Network18 Media & Investments Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.09%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.83x
- Recent ROE (3.09%) is above the historical average (-21.01%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -4.03% | -4.43% | 0.28x | 3.29x | Rs-520.85 Million |
| 2008 | 0.47% | 0.26% | 0.30x | 5.94x | Rs-344.41 Million |
| 2009 | -76.02% | -43.58% | 0.27x | 6.45x | Rs-3.75 Billion |
| 2010 | -18.74% | -22.62% | 0.25x | 3.25x | Rs-4.39 Billion |
| 2011 | -3.44% | -2.48% | 0.35x | 3.97x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2012 | -121.53% | -20.05% | 0.51x | 11.98x | Rs-4.25 Billion |
| 2013 | -3.72% | -4.48% | 0.36x | 2.29x | Rs-3.89 Billion |
| 2014 | -1.37% | -1.37% | 0.40x | 2.47x | Rs-3.05 Billion |
| 2015 | -65.42% | -34.09% | 0.55x | 3.52x | Rs-12.22 Billion |
| 2016 | 1.60% | 1.67% | 0.27x | 3.51x | Rs-1.34 Billion |
| 2017 | -18.20% | -15.71% | 0.29x | 3.93x | Rs-3.62 Billion |
| 2018 | -13.58% | -8.38% | 0.24x | 6.63x | Rs-2.67 Billion |
| 2019 | -37.37% | -5.95% | 0.60x | 10.42x | Rs-3.84 Billion |
| 2020 | -45.84% | -4.54% | 0.60x | 16.69x | Rs-2.88 Billion |
| 2021 | 5.91% | 0.69% | 0.57x | 15.11x | Rs-223.78 Million |
| 2022 | 27.50% | 3.53% | 0.64x | 12.12x | Rs1.32 Billion |
| 2023 | -12.48% | -1.38% | 0.44x | 20.72x | Rs-1.52 Billion |
| 2024 | -1.36% | -2.22% | 0.23x | 2.62x | Rs-17.26 Billion |
| 2025 | -35.57% | -24.49% | 0.81x | 1.79x | Rs-21.61 Billion |
| 2026 | 3.09% | 7.18% | 0.24x | 1.83x | Rs-3.40 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Network18 Media & Investments Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Entertainment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Entertainment
- Average net assets among peers: $11,721,033,943
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.33%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NETWORK18) | Rs49.87 Billion | -4.03% | 0.80x | $424.24 Million |
| Bodhi Tree Multimedia Limited (BTML) | $874.25 Million | 7.30% | 0.94x | $11.61 Million |
| Cineline India Limited (CINELINE) | $1.48 Billion | 9.30% | 0.93x | $33.49 Million |
| Cinevista Limited (CINEVISTA) | $1.18 Billion | -14.02% | 0.58x | $8.23 Million |
| Creative Eye Limited (CREATIVEYE) | $399.91 Million | 11.53% | 0.16x | $1.21 Million |
| Den Networks Limited (DEN) | $30.13 Billion | 5.84% | 0.16x | $127.66 Million |
| Dish TV India Limited (DISHTV) | $54.55 Billion | -20.99% | 1.63x | $39.82 Million |
| Eros International Media Limited (EROSMEDIA) | $17.79 Billion | 12.04% | 1.04x | $8.10 Million |
| GTPL Hathway Limited (GTPL) | $6.88 Billion | 8.88% | 1.79x | $65.70 Million |
| Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited (HATHWAY) | $10.11 Billion | -6.55% | 0.83x | $174.78 Million |
| Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited (IMAGICAA) | $-6.18 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $255.37 Million |
About Network18 Media & Investments Limited
Network18 Media & Investments Limited engages in broadcasting, digital content, print, and allied businesses in India. The company operates business news channels, such as CNBC-TV18, CNBC Awaaz, and CNBC Bajar; general news channels, including CNN News18 and News18 India; and regional news channels comprising News18 network. It also operates factual entertainment and lifestyle channels, such as H… Read more