Pasupati Acrylon Limited Net Assets
Pasupati Acrylon Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Pasupati Acrylon Limited (PASUPTAC) has net assets worth Rs3.82 Billion INR (≈ $41.32 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs6.45 Billion ≈ $69.75 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.63 Billion ≈ $28.43 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore PASUPTAC net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 59.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.51% |
| 5-Year Change | 55.97% |
| 10-Year Change | 240.99% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.92 |
Net Assets of Pasupati Acrylon Limited (2004–2025)
Net assets of Pasupati Acrylon Limited from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Pasupati Acrylon Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PASUPTAC net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Pasupati Acrylon Limited (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Pasupati Acrylon Limited from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see PASUPTAC market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.64 Billion ≈ $39.38 Million |
+10.76% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.29 Billion ≈ $35.56 Million |
+4.14% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3.16 Billion ≈ $34.14 Million |
+12.94% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs2.80 Billion ≈ $30.23 Million |
+19.73% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2.33 Billion ≈ $25.25 Million |
+22.91% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.90 Billion ≈ $20.54 Million |
+7.50% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.77 Billion ≈ $19.11 Million |
+18.15% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.50 Billion ≈ $16.17 Million |
+22.86% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.17 Million |
+14.00% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.07 Billion ≈ $11.55 Million |
+27.90% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs834.92 Million ≈ $9.03 Million |
+8.90% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs766.69 Million ≈ $8.29 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs767.90 Million ≈ $8.30 Million |
-16.66% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs921.37 Million ≈ $9.96 Million |
+31.15% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs702.53 Million ≈ $7.60 Million |
-9.08% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs772.73 Million ≈ $8.36 Million |
+6.18% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs727.74 Million ≈ $7.87 Million |
-5.01% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs766.14 Million ≈ $8.29 Million |
-6.25% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs817.26 Million ≈ $8.84 Million |
-6.58% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs874.80 Million ≈ $9.46 Million |
-3.58% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs907.31 Million ≈ $9.81 Million |
+103.14% |
| 2004-03-31 | Rs446.63 Million ≈ $4.83 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Pasupati Acrylon Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 293934900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Pasupati Acrylon Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Pasupati Acrylon Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.60 Billion | 71.42% |
| Common Stock | Rs891.40 Million | 24.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs149.28 Million | 4.10% |
| Other Components | Rs9.00K | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.64 Billion | 100.00% |
Pasupati Acrylon Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Pasupati Acrylon Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Airtasker Ltd
AU:ART
|
$69.27 Million |
|
Shang Gong Group Co Ltd B
SHG:900924
|
$69.28 Million |
|
BCM Resources Corp
V:B
|
$69.29 Million |
|
Sinkang Industries Co Ltd
TW:2032
|
$69.29 Million |
|
Lee Chi Enterprises Co Ltd
TW:1517
|
$69.24 Million |
|
Sena Development Public Company Limited
BK:SENA
|
$69.24 Million |
|
Avgol Industries 1953 Ltd
TA:AVGL
|
$69.24 Million |
|
Spanish Mountain Gold Ltd
V:SPA
|
$69.20 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Pasupati Acrylon Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,287,692,000 to 3,641,400,000, a change of 353,708,000 (10.8%).
- Net income of 353,800,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 103,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs353.80 Million | +9.72% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-103.00K | -0.0% |
| Other Changes | Rs11.00K | +0.0% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 10.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Pasupati Acrylon Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.76x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.21x to 1.76x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-03-31 | Rs7.04 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs13.23 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs15.15 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs11.49 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs10.74 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs10.23 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs10.82 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs9.88 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs10.87 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs8.62 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs8.60 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs9.37 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs11.98 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs13.66 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs16.78 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs19.82 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs21.31 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs26.19 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs31.36 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs35.43 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs36.89 | Rs71.84 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs40.86 | Rs71.84 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Pasupati Acrylon Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.72%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.69%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.04x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.64x
- Recent ROE (9.72%) is above the historical average (5.84%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | -15.34% | -3.35% | 0.94x | 4.84x | Rs-113.16 Million |
| 2005 | 42.54% | 13.58% | 1.27x | 2.47x | Rs295.26 Million |
| 2006 | -19.02% | -6.41% | 1.13x | 2.61x | Rs-253.83 Million |
| 2007 | -6.29% | -1.64% | 1.29x | 2.98x | Rs-133.11 Million |
| 2008 | -5.50% | -1.28% | 1.42x | 3.03x | Rs-118.71 Million |
| 2009 | -44.85% | -10.39% | 1.40x | 3.08x | Rs-399.17 Million |
| 2010 | 10.72% | 3.93% | 0.96x | 2.83x | Rs5.58 Million |
| 2011 | 0.67% | 0.12% | 1.52x | 3.61x | Rs-65.53 Million |
| 2012 | -9.44% | -2.20% | 1.37x | 3.13x | Rs-179.11 Million |
| 2013 | -9.02% | -1.66% | 1.51x | 3.59x | Rs-146.04 Million |
| 2014 | 9.47% | 1.37% | 1.86x | 3.73x | Rs-4.08 Million |
| 2015 | 17.46% | 2.71% | 1.93x | 3.32x | Rs62.25 Million |
| 2016 | 28.03% | 5.61% | 2.15x | 2.32x | Rs192.55 Million |
| 2017 | 27.96% | 7.39% | 1.68x | 2.26x | Rs218.66 Million |
| 2018 | 18.73% | 4.93% | 1.72x | 2.21x | Rs130.50 Million |
| 2019 | 15.49% | 3.34% | 2.23x | 2.08x | Rs97.08 Million |
| 2020 | 6.87% | 1.98% | 1.84x | 1.89x | Rs-59.45 Million |
| 2021 | 18.44% | 8.55% | 1.36x | 1.59x | Rs197.02 Million |
| 2022 | 16.42% | 5.92% | 1.82x | 1.52x | Rs179.45 Million |
| 2023 | 11.38% | 4.34% | 1.81x | 1.45x | Rs43.41 Million |
| 2024 | 4.01% | 2.30% | 1.15x | 1.52x | Rs-196.87 Million |
| 2025 | 9.72% | 5.69% | 1.04x | 1.64x | Rs-10.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Pasupati Acrylon Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $1,927,293,390
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 59.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasupati Acrylon Limited (PASUPTAC) | Rs3.82 Billion | -15.34% | 0.69x | $69.25 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.58 Billion | 1.23% | 2.08x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $350.14 Million | -16.37% | 1.12x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $8.76 Billion | 12.47% | 2.80x | $438.71 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $-8.30 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.76 Million |
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | $648.33 Million | -92.61% | 1.91x | $175.88 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $2.21 Billion | 3.63% | 3.87x | $37.36 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $4.51 Billion | -4.87% | 1.72x | $17.80 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $1.82 Billion | 680.51% | 27.39x | $206.94 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $6.51 Billion | 8.87% | 0.10x | $67.78 Million |
About Pasupati Acrylon Limited
Pasupati Acrylon Limited manufactures and sells acrylic fibers, cast polypropylene (CPP) films in India. The company offers acrylic tows and tops, including gel dyed, low pill fiber, shrinkable fiber, soft feel fiber, tow dyed, and super bright fiber products for the use in sweaters, shawls, apparel, blankets, carpets, and upholstery. It also provides metalized, natural, and white CPP films. In a… Read more