Precision Camshafts Limited Net Assets
Precision Camshafts Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) has net assets worth Rs8.36 Billion INR (≈ $90.37 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs10.50 Billion ≈ $113.50 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.14 Billion ≈ $23.13 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore PRECAM shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs8.36 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 79.62% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.55% |
| 5-Year Change | 22.59% |
| 10-Year Change | 49.61% |
| Growth Volatility | 29.83 |
Net Assets of Precision Camshafts Limited (2012–2026)
Net assets of Precision Camshafts Limited from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Precision Camshafts Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Precision Camshafts Limited's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Precision Camshafts Limited (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Precision Camshafts Limited from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Precision Camshafts Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs8.36 Billion ≈ $90.37 Million |
+5.44% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs7.93 Billion ≈ $85.71 Million |
+5.90% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs7.48 Billion ≈ $80.93 Million |
+4.44% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs7.17 Billion ≈ $77.49 Million |
+5.12% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs6.82 Billion ≈ $73.72 Million |
+6.05% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs6.43 Billion ≈ $69.51 Million |
-1.16% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs6.50 Billion ≈ $70.33 Million |
+8.60% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs5.99 Billion ≈ $64.76 Million |
+0.45% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs5.96 Billion ≈ $64.47 Million |
+6.73% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs5.59 Billion ≈ $60.40 Million |
+13.09% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs4.94 Billion ≈ $53.41 Million |
+112.97% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.32 Billion ≈ $25.08 Million |
+34.52% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.72 Billion ≈ $18.64 Million |
+56.06% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.10 Billion ≈ $11.95 Million |
+27.14% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs868.88 Million ≈ $9.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Precision Camshafts Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 871.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Precision Camshafts Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Precision Camshafts Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs4.97 Billion | 59.46% |
| Common Stock | Rs949.86 Million | 11.37% |
| Other Components | Rs2.44 Billion | 29.17% |
| Total Equity | Rs8.36 Billion | 100.00% |
Precision Camshafts Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Precision Camshafts Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Many Peaks Minerals Ltd
AU:MPK
|
$101.04 Million |
|
Tectonic Metals Inc
V:TECT
|
$101.04 Million |
|
Skillz Platform Inc
NYSE:SKLZ
|
$101.07 Million |
|
MCOT Public Company Limited
BK:MCOT
|
$101.08 Million |
|
Kukbo Design Co. Ltd
KQ:066620
|
$101.01 Million |
|
TUL Corporation
TWO:6150
|
$100.99 Million |
|
Sif Holding NV
AS:SIFG
|
$100.99 Million |
|
S&D Co. Ltd.
KQ:260970
|
$100.96 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Precision Camshafts Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 7,925,005,000 to 8,356,191,999, a change of 431,186,999 (5.4%).
- Net income of 512,453,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 95,150,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 249,891,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 263,774,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs512.45 Million | +6.13% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs95.15 Million | -1.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-249.89 Million | -2.99% |
| Other Changes | Rs263.77 Million | +3.16% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Precision Camshafts Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.12x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.02x to 1.12x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Rs14.01 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs17.86 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs27.08 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs28.33 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs58.77 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs58.82 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs61.23 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs61.71 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs65.06 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs67.67 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs71.76 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs75.43 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs78.79 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs83.50 | Rs98.35 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs88.05 | Rs98.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Precision Camshafts Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.13%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.63%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.74x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.26x
- Recent ROE (6.13%) is below the historical average (10.35%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23.48% | 6.73% | 0.90x | 3.89x | Rs116.79 Million |
| 2013 | 21.65% | 6.67% | 0.91x | 3.58x | Rs128.72 Million |
| 2014 | 16.77% | 6.18% | 0.91x | 2.97x | Rs116.67 Million |
| 2015 | 20.01% | 8.72% | 0.90x | 2.57x | Rs232.22 Million |
| 2016 | 13.91% | 15.85% | 0.56x | 1.56x | Rs193.30 Million |
| 2017 | 11.92% | 15.35% | 0.56x | 1.40x | Rs107.35 Million |
| 2018 | 7.93% | 11.29% | 0.46x | 1.52x | Rs-120.62 Million |
| 2019 | 1.96% | 1.70% | 0.69x | 1.68x | Rs-471.15 Million |
| 2020 | 5.66% | 4.80% | 0.70x | 1.67x | Rs-268.54 Million |
| 2021 | 0.36% | 0.33% | 0.69x | 1.59x | Rs-619.92 Million |
| 2022 | 6.75% | 5.17% | 0.84x | 1.55x | Rs-221.42 Million |
| 2023 | 6.46% | 4.32% | 0.97x | 1.55x | Rs-253.67 Million |
| 2024 | 5.39% | 3.96% | 0.98x | 1.39x | Rs-344.82 Million |
| 2025 | 6.83% | 6.25% | 0.80x | 1.37x | Rs-251.45 Million |
| 2026 | 6.13% | 6.63% | 0.74x | 1.26x | Rs-323.17 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Precision Camshafts Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,037,715,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) | Rs8.36 Billion | 23.48% | 0.26x | $101.03 Million |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $1.97 Billion | -21.73% | 9.90x | $2.73 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.26 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $46.54 Billion | 16.62% | 0.39x | $4.58 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $7.10 Billion | 10.78% | 0.57x | $918.62 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $249.85 Million | 15.93% | 5.23x | $16.06 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $40.98 Billion | 20.96% | 0.52x | $15.83 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $20.97 Billion | 20.87% | 0.97x | $1.45 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $37.16 Billion | 9.65% | 1.04x | $1.43 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $6.83 Billion | 14.25% | 2.40x | $2.95 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $319.35 Million |
About Precision Camshafts Limited
Precision Camshafts Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of castings and machined camshafts for the auto industry in India, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers chilled cast iron, ductile iron, hybrid, and assembled camshafts; fuel injector, such as nozzle holder body, nozzle retaining nuts, etc.; stainless steel components; and diesel engi… Read more