Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Net Assets
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (RKFORGE) has net assets worth Rs32.90 Billion INR (≈ $355.84 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs71.78 Billion ≈ $776.27 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs38.88 Billion ≈ $420.42 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ramkrishna Forgings Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs32.90 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 45.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.16% |
| 5-Year Change | 205.12% |
| 10-Year Change | 571.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 22.16 |
Net Assets of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs32.90 Billion ≈ $355.84 Million |
+8.33% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs30.37 Billion ≈ $328.48 Million |
+13.16% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs26.84 Billion ≈ $290.28 Million |
+103.07% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs13.22 Billion ≈ $142.94 Million |
+22.57% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs10.78 Billion ≈ $116.62 Million |
+22.18% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs8.83 Billion ≈ $95.45 Million |
+0.75% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs8.76 Billion ≈ $94.74 Million |
+0.41% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs8.72 Billion ≈ $94.35 Million |
+15.01% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.59 Billion ≈ $82.04 Million |
+54.81% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs4.90 Billion ≈ $52.99 Million |
+4.18% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs4.70 Billion ≈ $50.87 Million |
+14.63% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.10 Billion ≈ $44.37 Million |
+27.54% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.22 Billion ≈ $34.79 Million |
+27.75% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.52 Billion ≈ $27.24 Million |
+33.65% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.88 Billion ≈ $20.38 Million |
+22.78% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.53 Billion ≈ $16.60 Million |
+21.21% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.69 Million |
+33.61% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs947.70 Million ≈ $10.25 Million |
+5.03% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs902.27 Million ≈ $9.76 Million |
+25.03% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs721.64 Million ≈ $7.80 Million |
+20.15% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs600.63 Million ≈ $6.50 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1482932100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs14.83 Billion | 45.07% |
| Common Stock | Rs362.90 Million | 1.10% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.62 Billion | 4.93% |
| Other Components | Rs16.09 Billion | 48.90% |
| Total Equity | Rs32.90 Billion | 100.00% |
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bell AG
SW:BELL
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
Xiangyang Automobile Bearing Co Ltd
SHE:000678
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
YiDong Electronics Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301123
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
Damora Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:DMRA
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
American Axle & Manufacturing
NYSE:AXL
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
Dalata Hotel Group Plc
IR:DHG
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
Stewart Information Services Corp
NYSE:STC
|
$1.36 Billion |
|
Svitzer Group A/S
CO:SVITZR
|
$1.36 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 30,373,717,000 to 32,903,983,000, a change of 2,530,266,000 (8.3%).
- Net income of 717,973,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 181,031,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 109,759,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 2,019,675,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 804,815,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 721,407,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs717.97 Million | +2.18% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs181.03 Million | -0.55% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs109.76 Million | -0.33% |
| Share Issuances | Rs2.02 Billion | +6.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs804.82 Million | +2.45% |
| Other Changes | Rs-721.41 Million | -2.19% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 8.33% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.82x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 165.03x to 3.82x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs4.19 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs5.03 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs6.29 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs6.61 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs8.83 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs10.71 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs13.14 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs26.90 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs25.44 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs29.57 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs33.66 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs34.07 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs48.09 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs53.39 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs53.63 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs54.96 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs67.44 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs82.19 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs157.96 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs167.96 | Rs691.45 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs181.02 | Rs691.45 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ramkrishna Forgings Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.18%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.69%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.59x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.18x
- Recent ROE (2.18%) is below the historical average (10.50%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14.17% | 9.21% | 0.71x | 2.16x | Rs25.03 Million |
| 2007 | 19.23% | 9.16% | 0.79x | 2.65x | Rs66.63 Million |
| 2008 | 14.44% | 6.49% | 0.64x | 3.49x | Rs40.04 Million |
| 2009 | 4.79% | 1.98% | 0.66x | 3.68x | Rs-49.34 Million |
| 2010 | 8.60% | 3.82% | 0.75x | 3.00x | Rs-17.68 Million |
| 2011 | 14.37% | 5.38% | 0.95x | 2.82x | Rs67.12 Million |
| 2012 | 12.89% | 4.85% | 1.02x | 2.61x | Rs54.46 Million |
| 2013 | 3.49% | 2.17% | 0.64x | 2.51x | Rs-164.06 Million |
| 2014 | 2.63% | 1.93% | 0.42x | 3.20x | Rs-237.15 Million |
| 2015 | 18.38% | 10.03% | 0.52x | 3.52x | Rs343.77 Million |
| 2016 | 11.60% | 5.99% | 0.54x | 3.58x | Rs75.03 Million |
| 2017 | 2.29% | 1.22% | 0.51x | 3.71x | Rs-377.85 Million |
| 2018 | 12.51% | 6.37% | 0.73x | 2.71x | Rs190.68 Million |
| 2019 | 13.77% | 6.22% | 0.88x | 2.52x | Rs328.67 Million |
| 2020 | 1.11% | 0.80% | 0.55x | 2.54x | Rs-779.05 Million |
| 2021 | 2.34% | 1.60% | 0.48x | 3.06x | Rs-675.90 Million |
| 2022 | 18.36% | 8.53% | 0.67x | 3.23x | Rs901.88 Million |
| 2023 | 18.77% | 7.77% | 0.86x | 2.82x | Rs1.16 Billion |
| 2024 | 10.85% | 7.86% | 0.70x | 1.98x | Rs228.03 Million |
| 2025 | 13.66% | 10.29% | 0.62x | 2.16x | Rs1.11 Billion |
| 2026 | 2.18% | 1.69% | 0.59x | 2.18x | Rs-2.57 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Metal Fabrication industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Metal Fabrication
- Average net assets among peers: $1,571,569,937
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.45%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (RKFORGE) | Rs32.90 Billion | 14.17% | 1.18x | $1.36 Billion |
| Aeroflex Industries Limited (AEROFLEX) | $862.23 Million | 31.90% | 1.13x | $733.59 Million |
| Alicon Castalloy Limited (ALICON) | $771.45 Million | 18.69% | 2.90x | $150.92 Million |
| BELL AGROMACHINA ORD T (BSE) (BALUFORGE) | $782.41K | 0.00% | 0.95x | $638.94 Million |
| DCM Limited (DCM) | $1.38 Billion | 47.42% | 2.20x | $15.14 Million |
| DEE Development Eng Ltd (DEEDEV) | $4.54 Billion | 0.00% | 0.84x | $390.37 Million |
| D P Wires Limited (DPWIRES) | $206.54 Million | 8.10% | 1.43x | $30.67 Million |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (GANDHITUBE) | $1.47 Billion | 26.21% | 0.13x | $110.72 Million |
| Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) | $116.50 Million | 8.88% | 1.66x | $2.00 Million |
| Gravita India Limited (GRAVITA) | $774.91 Million | 19.03% | 0.63x | $1.10 Billion |
| Happy Forgings Limited (HAPPYFORGE) | $5.58 Billion | 14.31% | 0.37x | $1.80 Billion |
About Ramkrishna Forgings Limited
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of forged components for automobiles, railway wagons and coaches, and engineering parts in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Forging Components and Others. The company's products portfolio includes beam, knuckle, steering arm, tie-rod-arm, sector shaft, front hub, crankshaft, camshaft, connecting rod, piston, pi… Read more