Sagar Cements Limited Net Assets
Sagar Cements Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sagar Cements Limited (SAGCEM) has net assets worth Rs17.58 Billion INR (≈ $190.11 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs43.96 Billion ≈ $475.42 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs26.38 Billion ≈ $285.32 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SAGCEM net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs17.58 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.99% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.39% |
| 5-Year Change | 41.06% |
| 10-Year Change | 226.47% |
| Growth Volatility | 42.13 |
Net Assets of Sagar Cements Limited (2006–2025)
Net assets of Sagar Cements Limited from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sagar Cements Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sagar Cements Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sagar Cements Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sagar Cements Limited from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sagar Cements Limited (SAGCEM) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs17.94 Billion ≈ $194.05 Million |
-11.16% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs20.20 Billion ≈ $218.42 Million |
+19.58% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs16.89 Billion ≈ $182.65 Million |
+28.98% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs13.09 Billion ≈ $141.61 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs12.72 Billion ≈ $137.57 Million |
+24.64% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs10.21 Billion ≈ $110.37 Million |
+20.95% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs8.44 Billion ≈ $91.26 Million |
+8.29% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.79 Billion ≈ $84.27 Million |
+2.13% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs7.63 Billion ≈ $82.51 Million |
+38.82% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.50 Billion ≈ $59.44 Million |
+5.43% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs5.21 Billion ≈ $56.38 Million |
+116.44% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.41 Billion ≈ $26.05 Million |
-9.60% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.66 Billion ≈ $28.82 Million |
+2.60% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.60 Billion ≈ $28.09 Million |
+17.17% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.22 Billion ≈ $23.97 Million |
+0.83% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.20 Billion ≈ $23.77 Million |
+7.35% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.05 Billion ≈ $22.14 Million |
+74.70% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.17 Billion ≈ $12.68 Million |
+38.53% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs846.11 Million ≈ $9.15 Million |
+155.66% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs330.94 Million ≈ $3.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sagar Cements Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 402710000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sagar Cements Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Sagar Cements Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs4.03 Billion | 23.38% |
| Common Stock | Rs261.40 Million | 1.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs4.10 Billion | 23.82% |
| Other Components | Rs8.84 Billion | 51.28% |
| Total Equity | Rs17.23 Billion | 100.00% |
Sagar Cements Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sagar Cements Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Taylor Devices Inc
NASDAQ:TAYD
|
$184.37 Million |
|
Lemtech Holdings Co Ltd
TW:4912
|
$184.47 Million |
|
Staude Capital Global Value Fund Ltd
AU:GVF
|
$184.49 Million |
|
Ador Welding Limited
NSE:ADORWELD
|
$184.52 Million |
|
Giantplus Technology Co Ltd
TW:8105
|
$184.32 Million |
|
IMC S.A.
F:IM4
|
$184.28 Million |
|
Petronor E&P Ltd
OL:PNOR
|
$184.25 Million |
|
Urbana Corporation
TO:URB-A
|
$184.18 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sagar Cements Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 19,412,200,000 to 17,228,100,000, a change of -2,184,100,000 (-11.3%).
- Net loss of 2,097,900,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 91,500,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 5,300,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs-2.10 Billion | -12.18% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs91.50 Million | -0.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs5.30 Million | +0.03% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -11.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sagar Cements Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.00x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 57.24x to 1.00x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.28 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs6.13 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs8.61 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs15.27 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs16.36 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs16.96 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs19.87 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs20.39 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs18.43 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs39.89 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs42.05 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs58.37 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs59.62 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs64.56 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs73.96 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs92.16 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs96.05 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs126.54 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs148.52 | Rs130.42 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs130.45 | Rs130.42 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sagar Cements Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -12.18%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -9.29%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.42x
- Recent ROE (-12.18%) is below the historical average (9.87%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.59% | 3.48% | 1.44x | 2.71x | Rs10.68 Million |
| 2007 | 37.49% | 12.15% | 1.68x | 1.84x | Rs220.12 Million |
| 2008 | 29.30% | 12.99% | 0.66x | 3.42x | Rs217.05 Million |
| 2009 | 9.54% | 6.21% | 0.56x | 2.73x | Rs-9.14 Million |
| 2010 | 9.06% | 4.03% | 0.85x | 2.64x | Rs-20.01 Million |
| 2011 | 7.86% | 3.65% | 0.78x | 2.76x | Rs-47.53 Million |
| 2012 | 16.99% | 7.28% | 0.91x | 2.55x | Rs181.46 Million |
| 2013 | 3.30% | 1.57% | 0.81x | 2.60x | Rs-178.65 Million |
| 2014 | -10.62% | -5.23% | 0.73x | 2.77x | Rs-496.68 Million |
| 2015 | 56.90% | 51.54% | 0.59x | 1.86x | Rs2.45 Billion |
| 2016 | 8.39% | 6.14% | 0.58x | 2.35x | Rs-88.59 Million |
| 2017 | -0.51% | -0.48% | 0.53x | 2.01x | Rs-802.16 Million |
| 2018 | 3.37% | 2.53% | 0.66x | 2.02x | Rs-516.60 Million |
| 2019 | 1.61% | 1.12% | 0.69x | 2.09x | Rs-707.93 Million |
| 2020 | 2.76% | 2.30% | 0.60x | 2.01x | Rs-699.56 Million |
| 2021 | 15.49% | 13.79% | 0.53x | 2.14x | Rs660.87 Million |
| 2022 | 5.51% | 4.34% | 0.47x | 2.68x | Rs-563.93 Million |
| 2023 | 1.84% | 1.35% | 0.58x | 2.33x | Rs-1.34 Billion |
| 2024 | -2.23% | -1.74% | 0.57x | 2.24x | Rs-2.37 Billion |
| 2025 | -12.18% | -9.29% | 0.54x | 2.42x | Rs-3.82 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sagar Cements Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $115,103,540,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -8.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagar Cements Limited (SAGCEM) | Rs17.58 Billion | 13.59% | 1.50x | $184.36 Million |
| ACC Limited (ACC) | $84.35 Billion | 12.98% | 0.43x | $2.38 Billion |
| Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) | $23.81 Billion | 16.19% | 0.96x | $9.91 Billion |
| Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) | $66.74 Billion | 6.30% | 1.16x | $667.77 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Limited (DALBHARAT) | $11.53 Billion | 9.29% | 1.24x | $2.80 Billion |
| Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) | $831.60 Billion | 2.04% | 1.76x | $22.67 Billion |
| Global Surfaces Limited (GSLSU) | $984.34 Million | 34.47% | 0.62x | $10.50 Million |
| HeidelbergCement India Limited (HEIDELBERG) | $116.54 Million | -212.69% | 36.95x | $293.06 Million |
| IFGL Refractories Limited (IFGLEXPOR) | $590.99 Million | 31.43% | 2.37x | $129.47 Million |
| The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) | $101.24 Billion | -0.66% | 0.32x | $1.06 Billion |
| JK Cement Limited (JKCEMENT) | $30.07 Billion | 16.37% | 1.84x | $4.25 Billion |
About Sagar Cements Limited
Sagar Cements Limited manufactures and sells cement in India. It offers ordinary Portland, Portland Pozzolana, sulphate resistant Portland, composite cement, and Portland slag cement, as well as ground granulated blast furnace slag. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.