Sharda Motor Industries Limited Net Assets
Sharda Motor Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sharda Motor Industries Limited (SHARDAMOTR) has net assets worth Rs13.13 Billion INR (≈ $142.00 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs22.15 Billion ≈ $239.56 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs9.02 Billion ≈ $97.56 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SHARDAMOTR net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs13.13 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 59.27% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 129.19% |
| 10-Year Change | 334.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 13.39 |
Net Assets of Sharda Motor Industries Limited (2009–2026)
Net assets of Sharda Motor Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sharda Motor Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Sharda Motor Industries Limited's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sharda Motor Industries Limited (2009–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sharda Motor Industries Limited from 2009 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Sharda Motor Industries Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs13.13 Billion ≈ $142.00 Million |
+23.65% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs10.62 Billion ≈ $114.83 Million |
+5.56% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs10.06 Billion ≈ $108.78 Million |
+32.73% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs7.58 Billion ≈ $81.96 Million |
+32.29% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs5.73 Billion ≈ $61.96 Million |
+32.97% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs4.31 Billion ≈ $46.59 Million |
+18.18% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.65 Billion ≈ $39.43 Million |
-23.19% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.75 Billion ≈ $51.33 Million |
+23.43% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.85 Billion ≈ $41.58 Million |
+27.32% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.02 Billion ≈ $32.66 Million |
+22.39% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.47 Billion ≈ $26.69 Million |
+20.15% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.05 Billion ≈ $22.21 Million |
+15.53% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.78 Billion ≈ $19.23 Million |
+4.75% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.70 Billion ≈ $18.36 Million |
+4.08% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.63 Billion ≈ $17.64 Million |
+15.26% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.41 Billion ≈ $15.30 Million |
+13.95% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.43 Million |
+18.99% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.04 Billion ≈ $11.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sharda Motor Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6172.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sharda Motor Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Sharda Motor Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs12.84 Billion | 97.79% |
| Common Stock | Rs114.82 Million | 0.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs13.02 Billion | 99.13% |
| Total Equity | Rs13.13 Billion | 100.00% |
Sharda Motor Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sharda Motor Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Optotech Corp
TW:2340
|
$531.81 Million |
|
CARE Ratings Limited
NSE:CARERATING
|
$531.84 Million |
|
Jamna Auto Industries Limited
NSE:JAMNAAUTO
|
$531.97 Million |
|
Yunnan Yunwei Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600725
|
$532.03 Million |
|
Laurent-Perrier
PA:LPE
|
$531.53 Million |
|
Turaco Gold Ltd
AU:TCG
|
$531.34 Million |
|
Longjian Road & Bridge Co Ltd
SHG:600853
|
$531.22 Million |
|
Calfrac Well Services Ltd.
TO:CFW
|
$530.82 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sharda Motor Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 10,618,559,000 to 13,130,279,000, a change of 2,511,720,000 (23.7%).
- Net income of 3,454,089,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 932,875,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 12,781,347,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 12,790,841,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.45 Billion | +26.31% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs932.88 Million | -7.1% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs12.78 Billion | +97.34% |
| Other Changes | Rs-12.79 Billion | -97.41% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 23.65% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sharda Motor Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.74x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 24.40x to 3.74x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Rs35.10 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs41.76 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs47.59 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs54.85 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs57.09 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs59.80 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs69.08 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs83.01 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs101.59 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs129.34 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs159.65 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs122.63 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs144.92 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs192.69 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs254.90 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs338.34 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs360.77 | Rs856.40 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs228.73 | Rs856.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sharda Motor Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 26.31%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.17%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.53x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.69x
- Recent ROE (26.31%) is above the historical average (19.51%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 7.67% | 1.77% | 1.44x | 3.02x | Rs-24.35 Million |
| 2010 | 21.55% | 4.53% | 1.73x | 2.75x | Rs143.37 Million |
| 2011 | 17.15% | 3.46% | 1.79x | 2.77x | Rs101.11 Million |
| 2012 | 17.48% | 3.79% | 1.72x | 2.68x | Rs121.94 Million |
| 2013 | 15.29% | 2.91% | 1.75x | 3.00x | Rs89.77 Million |
| 2014 | 8.45% | 1.86% | 1.43x | 3.19x | Rs-27.64 Million |
| 2015 | 17.59% | 4.13% | 1.69x | 2.52x | Rs155.89 Million |
| 2016 | 14.31% | 3.81% | 1.70x | 2.22x | Rs106.30 Million |
| 2017 | 19.76% | 5.69% | 1.84x | 1.89x | Rs294.84 Million |
| 2018 | 22.88% | 7.65% | 1.86x | 1.60x | Rs495.19 Million |
| 2019 | 19.94% | 8.36% | 1.57x | 1.52x | Rs471.93 Million |
| 2020 | 14.37% | 6.10% | 1.38x | 1.71x | Rs159.31 Million |
| 2021 | 15.47% | 3.85% | 1.78x | 2.26x | Rs235.64 Million |
| 2022 | 26.05% | 6.68% | 2.10x | 1.86x | Rs919.26 Million |
| 2023 | 27.49% | 7.72% | 1.94x | 1.83x | Rs1.33 Billion |
| 2024 | 29.78% | 10.66% | 1.73x | 1.62x | Rs1.99 Billion |
| 2025 | 29.66% | 11.10% | 1.61x | 1.65x | Rs2.09 Billion |
| 2026 | 26.31% | 10.17% | 1.53x | 1.69x | Rs2.14 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sharda Motor Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,037,715,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharda Motor Industries Limited (SHARDAMOTR) | Rs13.13 Billion | 7.67% | 0.69x | $531.69 Million |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $1.97 Billion | -21.73% | 9.90x | $2.73 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.26 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $46.54 Billion | 16.62% | 0.39x | $4.58 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $7.10 Billion | 10.78% | 0.57x | $918.62 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $249.85 Million | 15.93% | 5.23x | $16.06 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $40.98 Billion | 20.96% | 0.52x | $15.83 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $20.97 Billion | 20.87% | 0.97x | $1.45 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $37.16 Billion | 9.65% | 1.04x | $1.43 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $6.83 Billion | 14.25% | 2.40x | $2.95 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $319.35 Million |
About Sharda Motor Industries Limited
Sharda Motor Industries Limited manufactures, assembles, trades in, and sells auto components to automobiles and electronics original equipment manufacturers in India. The company provides exhaust systems for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and generators; and suspensions systems, such as arm lower control comp, upper arm assy, rear and front suspension, front axle assy, and as… Read more