Visaka Industries Limited Net Assets
Visaka Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Visaka Industries Limited (VISAKAIND) has net assets worth Rs8.27 Billion INR (≈ $89.42 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs13.49 Billion ≈ $145.90 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs5.22 Billion ≈ $56.48 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VISAKAIND shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs8.27 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 61.29% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.86% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.94% |
| 10-Year Change | 113.18% |
| Growth Volatility | 17.08 |
Net Assets of Visaka Industries Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Visaka Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Visaka Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Visaka Industries Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Visaka Industries Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Visaka Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Visaka Industries Limited (VISAKAIND) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs8.27 Billion ≈ $89.42 Million |
+11.06% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs7.45 Billion ≈ $80.52 Million |
-1.07% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs7.53 Billion ≈ $81.39 Million |
-2.63% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs7.73 Billion ≈ $83.59 Million |
+5.57% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs7.32 Billion ≈ $79.17 Million |
+16.78% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs6.27 Billion ≈ $67.80 Million |
+24.14% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs5.05 Billion ≈ $54.62 Million |
+1.10% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs5.00 Billion ≈ $54.02 Million |
+12.08% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.46 Billion ≈ $48.20 Million |
+14.90% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.88 Billion ≈ $41.95 Million |
+11.76% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.47 Billion ≈ $37.53 Million |
+4.48% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.32 Billion ≈ $35.92 Million |
-0.36% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.33 Billion ≈ $36.05 Million |
+2.25% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.26 Billion ≈ $35.26 Million |
+13.81% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.86 Billion ≈ $30.98 Million |
+9.61% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.61 Billion ≈ $28.26 Million |
+10.87% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.36 Billion ≈ $25.49 Million |
+25.52% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.88 Billion ≈ $20.31 Million |
+17.90% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.59 Billion ≈ $17.23 Million |
+1.34% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.57 Billion ≈ $17.00 Million |
+78.96% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs878.34 Million ≈ $9.50 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Visaka Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 458167000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Visaka Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Visaka Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs4.58 Billion | 55.41% |
| Common Stock | Rs173.21 Million | 2.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.70 Billion | 32.65% |
| Other Components | Rs813.74 Million | 9.84% |
| Total Equity | Rs8.27 Billion | 100.00% |
Visaka Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Visaka Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
IBU tec advanced materials AG
XETRA:IBU
|
$75.25 Million |
|
MNtech Co. Ltd
KQ:095500
|
$75.29 Million |
|
11 bit studios S.A
WAR:11B
|
$75.31 Million |
|
Oxford Square Capital Corp
NASDAQ:OXSQ
|
$75.31 Million |
|
Groupe Minoteries SA
SW:GMI
|
$75.24 Million |
|
Lifetime Brands Inc
NASDAQ:LCUT
|
$75.22 Million |
|
Adrad Holdings Ltd
AU:AHL
|
$75.22 Million |
|
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited
NSE:KECL
|
$75.18 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Visaka Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 7,445,049,000 to 8,268,621,999, a change of 823,572,999 (11.1%).
- Net income of 853,619,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 44,341,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,699,603,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,685,308,002.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs853.62 Million | +10.32% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs44.34 Million | -0.54% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.70 Billion | +32.65% |
| Other Changes | Rs-2.69 Billion | -32.48% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 11.06% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Visaka Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.84x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.89x to 0.84x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs16.46 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs25.72 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs19.35 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs23.65 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs29.69 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs32.91 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs36.08 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs41.06 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs41.98 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs41.83 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs43.71 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs48.85 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs56.13 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs62.91 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs63.60 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs76.65 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs85.91 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs89.45 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs87.10 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs86.52 | Rs80.52 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs95.70 | Rs80.52 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Visaka Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.32%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.09%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.63x
- Recent ROE (10.32%) is below the historical average (11.73%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21.92% | 6.53% | 0.94x | 3.57x | Rs104.74 Million |
| 2007 | 14.81% | 5.54% | 0.99x | 2.71x | Rs75.62 Million |
| 2008 | 4.82% | 1.77% | 0.96x | 2.84x | Rs-82.55 Million |
| 2009 | 19.14% | 6.26% | 1.23x | 2.48x | Rs171.59 Million |
| 2010 | 24.27% | 9.47% | 1.15x | 2.23x | Rs336.39 Million |
| 2011 | 17.25% | 6.89% | 1.08x | 2.32x | Rs189.39 Million |
| 2012 | 11.99% | 4.58% | 1.31x | 2.00x | Rs56.93 Million |
| 2013 | 15.55% | 5.54% | 1.24x | 2.27x | Rs180.83 Million |
| 2014 | 3.59% | 1.34% | 1.22x | 2.19x | Rs-213.69 Million |
| 2015 | 6.39% | 2.08% | 1.29x | 2.38x | Rs-119.82 Million |
| 2016 | 7.04% | 2.43% | 1.23x | 2.36x | Rs-102.71 Million |
| 2017 | 10.52% | 4.22% | 1.26x | 1.98x | Rs20.17 Million |
| 2018 | 14.93% | 6.67% | 1.13x | 1.98x | Rs219.91 Million |
| 2019 | 13.49% | 5.98% | 1.22x | 1.85x | Rs174.57 Million |
| 2020 | 9.76% | 4.71% | 1.11x | 1.87x | Rs-12.06 Million |
| 2021 | 17.65% | 9.67% | 1.21x | 1.51x | Rs479.51 Million |
| 2022 | 16.16% | 8.45% | 1.26x | 1.51x | Rs451.14 Million |
| 2023 | 6.93% | 3.24% | 1.21x | 1.77x | Rs-237.03 Million |
| 2024 | 0.11% | 0.06% | 1.02x | 1.99x | Rs-743.99 Million |
| 2025 | -0.40% | -0.20% | 1.08x | 1.91x | Rs-774.62 Million |
| 2026 | 10.32% | 5.09% | 1.24x | 1.63x | Rs26.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Visaka Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Products & Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $7,063,089,131
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visaka Industries Limited (VISAKAIND) | Rs8.27 Billion | 21.92% | 0.63x | $75.24 Million |
| Ahlada Engineers Limited (AHLADA) | $194.68 Million | 13.60% | 2.13x | $4.99 Million |
| Apollo Pipes Limited (APOLLOPIPE) | $93.09 Million | 3.91% | 0.02x | $243.72 Million |
| Aro Granite Industries Limited (AROGRANITE) | $1.80 Billion | 5.39% | 0.91x | $3.67 Million |
| Beardsell Limited (BEARDSELL) | $169.06 Million | 1.71% | 0.88x | $9.92 Million |
| Bigbloc Construction Limited (BIGBLOC) | $209.07 Million | 2.23% | 1.90x | $54.52 Million |
| Blue Star Limited (BLUESTARCO) | $30.68 Billion | 19.27% | 1.69x | $3.50 Billion |
| Cera Sanitaryware Limited (CERA) | $1.39 Billion | 23.02% | 1.12x | $650.28 Million |
| Electrosteel Castings Limited (ELECTCAST) | $28.81 Billion | 5.59% | 0.94x | $445.72 Million |
| Everest Industries Limited (EVERESTIND) | $4.51 Billion | 13.70% | 1.00x | $76.19 Million |
| Exxaro Tiles Limited (EXXARO) | $2.77 Billion | 0.81% | 0.76x | $30.34 Million |
About Visaka Industries Limited
Visaka Industries Limited manufactures and sells manufacture of cement fibre sheets, fibre cement boards and panels, solar panels, and synthetic yarn in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Building Products and Synthetic Yarn. The company provides fibre cement boards for interior and semi-exposed applications; integrated solar roofing systems; cement roofing sheets, such … Read more