Visaka Industries Limited Total Assets
Visaka Industries Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Visaka Industries Limited (VISAKAIND) holds total assets worth Rs13.49 Billion INR (≈ $145.90 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of Visaka Industries Limited for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Visaka Industries Limited (2006–2026)
Total assets of Visaka Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Visaka Industries Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VISAKAIND stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Visaka Industries Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Visaka Industries Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Visaka Industries Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. Visaka Industries Limited's total assets of Rs13.49 Billion consist of 46.4% current assets and 53.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 2.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs1.63 Billion | 12.1% |
| Inventory | Rs3.52 Billion | 26.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs325.00K | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)
This chart illustrates how Visaka Industries Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore VISAKAIND working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Visaka Industries Limited's current assets represent 46.4% of total assets in 2026, a decrease from 50.3% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.1% of total assets in 2026, down from 6.0% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 14.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 26.1% of total assets.
Visaka Industries Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Visaka Industries Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Zhejiang Lianxiang Smart Home
SHG:603272
|
China | CN¥639.27 Million |
|
Hardwyn India Limited
NSE:HARDWYN
|
India | Rs4.66 Billion |
|
Zakłady Lentex SA
WAR:LTX
|
Poland | zł470.60 Million |
|
Beijing JIAYU Door Window Curtain
SHE:300117
|
China | CN¥874.54 Million |
|
Dongkuk Refractories & Steel Co. Ltd
KQ:075970
|
Korea | ₩127.55 Billion |
|
Texmo Pipes and Products Limited
NSE:TEXMOPIPES
|
India | Rs3.59 Billion |
|
Ferrum S.A.
BA:FERR
|
Argentina | AR$245.16 Billion |
|
GWA Group Ltd
AU:GWA
|
Australia | AU$648.29 Million |
Visaka Industries Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.59 | 1.34 | 2.16 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.70 | 0.60 | 1.09 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs2.33 Billion | Rs1.68 Billion | Rs2.71 Billion |
Visaka Industries Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Visaka Industries Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.03 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -5.2% |
| Total Assets | Rs13.49 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $75.24 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Visaka Industries Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Visaka Industries Limited's assets decreased by 5.2% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Visaka Industries Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Visaka Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs13.49 Billion ≈ $145.90 Million |
-5.19% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs14.23 Billion ≈ $153.89 Million |
-4.78% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs14.94 Billion ≈ $161.62 Million |
+8.98% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs13.71 Billion ≈ $148.30 Million |
+23.66% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs11.09 Billion ≈ $119.93 Million |
+16.87% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs9.49 Billion ≈ $102.62 Million |
+0.57% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs9.44 Billion ≈ $102.04 Million |
+1.88% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs9.26 Billion ≈ $100.16 Million |
+4.70% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs8.85 Billion ≈ $95.66 Million |
+15.01% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs7.69 Billion ≈ $83.17 Million |
-5.95% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs8.18 Billion ≈ $88.43 Million |
+3.48% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs7.90 Billion ≈ $85.46 Million |
+8.48% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs7.28 Billion ≈ $78.78 Million |
-1.54% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs7.40 Billion ≈ $80.01 Million |
+28.93% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs5.74 Billion ≈ $62.06 Million |
-5.30% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs6.06 Billion ≈ $65.53 Million |
+15.09% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs5.26 Billion ≈ $56.94 Million |
+12.86% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs4.66 Billion ≈ $50.45 Million |
+3.14% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs4.52 Billion ≈ $48.91 Million |
+6.15% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs4.26 Billion ≈ $46.08 Million |
+35.73% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs3.14 Billion ≈ $33.95 Million |
-- |
About Visaka Industries Limited
Visaka Industries Limited manufactures and sells manufacture of cement fibre sheets, fibre cement boards and panels, solar panels, and synthetic yarn in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Building Products and Synthetic Yarn. The company provides fibre cement boards for interior and semi-exposed applications; integrated solar roofing systems; cement roofing sheets, such … Read more