Burelle SA Net Assets
Burelle SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Burelle SA (BUR) has net assets worth €2.56 Billion EUR (≈ $3.00 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€8.25 Billion ≈ $9.64 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€5.68 Billion ≈ $6.65 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Burelle SA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.56 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 31.08% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.39% |
| 5-Year Change | 7.47% |
| 10-Year Change | 55.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.59 |
Net Assets of Burelle SA (2004–2025)
Net assets of Burelle SA from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Burelle SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Burelle SA (BUR) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Burelle SA (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Burelle SA from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Burelle SA stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €2.56 Billion ≈ $3.00 Billion |
+3.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.48 Billion ≈ $2.90 Billion |
+5.42% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.35 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
+3.51% |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.27 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
-4.86% |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.79 Billion |
+6.17% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.25 Billion ≈ $2.63 Billion |
-12.65% |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.57 Billion ≈ $3.01 Billion |
+7.85% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.79 Billion |
+24.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.92 Billion ≈ $2.25 Billion |
+16.64% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.65 Billion ≈ $1.93 Billion |
+17.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.41 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
+19.67% |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.17 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+18.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | €994.01 Million ≈ $1.16 Billion |
+14.55% |
| 2012-12-31 | €867.74 Million ≈ $1.01 Billion |
+15.02% |
| 2011-12-31 | €754.40 Million ≈ $881.97 Million |
+22.18% |
| 2010-12-31 | €617.43 Million ≈ $721.85 Million |
+40.66% |
| 2009-12-31 | €438.96 Million ≈ $513.19 Million |
+0.52% |
| 2008-12-31 | €436.67 Million ≈ $510.51 Million |
-18.00% |
| 2007-12-31 | €532.53 Million ≈ $622.59 Million |
+10.28% |
| 2006-12-31 | €482.87 Million ≈ $564.53 Million |
+9.48% |
| 2005-12-31 | €441.07 Million ≈ $515.66 Million |
+13.17% |
| 2004-12-31 | €389.76 Million ≈ $455.67 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Burelle SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8024.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Burelle SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Burelle SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.77 Billion | 103.15% |
| Common Stock | €26.00 Million | 1.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-93.00 Million | -5.43% |
| Other Components | €13.00 Million | 0.76% |
| Total Equity | €1.71 Billion | 100.00% |
Burelle SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Burelle SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ncs Testing Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300797
|
$661.98 Million |
|
Ningxia Xinri Hengli Steel Wire Rope Co Ltd
SHG:600165
|
$662.07 Million |
|
Shenzhen Jinjia Color Printing Group Co Ltd
SHE:002191
|
$662.11 Million |
|
Zhejiang Dafeng Industrial Co Ltd
SHG:603081
|
$662.14 Million |
|
Hunan Fangsheng Pharm Co Ltd
SHG:603998
|
$661.79 Million |
|
Obsidian Energy Ltd
TO:OBE
|
$661.76 Million |
|
SHENWAN HONGYUAN GR.H YC1
F:2X2A
|
$661.60 Million |
|
Shore Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:SHBI
|
$661.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Burelle SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,649,000,000 to 1,714,000,000, a change of 65,000,000 (3.9%).
- Net income of 121,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 11,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 97,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 52,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €121.00 Million | +7.06% |
| Dividends Paid | €11.00 Million | -0.64% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-97.00 Million | -5.66% |
| Other Changes | €52.00 Million | +3.03% |
| Total Change | €- | 3.94% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Burelle SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.53x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.14x to 0.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €103.01 | €323.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €129.97 | €323.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €143.17 | €323.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €165.48 | €323.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €143.87 | €323.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €142.15 | €323.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €205.59 | €323.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €258.50 | €323.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €301.23 | €323.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €345.16 | €323.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €412.96 | €323.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €492.18 | €323.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €575.12 | €323.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €673.24 | €323.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €820.60 | €323.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €891.51 | €323.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €808.29 | €323.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €865.33 | €323.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €851.78 | €323.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €884.32 | €323.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €940.72 | €323.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €605.01 | €323.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Burelle SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.06%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.81x
- Recent ROE (7.06%) is below the historical average (11.82%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 3.76% | 0.36% | 1.13x | 9.32x | €-12.02 Million |
| 2005 | 11.34% | 1.20% | 1.22x | 7.74x | €3.24 Million |
| 2006 | 11.80% | 1.23% | 1.30x | 7.39x | €4.80 Million |
| 2007 | 7.68% | 0.85% | 1.25x | 7.22x | €-7.16 Million |
| 2008 | -17.38% | -1.66% | 1.28x | 8.17x | €-70.76 Million |
| 2009 | 5.48% | 0.60% | 1.24x | 7.39x | €-12.13 Million |
| 2010 | 40.25% | 4.44% | 1.25x | 7.22x | €108.60 Million |
| 2011 | 23.43% | 2.51% | 1.47x | 6.34x | €60.79 Million |
| 2012 | 20.54% | 2.25% | 1.49x | 6.11x | €55.60 Million |
| 2013 | 18.16% | 2.15% | 1.42x | 5.96x | €49.43 Million |
| 2014 | 18.53% | 3.03% | 1.19x | 5.16x | €61.91 Million |
| 2015 | 17.35% | 2.99% | 1.18x | 4.92x | €63.58 Million |
| 2016 | 18.65% | 3.22% | 1.10x | 5.28x | €87.39 Million |
| 2017 | 21.06% | 3.87% | 1.07x | 5.07x | €130.94 Million |
| 2018 | 22.01% | 4.38% | 1.03x | 4.87x | €173.28 Million |
| 2019 | 10.11% | 1.86% | 1.13x | 4.81x | €1.70 Million |
| 2020 | -8.18% | -1.64% | 1.07x | 4.67x | €-257.60 Million |
| 2021 | 5.91% | 1.24% | 1.07x | 4.46x | €-62.12 Million |
| 2022 | 8.45% | 1.48% | 1.09x | 5.27x | €-23.14 Million |
| 2023 | 7.16% | 1.07% | 1.29x | 5.18x | €-44.01 Million |
| 2024 | 6.97% | 1.10% | 1.28x | 4.96x | €-49.90 Million |
| 2025 | 7.06% | 1.18% | 1.24x | 4.81x | €-50.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Burelle SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $759,674,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -6.58%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burelle SA (BUR) | €2.56 Billion | 3.76% | 2.22x | $661.94 Million |
| Akwel SA (AKW) | $599.75 Million | 2.70% | 0.32x | $191.12 Million |
| Delfingen (ALDEL) | $23.72 Million | -17.05% | 2.04x | $77.22 Million |
| Forsee Power SAS (FORSE) | $69.22 Million | -55.03% | 1.41x | $30.35 Million |
| Valeo SA (FR) | $1.84 Billion | 13.06% | 2.82x | $2.82 Billion |
| Forvia SE (FRVIA) | $1.54 Billion | -11.85% | 3.57x | $1.77 Billion |
| OPmobility SE (OPM) | $1.07 Billion | 20.95% | 2.35x | $1.58 Billion |
| Plastiques du Val de Loire (PVL) | $174.74 Million | 1.17% | 1.11x | $44.58 Million |
About Burelle SA
Burelle SA, through its subsidiaries, provides automotive equipment in France and internationally. The company offers outdoor and lighting systems, complex modules, and energy storage systems, as well as battery and hydrogen electrification solutions. It also owns office buildings and hotels, as well as various real estate properties located in the Hauts-de-Seine and Lyon regions. In addition, th… Read more