Farmaceutica R (RMAH) - Net Assets

Latest as of June 2026: RON73.50 Million RON ≈ $16.88 Million USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Farmaceutica R (RMAH) has net assets worth RON73.50 Million RON (≈ $16.88 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RON345.32 Million ≈ $79.29 Million USD) and total liabilities (RON271.82 Million ≈ $62.41 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See Farmaceutica R balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets RON73.50 Million
% of Total Assets 21.28%
Annual Growth Rate -0.06%
5-Year Change 16.69%
10-Year Change N/A
Growth Volatility 7.76

Farmaceutica R - Net Assets Trend (2020–2025)

This chart illustrates how Farmaceutica R's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore RMAH year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Annual Net Assets for Farmaceutica R (2020–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Farmaceutica R from 2020 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see RMAH market cap overview.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-09-30 RON79.61 Million
≈ $18.28 Million
+7.66%
2024-09-30 RON73.94 Million
≈ $16.98 Million
+4.35%
2023-09-30 RON70.86 Million
≈ $16.27 Million
+3.55%
2022-09-30 RON68.43 Million
≈ $15.71 Million
+0.31%
2021-09-30 RON68.22 Million
≈ $15.67 Million
-14.54%
2020-09-30 RON79.83 Million
≈ $18.33 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Farmaceutica R's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have decreased by 21.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.

Current Equity Component Breakdown (September 2025)

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings RON26.14 Million 32.84%
Other Components RON53.47 Million 67.16%
Total Equity RON79.61 Million 100.00%

Farmaceutica R Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Farmaceutica R ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Wang-Zheng Bhd
KLSE:7203
$15.93 Million
Atlantis Yatirim Holding AS
IS:ATSYH
$15.95 Million
Diamyd Medical AB (publ)
ST:DMYD-B
$15.98 Million
Finlay Minerals Ltd
V:FYL
$15.98 Million
Coast Copper Corp
V:COCO
$15.92 Million
Pantera Silver Corp
V:PNTR
$15.92 Million
Magnum Mining and Exploration Ltd
AU:MGU
$15.91 Million
N.C. Housing Public Company Limited
BK:NCH
$15.91 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Farmaceutica R's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 73,942,422 to 79,610,034, a change of 5,667,612 (7.7%).
  • Net income of 8,038,123 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 3,350,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Share repurchases of 567,587 reduced equity.
  • Other factors increased equity by 1,547,076.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income RON8.04 Million +10.1%
Dividends Paid RON3.35 Million -4.21%
Share Repurchases RON567.59K -0.71%
Other Changes RON1.55 Million +1.94%
Total Change RON- 7.66%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Farmaceutica R's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.87x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.98x to 0.87x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2020-09-30 RON0.75 RON0.74 x
2021-09-30 RON0.72 RON0.74 x
2022-09-30 RON0.72 RON0.74 x
2023-09-30 RON0.74 RON0.74 x
2024-09-30 RON0.78 RON0.74 x
2025-09-30 RON0.85 RON0.74 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Farmaceutica R utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.10%
  • The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 1.06%
  • • Asset Turnover: 1.98x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 4.81x
  • Recent ROE (10.10%) is below the historical average (16.01%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2020 47.31% 8.56% 1.81x 3.06x RON29.79 Million
2021 10.60% 1.52% 1.90x 3.68x RON410.80K
2022 8.49% 1.08% 1.87x 4.18x RON-1.03 Million
2023 10.16% 1.21% 1.88x 4.46x RON115.69K
2024 9.42% 0.94% 1.98x 5.07x RON-432.06K
2025 10.10% 1.06% 1.98x 4.81x RON77.12K

Industry Comparison

This section compares Farmaceutica R's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Distribution industry.

No peer company data available for comparison.

About Farmaceutica R

RO:RMAH Romania Medical Distribution
Market Cap
$15.92 Million
RON69.34 Million RON
Market Cap Rank
#25859 Global
#54 in Romania
Share Price
RON0.74
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
RON0.69 - RON0.94
All Time High
RON0.94
About

Farmaceutica REMEDIA S.A. operates a chain of pharmacies in Romania. It is also involved in the wholesale distribution of medicines to pharmacies, and public and private hospitals and clinics. In addition, the company provides packaging materials; and logistics and warehousing, promotion and marketing of drugs, and pharmaceutical products registration services. The company was incorporated in 199… Read more