Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets
Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000680) has net assets worth CN¥6.97 Billion CNY (≈ $1.02 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥20.09 Billion ≈ $2.94 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥13.13 Billion ≈ $1.92 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥6.97 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.1% |
| 5-Year Change | 30.5% |
| 10-Year Change | 84.23% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.84 |
Net Assets of Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (1993–2025)
Net assets of Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000680 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (1993–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 000680 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.47 Billion ≈ $946.91 Million |
+16.90% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.54 Billion ≈ $810.01 Million |
-14.84% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.50 Billion ≈ $951.15 Million |
+25.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.18 Billion ≈ $757.91 Million |
+4.46% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.96 Billion ≈ $725.58 Million |
+29.71% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.82 Billion ≈ $559.40 Million |
+2.90% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.72 Billion ≈ $543.62 Million |
+1.14% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.67 Billion ≈ $537.47 Million |
-1.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.71 Billion ≈ $543.49 Million |
+5.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.51 Billion ≈ $513.99 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.49 Billion ≈ $511.01 Million |
-22.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.51 Billion ≈ $659.85 Million |
-0.58% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.54 Billion ≈ $663.72 Million |
-7.64% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.91 Billion ≈ $718.62 Million |
+1.12% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.86 Billion ≈ $710.66 Million |
+11.19% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥4.37 Billion ≈ $639.16 Million |
+27.98% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥3.41 Billion ≈ $499.43 Million |
+11.28% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥3.07 Billion ≈ $448.80 Million |
+45.63% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.11 Billion ≈ $308.18 Million |
+26.39% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.67 Billion ≈ $243.83 Million |
+11.85% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $218.01 Million |
+7.44% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.39 Billion ≈ $202.91 Million |
+43.84% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥964.00 Million ≈ $141.06 Million |
+27.39% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥756.73 Million ≈ $110.73 Million |
+26.28% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥599.24 Million ≈ $87.69 Million |
+6.61% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥562.10 Million ≈ $82.25 Million |
+2.65% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥547.58 Million ≈ $80.13 Million |
-15.53% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥648.28 Million ≈ $94.86 Million |
-9.81% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥718.78 Million ≈ $105.18 Million |
+134.32% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥306.75 Million ≈ $44.89 Million |
+12.83% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥271.87 Million ≈ $39.78 Million |
+15.14% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥236.12 Million ≈ $34.55 Million |
+5.79% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥223.20 Million ≈ $32.66 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8641.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.66 Billion | 59.34% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.50 Billion | 24.30% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.01 Billion | 16.36% |
| Total Equity | CN¥6.17 Billion | 100.00% |
Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Far Eastern International Bank
TW:2845
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
LeMaitre Vascular Inc
NASDAQ:LMAT
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Anhui Heli Co Ltd
SHG:600761
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
CIMC Enric Holdings Limited
F:E8F
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Mtar Technologies Limited
NSE:MTARTECH
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Primaris Retail R.E. Invest. Tr. Units
TO:PMZ-UN
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
USA Rare Earth, Inc.
NASDAQ:USAR
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Perrigo Company PLC
NYSE:PRGO
|
$2.01 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,240,428,819 to 6,172,970,237, a change of 932,541,418 (17.8%).
- Net income of 1,210,975,183 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 253,840,361 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥1.21 Billion | +19.62% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥253.84 Million | -4.11% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-24.59 Million | -0.4% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 17.80% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.22x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 35.18x to 2.22x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.26 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.29 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.62 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.52 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.54 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.57 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.72 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.26 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.35 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.51 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.80 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.56 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.86 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.52 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.79 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.69 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.43 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.28 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.56 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.60 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.72 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.83 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.28 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.26 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.14 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.49 | CN¥9.15 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥4.13 | CN¥9.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 19.62%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.77x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.09x
- Recent ROE (19.62%) is above the historical average (7.90%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 12.60% | 8.23% | 0.61x | 2.50x | CN¥7.07 Million |
| 1996 | 11.37% | 8.32% | 0.61x | 2.24x | CN¥4.21 Million |
| 1997 | 7.35% | 11.70% | 0.45x | 1.40x | CN¥-19.01 Million |
| 1998 | 5.55% | 7.14% | 0.48x | 1.63x | CN¥-28.82 Million |
| 1999 | 3.33% | 2.18% | 0.71x | 2.17x | CN¥-36.49 Million |
| 2000 | 2.39% | 1.23% | 0.83x | 2.35x | CN¥-42.78 Million |
| 2001 | 8.08% | 3.26% | 0.99x | 2.51x | CN¥-11.48 Million |
| 2002 | 19.47% | 7.72% | 1.17x | 2.16x | CN¥71.60 Million |
| 2003 | 16.88% | 7.29% | 1.19x | 1.95x | CN¥62.72 Million |
| 2004 | 7.05% | 5.48% | 0.79x | 1.63x | CN¥-38.84 Million |
| 2005 | 6.79% | 5.02% | 0.82x | 1.64x | CN¥-45.30 Million |
| 2006 | 15.01% | 6.97% | 1.14x | 1.88x | CN¥78.07 Million |
| 2007 | 22.56% | 9.26% | 1.25x | 1.95x | CN¥248.31 Million |
| 2008 | 17.40% | 8.60% | 1.13x | 1.78x | CN¥214.19 Million |
| 2009 | 13.05% | 6.07% | 1.10x | 1.96x | CN¥98.71 Million |
| 2010 | 21.01% | 6.27% | 1.25x | 2.68x | CN¥439.92 Million |
| 2011 | 11.09% | 3.26% | 1.06x | 3.19x | CN¥47.10 Million |
| 2012 | 0.73% | 0.29% | 0.79x | 3.17x | CN¥-389.16 Million |
| 2013 | -10.18% | -4.05% | 0.80x | 3.13x | CN¥-812.92 Million |
| 2014 | 1.14% | 0.64% | 0.65x | 2.75x | CN¥-360.94 Million |
| 2015 | -27.53% | -23.22% | 0.40x | 2.96x | CN¥-1.19 Billion |
| 2016 | 1.35% | 0.99% | 0.48x | 2.87x | CN¥-279.19 Million |
| 2017 | 1.89% | 1.01% | 0.66x | 2.83x | CN¥-276.47 Million |
| 2018 | 2.39% | 1.01% | 0.85x | 2.78x | CN¥-256.52 Million |
| 2019 | 1.66% | 0.88% | 0.72x | 2.62x | CN¥-283.99 Million |
| 2020 | 2.87% | 1.42% | 0.73x | 2.76x | CN¥-250.19 Million |
| 2021 | 3.50% | 1.77% | 0.81x | 2.44x | CN¥-301.77 Million |
| 2022 | 12.91% | 6.32% | 0.87x | 2.36x | CN¥142.55 Million |
| 2023 | 12.62% | 6.89% | 0.73x | 2.51x | CN¥162.48 Million |
| 2024 | 21.03% | 7.75% | 0.78x | 3.49x | CN¥578.22 Million |
| 2025 | 19.62% | 8.28% | 0.77x | 3.09x | CN¥593.68 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $5,396,595,574
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.86%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000680) | CN¥6.97 Billion | 12.60% | 1.88x | $2.01 Billion |
| Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science and Technology Co Ltd (000157) | $1.04 Billion | 14.79% | 0.42x | $6.45 Billion |
| XCMG Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000425) | $33.65 Billion | 10.76% | 1.30x | $12.28 Billion |
| Guangxi Liugong Machinery Co Ltd (000528) | $720.38 Million | 0.02% | 0.67x | $2.49 Billion |
| Faw Car Co Ltd (000800) | $5.11 Billion | 6.13% | 0.37x | $4.10 Billion |
| JiangSu JiangHuai Engine Co Ltd (000816) | $1.25 Billion | 6.77% | 1.00x | $569.59 Million |
| HBIS Resources Co Ltd (000923) | $620.55 Million | 3.20% | 0.81x | $1.33 Billion |
| Sinotruk Jinan Truck Co Ltd (000951) | $4.28 Billion | 8.47% | 3.38x | $3.40 Billion |
| Zhongtong Bus Holding Co Ltd (000957) | $446.77 Million | 7.50% | 0.59x | $839.84 Million |
| Infore Environment Technology Group Co Ltd (000967) | $1.46 Billion | 4.15% | 0.74x | $3.20 Billion |
About Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd
Shantui Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells construction machinery products in China and internationally. The company offers new energy equipment, bulldozer, loader, excavator, push-loading machine, mining card, grader, roller, milling machine, paver, cold recycling machine, concrete mixing equipment, road mixing equipment, dry-mixed mortar equipment, concrete conveying equipm… Read more