North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd Net Assets
North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (000737) has net assets worth CN¥6.66 Billion CNY (≈ $974.24 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥19.47 Billion ≈ $2.85 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥12.81 Billion ≈ $1.87 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥6.66 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 1116.05% |
| 10-Year Change | 5036.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 137.4 |
Net Assets of North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (1994–2024)
Net assets of North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. This chart illustrates how North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (000737) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (1994–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd from 1994 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.23 Billion ≈ $912.00 Million |
+27.86% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.87 Billion ≈ $713.28 Million |
+13.20% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.31 Billion ≈ $630.11 Million |
+13.45% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.80 Billion ≈ $555.39 Million |
+640.55% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥512.51 Million ≈ $75.00 Million |
+28.74% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥398.11 Million ≈ $58.26 Million |
+0.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥394.48 Million ≈ $57.72 Million |
+235.78% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥-290.52 Million ≈ $-42.51 Million |
-307.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥140.29 Million ≈ $20.53 Million |
+15.63% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥121.33 Million ≈ $17.75 Million |
-64.71% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥343.79 Million ≈ $50.31 Million |
+16.51% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥295.08 Million ≈ $43.18 Million |
-35.27% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥455.88 Million ≈ $66.71 Million |
+18.01% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥386.30 Million ≈ $56.53 Million |
-23.13% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥502.51 Million ≈ $73.53 Million |
-49.25% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥990.12 Million ≈ $144.89 Million |
-40.95% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.68 Billion ≈ $245.35 Million |
-0.80% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $247.33 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.66 Billion ≈ $242.53 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.63 Billion ≈ $238.92 Million |
+1.07% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $236.39 Million |
-0.37% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $237.28 Million |
+3.55% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.57 Billion ≈ $229.15 Million |
+0.40% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $228.25 Million |
-0.63% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.57 Billion ≈ $229.68 Million |
+49.01% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.05 Billion ≈ $154.14 Million |
+13.28% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥929.91 Million ≈ $136.07 Million |
+31.43% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥707.51 Million ≈ $103.53 Million |
+179.90% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥252.77 Million ≈ $36.99 Million |
+87.86% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥134.55 Million ≈ $19.69 Million |
+9.37% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥123.02 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3640.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.31 Billion | 21.10% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.90 Billion | 30.56% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.01 Billion | 48.34% |
| Total Equity | CN¥6.23 Billion | 100.00% |
North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Dalmia Bharat Limited
NSE:DALBHARAT
|
$2.80 Billion |
|
Posco ICT Company Ltd
KQ:022100
|
$2.80 Billion |
|
Shaanxi Sirui Advanced Materials Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688102
|
$2.81 Billion |
|
Shanghai Bairun Flavor & Fragrance Co Ltd
SHE:002568
|
$2.81 Billion |
|
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc
NYSE:BFAM
|
$2.80 Billion |
|
Guangzhou Great Power Energy&Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300438
|
$2.80 Billion |
|
China Zhenhua Group Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHE:000733
|
$2.80 Billion |
|
Sany Heavy Equipment International Holdings Company Limited
F:YXS
|
$2.80 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,874,389,652 to 6,232,422,331, a change of 1,358,032,679 (27.9%).
- Net income of 612,818,497 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 469,086,390 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,214,300,572.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥612.82 Million | +9.83% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥469.09 Million | -7.53% |
| Other Changes | CN¥1.21 Billion | +19.48% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 27.86% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.86x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 44.78x to 2.86x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.22 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.25 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.20 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.53 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.69 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.40 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.41 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥2.47 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥2.57 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.58 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.60 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.10 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥3.42 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.68 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.40 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.52 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.62 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.62 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.67 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥0.27 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥0.31 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥-0.46 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥0.71 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥0.91 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.43 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.75 | CN¥10.05 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.52 | CN¥10.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.83%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.34x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.89x
- Recent ROE (9.83%) is above the historical average (-0.05%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 33.61% | 11.28% | 1.35x | 2.21x | CN¥29.05 Million |
| 1995 | 34.69% | 8.74% | 1.59x | 2.50x | CN¥33.22 Million |
| 1996 | 25.58% | 6.70% | 1.21x | 3.15x | CN¥35.68 Million |
| 1997 | 11.82% | 6.33% | 0.84x | 2.23x | CN¥12.00 Million |
| 1998 | 9.93% | 4.93% | 0.84x | 2.39x | CN¥-557.80K |
| 1999 | 10.07% | 4.47% | 0.85x | 2.66x | CN¥667.99K |
| 2000 | 6.16% | 3.37% | 0.80x | 2.29x | CN¥-50.46 Million |
| 2001 | 5.04% | 3.10% | 0.65x | 2.49x | CN¥-65.44 Million |
| 2002 | 2.60% | 1.42% | 0.77x | 2.38x | CN¥-100.33 Million |
| 2003 | 2.73% | 1.38% | 0.82x | 2.41x | CN¥-102.34 Million |
| 2004 | 0.77% | 0.42% | 0.72x | 2.55x | CN¥-130.70 Million |
| 2005 | 1.27% | 0.68% | 0.72x | 2.59x | CN¥-124.65 Million |
| 2006 | 2.03% | 1.06% | 0.76x | 2.54x | CN¥-115.43 Million |
| 2007 | 1.46% | 0.73% | 0.76x | 2.63x | CN¥-125.28 Million |
| 2008 | 0.59% | 0.30% | 0.70x | 2.79x | CN¥-138.06 Million |
| 2009 | -87.13% | -28.02% | 0.64x | 4.85x | CN¥-746.34 Million |
| 2010 | -179.87% | -18.46% | 0.80x | 12.20x | CN¥-539.71 Million |
| 2011 | 15.82% | 1.81% | 0.80x | 10.93x | CN¥19.66 Million |
| 2012 | 29.33% | 5.45% | 0.77x | 7.01x | CN¥92.34 Million |
| 2013 | -38.47% | -4.77% | 0.85x | 9.53x | CN¥-165.17 Million |
| 2014 | 8.73% | 1.28% | 0.82x | 8.29x | CN¥-4.67 Million |
| 2015 | -149.08% | -10.25% | 0.71x | 20.36x | CN¥-235.42 Million |
| 2016 | 12.33% | 0.98% | 0.76x | 16.46x | CN¥3.96 Million |
| 2017 | 0.00% | -48.34% | 0.33x | 0.00x | CN¥-395.51 Million |
| 2018 | 70.10% | 14.62% | 1.16x | 4.13x | CN¥228.97 Million |
| 2019 | -12.52% | -4.00% | 0.77x | 4.06x | CN¥-87.35 Million |
| 2020 | 123.29% | 7.25% | 6.79x | 2.50x | CN¥568.42 Million |
| 2021 | 22.04% | 8.40% | 1.20x | 2.19x | CN¥457.14 Million |
| 2022 | 12.88% | 5.20% | 1.26x | 1.97x | CN¥124.11 Million |
| 2023 | 12.75% | 6.61% | 0.62x | 3.13x | CN¥133.87 Million |
| 2024 | 9.83% | 2.54% | 1.34x | 2.89x | CN¥-10.42 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Copper industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Copper
- Average net assets among peers: $3,818,708,517
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.74%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (000737) | CN¥6.66 Billion | 33.61% | 1.92x | $2.80 Billion |
| Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group Co Ltd (000630) | $14.63 Billion | -4.56% | 2.02x | $9.40 Billion |
| Yunnan Copper Co Ltd (000878) | $348.05 Million | 35.39% | 1.61x | $4.79 Billion |
| Zhejiang Hailiang Co Ltd (002203) | $5.52 Billion | 12.77% | 1.77x | $4.69 Billion |
| Nanjing Hanrui Cobalt Co Ltd (300618) | $246.15 Million | 12.26% | 2.11x | $1.05 Billion |
| Jiangyin Electrical Alloy Co Ltd (300697) | $752.00 Million | 8.82% | 0.55x | $754.01 Million |
| Xinke Material (600255) | $1.18 Billion | -95.76% | 1.46x | $745.31 Million |
| Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd Class A (600362) | $6.28 Billion | 18.22% | 0.81x | $9.52 Billion |
| Pengxin International Mining Co Ltd (600490) | $3.50 Billion | 0.56% | 0.29x | $1.70 Billion |
| Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (601137) | $1.91 Billion | 5.61% | 0.19x | $2.12 Billion |
About North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd
North Copper Co., Ltd. engages in the mining, production, beneficiation, smelting, rolling processing, and sales of copper metal in China. It also provides cathode copper, gold and silver ingots, copper alloy strips, rolled copper foil, sulfuric acids, sponge, and precious metals. In addition, the company engages in the production and sale of copper strips; mining, smelting, and sale of non-ferro… Read more