China Fangda Group Co Ltd Net Assets
China Fangda Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, China Fangda Group Co Ltd (200055) has net assets worth HK$5.60 Billion HKD (≈ $714.31 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (HK$12.27 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion USD) and total liabilities (HK$6.68 Billion ≈ $852.12 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore China Fangda Group Co Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | HK$5.60 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 45.6% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.37% |
| 5-Year Change | 0.29% |
| 10-Year Change | 143.56% |
| Growth Volatility | 29.56 |
Net Assets of China Fangda Group Co Ltd (1995–2025)
Net assets of China Fangda Group Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. This chart illustrates how China Fangda Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of China Fangda Group Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for China Fangda Group Co Ltd (1995–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of China Fangda Group Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 200055 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | HK$5.61 Billion ≈ $715.84 Million |
-9.18% |
| 2024-12-31 | HK$6.17 Billion ≈ $788.15 Million |
+2.31% |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$6.03 Billion ≈ $770.37 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$5.82 Billion ≈ $742.99 Million |
+4.10% |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$5.59 Billion ≈ $713.74 Million |
+2.64% |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$5.45 Billion ≈ $695.38 Million |
+4.13% |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$5.23 Billion ≈ $667.78 Million |
+0.69% |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$5.20 Billion ≈ $663.19 Million |
+60.40% |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$3.24 Billion ≈ $413.46 Million |
+40.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$2.30 Billion ≈ $293.90 Million |
+72.58% |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$1.33 Billion ≈ $170.30 Million |
+2.58% |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$1.30 Billion ≈ $166.02 Million |
+6.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$1.22 Billion ≈ $155.24 Million |
+4.99% |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$1.16 Billion ≈ $147.86 Million |
+0.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$1.15 Billion ≈ $147.06 Million |
+5.28% |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$1.09 Billion ≈ $139.70 Million |
+53.18% |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$714.41 Million ≈ $91.20 Million |
+13.88% |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$627.32 Million ≈ $80.08 Million |
-4.02% |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$653.56 Million ≈ $83.43 Million |
+52.17% |
| 2006-12-31 | HK$429.48 Million ≈ $54.83 Million |
+1.72% |
| 2005-12-31 | HK$422.21 Million ≈ $53.90 Million |
-11.98% |
| 2004-12-31 | HK$479.70 Million ≈ $61.24 Million |
-43.04% |
| 2003-12-31 | HK$842.23 Million ≈ $107.51 Million |
-0.79% |
| 2002-12-31 | HK$848.90 Million ≈ $108.37 Million |
-19.36% |
| 2001-12-31 | HK$1.05 Billion ≈ $134.38 Million |
+1.90% |
| 2000-12-31 | HK$1.03 Billion ≈ $131.88 Million |
+3.07% |
| 1999-12-31 | HK$1.00 Billion ≈ $127.94 Million |
+21.85% |
| 1998-12-31 | HK$822.52 Million ≈ $105.00 Million |
+13.04% |
| 1997-12-31 | HK$727.61 Million ≈ $92.88 Million |
+84.96% |
| 1996-12-31 | HK$393.38 Million ≈ $50.22 Million |
+77.60% |
| 1995-12-31 | HK$221.51 Million ≈ $28.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to China Fangda Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 28536.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
China Fangda Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
China Fangda Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | HK$4.23 Billion | 76.17% |
| Other Components | HK$1.32 Billion | 23.83% |
| Total Equity | HK$5.56 Billion | 100.00% |
China Fangda Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of China Fangda Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Sheh Fung Screws Co Ltd
TWO:2065
|
$69.44 Million |
|
YSP Southeast Asia Holding Bhd
KLSE:7178
|
$69.44 Million |
|
Lee Feed Mill Public Company Limited
BK:LEE
|
$69.45 Million |
|
Phytohealth Corp
TW:4108
|
$69.46 Million |
|
Grupe S.A.B. de C.V
MX:CIDMEGA
|
$69.44 Million |
|
Marshall Monteagle PLC
JSE:MMP
|
$69.42 Million |
|
DCM Corp
KO:024090
|
$69.41 Million |
|
Phillips 66
F:PSX
|
$69.40 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in China Fangda Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 6,125,803,906 to 5,559,285,131, a change of -566,518,775 (-9.2%).
- Net loss of 515,466,884 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 126,024,226 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 74,972,335.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | HK$-515.47 Million | -9.27% |
| Dividends Paid | HK$126.02 Million | -2.27% |
| Other Changes | HK$74.97 Million | +1.35% |
| Total Change | HK$- | -9.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares China Fangda Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.27x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.99x to 0.27x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | HK$0.23 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | HK$0.41 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | HK$0.75 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | HK$0.84 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | HK$1.03 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | HK$1.06 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | HK$1.07 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | HK$0.86 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | HK$0.87 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | HK$0.49 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | HK$0.43 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | HK$0.43 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$0.56 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$0.47 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$0.94 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$1.47 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$1.48 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$0.97 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$0.99 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$1.10 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$1.15 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$2.03 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$2.75 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$4.42 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$4.62 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$4.84 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$5.22 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$5.28 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$5.46 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | HK$5.50 | HK$1.38 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | HK$5.18 | HK$1.38 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently China Fangda Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -9.27%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -15.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.26x
- Recent ROE (-9.27%) is below the historical average (8.05%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 18.84% | 31.93% | 0.51x | 1.15x | HK$19.58 Million |
| 1996 | 27.34% | 32.79% | 0.71x | 1.18x | HK$68.03 Million |
| 1997 | 17.94% | 31.83% | 0.47x | 1.19x | HK$57.05 Million |
| 1998 | 18.36% | 29.68% | 0.52x | 1.18x | HK$67.65 Million |
| 1999 | 6.72% | 14.65% | 0.41x | 1.13x | HK$-32.39 Million |
| 2000 | 6.78% | 16.06% | 0.34x | 1.25x | HK$-32.95 Million |
| 2001 | 3.51% | 8.88% | 0.29x | 1.35x | HK$-66.75 Million |
| 2002 | -21.05% | -39.63% | 0.34x | 1.56x | HK$-255.75 Million |
| 2003 | 1.27% | 2.06% | 0.35x | 1.75x | HK$-72.94 Million |
| 2004 | 0.69% | 0.52% | 0.50x | 2.62x | HK$-44.18 Million |
| 2005 | -13.99% | -9.62% | 0.50x | 2.88x | HK$-100.07 Million |
| 2006 | 1.88% | 1.19% | 0.60x | 2.65x | HK$-34.53 Million |
| 2007 | 4.19% | 3.81% | 0.49x | 2.26x | HK$-33.81 Million |
| 2008 | 4.16% | 2.96% | 0.56x | 2.49x | HK$-32.71 Million |
| 2009 | 7.07% | 4.83% | 0.62x | 2.38x | HK$-18.28 Million |
| 2010 | 5.45% | 4.74% | 0.58x | 1.97x | HK$-45.94 Million |
| 2011 | 6.10% | 4.86% | 0.62x | 2.01x | HK$-41.88 Million |
| 2012 | 2.27% | 1.78% | 0.60x | 2.12x | HK$-84.91 Million |
| 2013 | 7.38% | 4.90% | 0.67x | 2.24x | HK$-30.39 Million |
| 2014 | 7.85% | 5.00% | 0.53x | 2.97x | HK$-26.49 Million |
| 2015 | 8.13% | 4.21% | 0.57x | 3.38x | HK$-24.68 Million |
| 2016 | 29.52% | 16.60% | 0.62x | 2.87x | HK$461.53 Million |
| 2017 | 35.33% | 38.83% | 0.39x | 2.35x | HK$820.51 Million |
| 2018 | 43.24% | 73.68% | 0.29x | 2.05x | HK$1.73 Billion |
| 2019 | 6.71% | 11.57% | 0.26x | 2.19x | HK$-170.51 Million |
| 2020 | 7.24% | 12.98% | 0.25x | 2.21x | HK$-148.74 Million |
| 2021 | 4.02% | 6.24% | 0.29x | 2.22x | HK$-330.24 Million |
| 2022 | 4.92% | 7.35% | 0.30x | 2.22x | HK$-292.06 Million |
| 2023 | 4.58% | 6.35% | 0.32x | 2.24x | HK$-323.26 Million |
| 2024 | 2.36% | 3.27% | 0.33x | 2.21x | HK$-467.77 Million |
| 2025 | -9.27% | -15.26% | 0.27x | 2.26x | HK$-1.07 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares China Fangda Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Products & Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $939,800,196
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.04%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Fangda Group Co Ltd (200055) | HK$5.60 Billion | 18.84% | 1.19x | $69.44 Million |
| China Fangda Group Co Ltd (000055) | $714.41 Million | 6.17% | 1.08x | $341.16 Million |
| Huasu Holdings Co Ltd (000509) | $297.83 Million | -16.27% | 0.60x | $497.79 Million |
| Wuhu Conch Profiles and Science Co Ltd (000619) | $2.55 Billion | 5.48% | 0.71x | $291.80 Million |
| Beijing New Building Materials Public Ltd Co (000786) | $789.68 Million | 8.12% | 0.39x | $4.32 Billion |
| Yantai Moon Co Ltd (000811) | $197.50 Million | 13.59% | 1.25x | $3.34 Billion |
| Tangshan Jidong Equipment Engineering Co Ltd (000856) | $399.21 Million | 0.75% | 1.66x | $272.05 Million |
| Shandong Luyang Share Co Ltd (002088) | $1.21 Billion | 9.68% | 0.30x | $625.47 Million |
| Everjoy Health Group Co Ltd (002162) | $897.72 Million | 3.73% | 1.05x | $489.88 Million |
| XinJiang GuoTong Pipeline Co Ltd (002205) | $1.02 Billion | 0.41% | 2.50x | $279.29 Million |
| Puyang Refractories Group Co Ltd (002225) | $1.33 Billion | 8.71% | 1.18x | $532.65 Million |
About China Fangda Group Co Ltd
China Fangda Group Co., Ltd. engages in the production and sales of curtain wall materials in China. It operates in five segments: Curtain Wall, Rail Transit, Real Estate, New Energy, and Others. The company produces and sales curtain wall materials for high-end office towers, corporate headquarters, urban complexes, hotels, large-scale venues, urban public buildings, and government administrativ… Read more