Shenzhen Riland Industry Co Net Assets
Shenzhen Riland Industry Co net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Riland Industry Co (300154) has net assets worth CN¥1.83 Billion CNY (≈ $267.73 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.75 Billion ≈ $402.86 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥923.44 Million ≈ $135.13 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 300154 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.83 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 66.46% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.99% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.02% |
| 10-Year Change | 18.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 160.11 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen Riland Industry Co (2007–2024)
Net assets of Shenzhen Riland Industry Co from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Riland Industry Co's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shenzhen Riland Industry Co balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Riland Industry Co (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Riland Industry Co from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Shenzhen Riland Industry Co.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.81 Billion ≈ $265.54 Million |
+3.39% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.76 Billion ≈ $256.83 Million |
+2.49% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.71 Billion ≈ $250.58 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.67 Billion ≈ $244.77 Million |
+3.25% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.62 Billion ≈ $237.06 Million |
-2.44% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.66 Billion ≈ $242.99 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.61 Billion ≈ $235.42 Million |
+2.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $228.71 Million |
+0.36% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $227.89 Million |
+1.69% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $224.10 Million |
+1.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $220.66 Million |
+4.54% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.44 Billion ≈ $211.08 Million |
+3.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.38 Million |
+4.61% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.34 Billion ≈ $195.36 Million |
+5.85% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.26 Billion ≈ $184.57 Million |
+670.36% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥163.73 Million ≈ $23.96 Million |
+114.66% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥76.27 Million ≈ $11.16 Million |
+179.05% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥27.33 Million ≈ $4.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Riland Industry Co's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1932.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shenzhen Riland Industry Co Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shenzhen Riland Industry Co net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥420.68 Million | 23.78% |
| Common Stock | CN¥449.56 Million | 25.42% |
| Other Components | CN¥898.53 Million | 50.80% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.77 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Riland Industry Co Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Riland Industry Co ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MainStay CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Fund
NYSE:MEGI
|
$747.40 Million |
|
Shandong Link Science and Technology Co Ltd
SHE:001207
|
$747.44 Million |
|
Bioventus Inc
NASDAQ:BVS
|
$747.60 Million |
|
YD More Investments Ltd
TA:MRIN
|
$747.90 Million |
|
Jilin Yatai Group Co Ltd
SHG:600881
|
$747.29 Million |
|
Hubei Century Network Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300494
|
$747.20 Million |
|
Guangdong Meiyan Jixiang Hydropower Co Ltd
SHG:600868
|
$747.17 Million |
|
Zhengzhou Coal Industry & Electric Power Co Ltd
SHG:600121
|
$747.04 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Riland Industry Co's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,708,452,979 to 1,768,766,972, a change of 60,313,993 (3.5%).
- Net income of 150,304,861 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 98,511,278 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,270,100 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 160,926,295.
- Other factors increased equity by 171,716,805.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥150.30 Million | +8.5% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥98.51 Million | -5.57% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥2.27 Million | -0.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-160.93 Million | -9.1% |
| Other Changes | CN¥171.72 Million | +9.71% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Riland Industry Co's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.89x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 37.99x to 2.89x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.30 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.49 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.56 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.79 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.93 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.06 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.21 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.33 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.36 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.39 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.46 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.60 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.69 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.62 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.70 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.74 | CN¥11.36 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.93 | CN¥11.36 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Riland Industry Co utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.50%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.46x
- Recent ROE (8.50%) is below the historical average (11.14%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 45.99% | 11.02% | 2.41x | 1.73x | CN¥9.84 Million |
| 2008 | 31.72% | 9.82% | 1.89x | 1.70x | CN¥16.56 Million |
| 2009 | 27.41% | 11.57% | 1.26x | 1.89x | CN¥28.48 Million |
| 2010 | 6.98% | 14.30% | 0.42x | 1.15x | CN¥-38.06 Million |
| 2011 | 8.53% | 14.81% | 0.48x | 1.21x | CN¥-19.38 Million |
| 2012 | 6.04% | 10.98% | 0.48x | 1.14x | CN¥-54.67 Million |
| 2013 | 6.55% | 13.63% | 0.41x | 1.16x | CN¥-49.27 Million |
| 2014 | 7.50% | 16.47% | 0.39x | 1.17x | CN¥-37.45 Million |
| 2015 | 5.35% | 14.74% | 0.32x | 1.12x | CN¥-70.75 Million |
| 2016 | 4.72% | 13.43% | 0.31x | 1.15x | CN¥-81.89 Million |
| 2017 | 5.50% | 13.24% | 0.35x | 1.20x | CN¥-70.27 Million |
| 2018 | 6.66% | 18.55% | 0.30x | 1.19x | CN¥-53.79 Million |
| 2019 | 6.85% | 20.51% | 0.29x | 1.16x | CN¥-52.34 Million |
| 2020 | 4.17% | 12.04% | 0.29x | 1.21x | CN¥-93.60 Million |
| 2021 | 7.21% | 10.79% | 0.51x | 1.32x | CN¥-45.24 Million |
| 2022 | 5.04% | 7.79% | 0.51x | 1.27x | CN¥-82.25 Million |
| 2023 | 5.89% | 8.75% | 0.47x | 1.42x | CN¥-70.29 Million |
| 2024 | 8.50% | 14.81% | 0.39x | 1.46x | CN¥-26.57 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Riland Industry Co's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,610,457,623
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Riland Industry Co (300154) | CN¥1.83 Billion | 45.99% | 0.50x | $747.31 Million |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $3.96 Billion | 2.45% | 1.52x | $646.72 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $347.22 Million | -208.15% | 15.00x | $2.26 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $362.41 Million | 3.17% | 0.33x | $2.79 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $3.21 Billion | 1.93% | 1.36x | $757.23 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $2.29 Billion | 2.29% | 0.72x | $399.26 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.83 Billion | 2.42% | 1.03x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $369.61 Million | -32.34% | 1.35x | $779.79 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $544.26 Million | 41.46% | 0.41x | $823.64 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.30 Billion | -22.46% | 1.14x | $579.69 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $873.67 Million | 7.43% | 0.68x | $1.40 Billion |
About Shenzhen Riland Industry Co
Shenzhen Riland Industry Group Co., Ltd researches and develops, manufactures, sells, and services inverter welding and cutting equipment, welding automation products, welding material accessories, protective equipment, and precision sheet metal profile machining structural parts products in China and internationally. The company offers inverter DC manual arc welding machines, inverter argon arc … Read more