Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd Net Assets
Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd (600292) has net assets worth CN¥21.17 Billion CNY (≈ $3.10 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥64.76 Billion ≈ $9.48 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥43.59 Billion ≈ $6.38 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥21.17 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 32.69% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.28% |
| 5-Year Change | 270.34% |
| 10-Year Change | 299.6% |
| Growth Volatility | 74.62 |
Net Assets of Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd (1997–2025)
Net assets of Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd from 1997 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd (1997–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd from 1997 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥20.65 Billion ≈ $3.02 Billion |
+269.83% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.58 Billion ≈ $817.24 Million |
+0.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.57 Billion ≈ $815.44 Million |
+0.81% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.53 Billion ≈ $808.92 Million |
-0.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.58 Billion ≈ $816.12 Million |
+1.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.51 Billion ≈ $805.58 Million |
+1.03% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.45 Billion ≈ $797.38 Million |
+2.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.29 Billion ≈ $774.78 Million |
+1.46% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.22 Billion ≈ $763.66 Million |
+0.97% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.17 Billion ≈ $756.35 Million |
+1.19% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.11 Billion ≈ $747.48 Million |
+3.10% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.95 Billion ≈ $724.98 Million |
+67.55% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.96 Billion ≈ $432.69 Million |
+0.68% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.94 Billion ≈ $429.78 Million |
+1.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.89 Billion ≈ $423.26 Million |
+137.58% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.22 Billion ≈ $178.16 Million |
+6.33% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.15 Billion ≈ $167.55 Million |
+15.59% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥990.60 Million ≈ $144.96 Million |
-18.35% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.21 Billion ≈ $177.54 Million |
+3.74% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $171.13 Million |
+16.37% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.00 Billion ≈ $147.06 Million |
+1.20% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥993.04 Million ≈ $145.31 Million |
+6.56% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥931.88 Million ≈ $136.36 Million |
+8.37% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥859.90 Million ≈ $125.83 Million |
+5.12% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥818.01 Million ≈ $119.70 Million |
+8.15% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥756.37 Million ≈ $110.68 Million |
+288.03% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥194.92 Million ≈ $28.52 Million |
+51.19% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥128.93 Million ≈ $18.87 Million |
+74.45% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥73.90 Million ≈ $10.81 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 380611563903.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.77 Billion | 22.17% |
| Other Components | CN¥13.24 Billion | 77.83% |
| Total Equity | CN¥17.02 Billion | 100.00% |
Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Rayonier Inc
NYSE:RYN
|
$6.52 Billion |
|
Elastic NV
NYSE:ESTC
|
$6.52 Billion |
|
Noble Corporation plc
NYSE:NE
|
$6.52 Billion |
|
China Natl Chem Engineering Co
SHG:601117
|
$6.52 Billion |
|
Compass Inc
NYSE:COMP
|
$6.51 Billion |
|
Avnet Inc
NASDAQ:AVT
|
$6.50 Billion |
|
99 Speed Mart Retail Holdings Berhad
KLSE:5326
|
$6.50 Billion |
|
General Insurance Corporation of India
NSE:GICRE
|
$6.49 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,152,724,592 to 17,015,566,791, a change of 11,862,842,199 (230.2%).
- Net income of 532,213,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 864,114,149 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 403,121,296.
- Other factors increased equity by 12,597,864,644.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥532.21 Million | +3.13% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥864.11 Million | -5.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-403.12 Million | -2.37% |
| Other Changes | CN¥12.60 Billion | +74.04% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 230.22% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.65x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 59.98x to 2.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.17 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.30 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.45 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.73 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.80 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.81 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.96 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.97 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.99 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.12 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.72 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.08 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.18 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥5.03 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.15 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.33 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥6.56 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥6.24 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥6.12 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥6.28 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.27 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.53 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.49 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.56 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.50 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.65 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.16 | CN¥10.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.84 | CN¥10.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.13%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.74x
- Recent ROE (3.13%) is below the historical average (7.58%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 45.41% | 13.20% | 0.37x | 9.20x | CN¥26.17 Million |
| 1998 | 45.17% | 19.76% | 0.41x | 5.57x | CN¥45.35 Million |
| 1999 | 35.51% | 22.85% | 0.50x | 3.11x | CN¥49.72 Million |
| 2000 | 9.38% | 25.58% | 0.27x | 1.37x | CN¥-4.66 Million |
| 2001 | 9.63% | 24.09% | 0.29x | 1.36x | CN¥-2.91 Million |
| 2002 | 8.91% | 17.35% | 0.26x | 1.94x | CN¥-8.56 Million |
| 2003 | 8.21% | 17.56% | 0.18x | 2.65x | CN¥-15.24 Million |
| 2004 | 5.44% | 6.75% | 0.23x | 3.51x | CN¥-39.04 Million |
| 2005 | 5.22% | 3.32% | 0.33x | 4.74x | CN¥-41.13 Million |
| 2006 | 7.35% | 2.81% | 0.55x | 4.72x | CN¥-23.49 Million |
| 2007 | 6.54% | 2.50% | 0.59x | 4.41x | CN¥-31.93 Million |
| 2008 | -17.39% | -5.97% | 0.51x | 5.74x | CN¥-206.64 Million |
| 2009 | 5.85% | 1.86% | 0.52x | 6.02x | CN¥-36.74 Million |
| 2010 | 2.83% | 0.81% | 0.63x | 5.55x | CN¥-66.55 Million |
| 2011 | 1.68% | 1.09% | 0.56x | 2.76x | CN¥-215.15 Million |
| 2012 | 6.11% | 3.51% | 0.88x | 1.98x | CN¥-107.07 Million |
| 2013 | 7.28% | 6.40% | 0.57x | 2.01x | CN¥-77.77 Million |
| 2014 | 4.88% | 6.67% | 0.40x | 1.82x | CN¥-244.21 Million |
| 2015 | 5.92% | 8.11% | 0.41x | 1.77x | CN¥-197.15 Million |
| 2016 | 3.10% | 4.61% | 0.38x | 1.79x | CN¥-335.92 Million |
| 2017 | 2.23% | 3.32% | 0.36x | 1.85x | CN¥-379.03 Million |
| 2018 | 2.55% | 3.42% | 0.41x | 1.80x | CN¥-366.95 Million |
| 2019 | 2.18% | 2.73% | 0.44x | 1.80x | CN¥-398.63 Million |
| 2020 | 0.52% | 0.72% | 0.38x | 1.89x | CN¥-480.75 Million |
| 2021 | 1.08% | 1.25% | 0.43x | 2.03x | CN¥-457.01 Million |
| 2022 | -0.55% | -0.68% | 0.40x | 2.05x | CN¥-535.48 Million |
| 2023 | 1.05% | 1.27% | 0.44x | 1.91x | CN¥-458.93 Million |
| 2024 | 0.70% | 0.76% | 0.50x | 1.84x | CN¥-479.31 Million |
| 2025 | 3.13% | 4.38% | 0.19x | 3.74x | CN¥-1.17 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Electric industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Electric
- Average net assets among peers: $2,965,836,770
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.09%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd (600292) | CN¥21.17 Billion | 45.41% | 2.06x | $6.51 Billion |
| Shenzhen Energy Group Co Ltd (000027) | $1.51 Billion | 9.54% | 2.53x | $4.38 Billion |
| Shenzhen Nanshan Power Co Ltd (000037) | $717.54 Million | 20.25% | 0.87x | $437.91 Million |
| Guangzhou Hengyun Enterprises Holding Ltd (000531) | $2.42 Billion | 5.59% | 1.62x | $797.00 Million |
| An Hui Wenergy Co Ltd (000543) | $3.11 Billion | 7.12% | 0.36x | $2.46 Billion |
| Jointo Energy Investment Co Ltd Hebei (000600) | $12.14 Billion | -18.21% | 2.17x | $1.74 Billion |
| Guangdong Shaoneng Group Co Ltd (000601) | $4.74 Billion | 9.40% | 0.93x | $865.95 Million |
| Tianjin Binhai Energy & Development Co Ltd (000695) | $164.80 Million | -53.48% | 16.16x | $376.43 Million |
| Shanxi Zhangze Electric Power Co Ltd (000767) | $756.61 Million | 23.62% | 0.58x | $1.36 Billion |
| Jilin Power Share Co Ltd (000875) | $2.33 Billion | 2.24% | 0.12x | $2.29 Billion |
| Jiangxi Ganneng Co Ltd (000899) | $1.77 Billion | 24.86% | 2.46x | $1.22 Billion |
About Spic Yuanda Environmental Protection Co Ltd
SPIC Hydropower Co., Ltd. provides energy- saving and environmental protection services in China and internationally. It operates through Franchise; Environmental Engineering and Services; Catalysts; Sewage Treatment; and Energy Saving and Others segments. The company is involved in the desulfurization, denitrification, and dust removal general contracting; desulfurization and denitrification fra… Read more