Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd (600338) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd (600338) has net assets worth CN¥4.41 Billion CNY (≈ $645.40 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥6.67 Billion ≈ $976.35 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.26 Billion ≈ $330.95 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 600338 cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.41 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 66.1% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.87% |
| 5-Year Change | 83.03% |
| 10-Year Change | 457.52% |
| Growth Volatility | 228.02 |
Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (1997–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 600338 asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd (1997–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd from 1997 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see 600338 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.74 Billion ≈ $546.91 Million |
+15.86% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.23 Billion ≈ $472.06 Million |
-7.49% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.49 Billion ≈ $510.30 Million |
+27.18% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.74 Billion ≈ $401.25 Million |
+34.28% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.80 Million |
-25.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.74 Billion ≈ $400.92 Million |
+26.13% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.17 Billion ≈ $317.87 Million |
+27.48% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.70 Billion ≈ $249.35 Million |
+31.20% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.05 Million |
+93.74% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥670.37 Million ≈ $98.10 Million |
+985.86% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥61.74 Million ≈ $9.03 Million |
+15.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥53.25 Million ≈ $7.79 Million |
+99.40% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥26.71 Million ≈ $3.91 Million |
+156.28% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥-47.46 Million ≈ $-6.94 Million |
-983.50% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥-4.38 Million ≈ $-640.94K |
-1224.49% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥-330.70K ≈ $-48.39K |
+99.54% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥-71.17 Million ≈ $-10.41 Million |
+40.62% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥-119.85 Million ≈ $-17.54 Million |
-279.53% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥-31.58 Million ≈ $-4.62 Million |
+26.51% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥-42.97 Million ≈ $-6.29 Million |
-260.78% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥26.72 Million ≈ $3.91 Million |
+23.92% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥21.57 Million ≈ $3.16 Million |
-95.35% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥463.36 Million ≈ $67.80 Million |
-24.13% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥610.72 Million ≈ $89.37 Million |
+3.24% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥591.55 Million ≈ $86.56 Million |
+190.27% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥203.79 Million ≈ $29.82 Million |
+1.24% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥201.29 Million ≈ $29.45 Million |
+41.50% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥142.25 Million ≈ $20.82 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 303963047100.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.04 Billion | 82.71% |
| Common Stock | CN¥914.21 Million | 24.88% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-278.89 Million | -7.59% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Pony AI Inc. American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:PONY
|
$3.27 Billion |
|
Fortuna Silver Mines Inc
TO:FVI
|
$3.28 Billion |
|
Adecco Group AG
F:ADIA
|
$3.28 Billion |
|
Wuxi Taiji Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600667
|
$3.28 Billion |
|
TELIX Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:TLX
|
$3.27 Billion |
|
BBVA Banco Frances SA
BA:BBAR
|
$3.27 Billion |
|
Tasly Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd
SHG:600535
|
$3.27 Billion |
|
Navinfo Co Ltd
SHE:002405
|
$3.27 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,182,534,260 to 3,674,953,661, a change of 492,419,401 (15.5%).
- Net income of 229,607,761 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 145,088,362 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 262,648,315.
- Other factors increased equity by 145,251,687.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥229.61 Million | +6.25% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥145.09 Million | -3.95% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥262.65 Million | +7.15% |
| Other Changes | CN¥145.25 Million | +3.95% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 15.47% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.09x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 25.91x to 6.09x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.94 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.35 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥3.93 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥4.05 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥2.91 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.03 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.06 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥-0.29 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥-0.20 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥-0.57 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥-0.37 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥-0.07 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥-0.12 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥-0.33 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.01 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.12 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.04 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥0.73 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.86 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.38 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.00 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.29 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.05 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.81 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.48 | CN¥24.47 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.02 | CN¥24.47 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.25%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.70x
- Recent ROE (6.25%) is above the historical average (-169.13%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 34.16% | 4.21% | 3.06x | 2.66x | CN¥34.37 Million |
| 1998 | 21.77% | 3.99% | 1.95x | 2.80x | CN¥23.69 Million |
| 1999 | 25.66% | 5.19% | 1.62x | 3.05x | CN¥31.91 Million |
| 2000 | 5.29% | 3.10% | 0.93x | 1.84x | CN¥-27.85 Million |
| 2001 | 2.96% | 3.18% | 0.56x | 1.66x | CN¥-43.00 Million |
| 2002 | -37.60% | -46.58% | 0.35x | 2.28x | CN¥-208.31 Million |
| 2003 | -8140.72% | -127.80% | 0.77x | 82.81x | CN¥-429.56 Million |
| 2004 | 41.62% | 1.64% | 0.59x | 43.09x | CN¥2.97 Million |
| 2005 | 0.00% | -168.05% | 0.12x | 0.00x | CN¥-49.76 Million |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.29% | 0.53x | 0.00x | CN¥5.47 Million |
| 2007 | 0.00% | -11.61% | 1.32x | 0.00x | CN¥-69.69 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 8.79% | 1.14x | 0.00x | CN¥51.89 Million |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 10.21% | 0.84x | 0.00x | CN¥52.15 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | -0.89% | 1.98x | 0.00x | CN¥-6.70 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | -7.00% | 1.43x | 0.00x | CN¥-40.28 Million |
| 2012 | 2285.36% | 5.47% | 3.20x | 130.51x | CN¥72.84 Million |
| 2013 | 76.74% | 1.33% | 2.94x | 19.62x | CN¥18.16 Million |
| 2014 | 707.65% | 10.96% | 4.88x | 13.22x | CN¥263.46 Million |
| 2015 | 24.02% | 10.73% | 1.24x | 1.81x | CN¥93.40 Million |
| 2016 | 50.11% | 44.03% | 0.76x | 1.50x | CN¥520.49 Million |
| 2017 | 65.35% | 45.15% | 0.76x | 1.90x | CN¥943.24 Million |
| 2018 | 41.46% | 44.01% | 0.43x | 2.21x | CN¥683.44 Million |
| 2019 | 21.91% | 26.86% | 0.53x | 1.53x | CN¥326.17 Million |
| 2020 | 1.46% | 2.70% | 0.30x | 1.80x | CN¥-179.02 Million |
| 2021 | 25.85% | 35.17% | 0.52x | 1.43x | CN¥441.73 Million |
| 2022 | 11.81% | 20.88% | 0.37x | 1.54x | CN¥63.14 Million |
| 2023 | -6.77% | -14.66% | 0.27x | 1.73x | CN¥-533.60 Million |
| 2024 | 6.25% | 14.00% | 0.26x | 1.70x | CN¥-137.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $3,762,042,165
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd (600338) | CN¥4.41 Billion | 34.16% | 0.51x | $3.27 Billion |
| Shenzhen Zhongjin Lingnan Nonfemet Co Ltd (000060) | $15.30 Billion | 7.93% | 1.13x | $4.92 Billion |
| Inner Mongolia Xingye Mining Co Ltd (000426) | $1.22 Billion | -10.99% | 0.96x | $12.93 Billion |
| Shengda Mining Co Ltd (000603) | $72.77 Million | -5.02% | 1.36x | $4.06 Billion |
| Pangang Group Vanadium Titanium & Resources Co Ltd (000629) | $9.75 Billion | -22.63% | 4.74x | $5.30 Billion |
| China Tungsten and Hightech Materials Co Ltd (000657) | $249.05 Million | 10.18% | 0.68x | $20.16 Billion |
| Guocheng Mining Co Ltd (000688) | $2.34 Billion | 17.30% | 0.12x | $7.89 Billion |
| Huludao Zinc Industry Co Ltd (000751) | $2.76 Billion | 0.23% | 1.29x | $1.52 Billion |
| China Nonferrous Metal Industry’s Foreign Engineering and Construction Co Ltd (000758) | $1.31 Billion | 13.63% | 1.02x | $2.18 Billion |
| Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd (000762) | $2.40 Billion | -7.55% | 0.17x | $2.85 Billion |
| Innuovo Technology Co Ltd Class A (000795) | $2.22 Billion | 5.07% | 0.29x | $1.56 Billion |
About Tibet Summit Resources Co Ltd
Xizang Zhufeng Resources Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, mining, beneficiation, smelting, and sale of mineral resource products in China, Tajikistan, and Argentina. The company mines for lead, zinc, brine lithium, gold, silver, and copper concentrates deposits. It also engages in the trade, import, and export; research, development, service, and trasnfer of … Read more