Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd Net Assets
Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd (600348) has net assets worth CN¥32.50 Billion CNY (≈ $4.76 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥83.31 Billion ≈ $12.19 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥50.81 Billion ≈ $7.44 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥32.50 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.01% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.37% |
| 5-Year Change | 45.46% |
| 10-Year Change | 183.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 43.61 |
Net Assets of Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd (2000–2024)
Net assets of Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd (600348) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 600348 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥37.83 Billion ≈ $5.54 Billion |
+17.60% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥32.17 Billion ≈ $4.71 Billion |
+8.63% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥29.61 Billion ≈ $4.33 Billion |
+21.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥24.42 Billion ≈ $3.57 Billion |
-6.10% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥26.00 Billion ≈ $3.81 Billion |
+7.62% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥24.16 Billion ≈ $3.54 Billion |
+10.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥21.92 Billion ≈ $3.21 Billion |
+40.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥15.62 Billion ≈ $2.29 Billion |
+11.36% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥14.03 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
+5.09% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥13.35 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
-0.69% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥13.44 Billion ≈ $1.97 Billion |
-4.44% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥14.07 Billion ≈ $2.06 Billion |
-3.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥14.58 Billion ≈ $2.13 Billion |
+12.71% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥12.94 Billion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
+29.09% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥10.02 Billion ≈ $1.47 Billion |
+56.66% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥6.40 Billion ≈ $935.99 Million |
+28.03% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥5.00 Billion ≈ $731.09 Million |
+40.35% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥3.56 Billion ≈ $520.89 Million |
+12.58% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.16 Billion ≈ $462.68 Million |
+19.04% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.66 Billion ≈ $388.67 Million |
+19.20% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.23 Billion ≈ $326.07 Million |
+15.55% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.93 Billion ≈ $282.20 Million |
+220.46% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥601.80 Million ≈ $88.06 Million |
+7.05% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥562.14 Million ≈ $82.26 Million |
+4.08% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥540.08 Million ≈ $79.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 196514.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥19.60 Billion | 58.89% |
| Common Stock | CN¥3.61 Billion | 10.84% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥7.17 Billion | 21.54% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.90 Billion | 8.73% |
| Total Equity | CN¥33.28 Billion | 100.00% |
Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Synnex Technology International Corp
TW:2347
|
$4.44 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Sunlord Electronics Co Ltd
SHE:002138
|
$4.44 Billion |
|
eMemory Technology
TWO:3529
|
$4.44 Billion |
|
Wix.Com Ltd
NASDAQ:WIX
|
$4.44 Billion |
|
Quálitas Controladora S.A.B. de C.V.
MX:Q
|
$4.43 Billion |
|
Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna Tbk PT
JK:HMSP
|
$4.43 Billion |
|
Centerra Gold Inc
TO:CG
|
$4.43 Billion |
|
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.
NYSE:JMKE
|
$4.43 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 27,863,439,319 to 33,277,589,000, a change of 5,414,149,681 (19.4%).
- Net income of 2,224,754,293 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,313,917,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,130,318,501.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,372,993,887.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥2.22 Billion | +6.69% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥3.31 Billion | -9.96% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥3.13 Billion | +9.41% |
| Other Changes | CN¥3.37 Billion | +10.14% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 19.43% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.95x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 37.42x to 0.95x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.22 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.23 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.25 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.80 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.93 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.86 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.92 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.29 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.66 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.36 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.17 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.60 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.18 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.78 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.15 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.87 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.25 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.57 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.93 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.32 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.72 | CN¥8.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.83 | CN¥8.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.69%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.88%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.31x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.43x
- Recent ROE (6.69%) is below the historical average (16.23%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19.40% | 12.91% | 0.68x | 2.19x | CN¥50.79 Million |
| 2001 | 20.22% | 11.73% | 0.69x | 2.49x | CN¥57.47 Million |
| 2002 | 28.59% | 12.61% | 0.91x | 2.49x | CN¥111.88 Million |
| 2003 | 10.66% | 9.17% | 0.69x | 1.69x | CN¥12.70 Million |
| 2004 | 15.61% | 7.34% | 1.15x | 1.84x | CN¥125.07 Million |
| 2005 | 21.90% | 8.08% | 1.29x | 2.10x | CN¥316.05 Million |
| 2006 | 22.68% | 7.90% | 1.55x | 1.85x | CN¥394.90 Million |
| 2007 | 23.83% | 7.35% | 1.56x | 2.08x | CN¥459.36 Million |
| 2008 | 20.12% | 5.46% | 1.60x | 2.31x | CN¥467.71 Million |
| 2009 | 31.01% | 9.28% | 1.15x | 2.90x | CN¥1.26 Billion |
| 2010 | 28.29% | 8.63% | 1.26x | 2.61x | CN¥1.56 Billion |
| 2011 | 24.60% | 5.60% | 1.80x | 2.44x | CN¥1.67 Billion |
| 2012 | 17.61% | 7.60% | 0.96x | 2.43x | CN¥988.73 Million |
| 2013 | 7.28% | 3.57% | 0.96x | 2.11x | CN¥-349.61 Million |
| 2014 | 7.65% | 4.72% | 0.70x | 2.33x | CN¥-303.28 Million |
| 2015 | 0.63% | 0.48% | 0.50x | 2.62x | CN¥-1.20 Billion |
| 2016 | 3.18% | 2.29% | 0.45x | 3.09x | CN¥-922.18 Million |
| 2017 | 10.92% | 5.81% | 0.67x | 2.80x | CN¥137.44 Million |
| 2018 | 9.31% | 6.03% | 0.71x | 2.18x | CN¥-145.33 Million |
| 2019 | 7.55% | 5.21% | 0.67x | 2.18x | CN¥-553.27 Million |
| 2020 | 6.35% | 4.83% | 0.54x | 2.43x | CN¥-863.39 Million |
| 2021 | 16.51% | 9.28% | 0.57x | 3.10x | CN¥1.39 Billion |
| 2022 | 26.61% | 20.04% | 0.50x | 2.65x | CN¥4.38 Billion |
| 2023 | 18.59% | 18.16% | 0.40x | 2.57x | CN¥2.39 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.69% | 8.88% | 0.31x | 2.43x | CN¥-1.10 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Thermal Coal industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Thermal Coal
- Average net assets among peers: $15,404,713,585
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd (600348) | CN¥32.50 Billion | 19.40% | 1.56x | $4.43 Billion |
| Gansu Jingyuan Coal Industry and Electricity Power Co Ltd (000552) | $6.28 Billion | 3.53% | 0.44x | $1.83 Billion |
| Jizhong Energy Resources Co Ltd (000937) | $20.82 Billion | 5.11% | 1.20x | $2.20 Billion |
| Shanxi Xishan Coal and Electricity Power Co Ltd (000983) | $21.74 Billion | 9.00% | 2.26x | $5.25 Billion |
| Huolinhe Opencut Coal Industry Corp Ltd of Inner Mongolia (002128) | $12.36 Billion | 16.42% | 0.43x | $8.97 Billion |
| Guangzhou Development Group Inc (600098) | $19.25 Billion | 3.52% | 1.00x | $3.53 Billion |
| Zhengzhou Coal Industry & Electric Power Co Ltd (600121) | $3.71 Billion | -16.92% | 1.88x | $766.66 Million |
| Shanxi Lanhua Sci-Tech Venture Co Ltd (600123) | $5.89 Billion | 21.58% | 0.97x | $1.31 Billion |
| Wintime Energy Co Ltd (600157) | $598.88 Million | 3.62% | 2.25x | $4.44 Billion |
| Yankuang Energy Group Co Ltd (600188) | $47.99 Billion | 11.17% | 1.53x | $14.62 Billion |
About Shan XI Hua Yang Group New Energy Co Ltd
Shan Xi Hua Yang Group New Energy Co.,Ltd., a mining company, engages in the production, washing, processing, and sale of coal in China. The company was formerly known as Yangquan Coal Industry (Group) Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Shan Xi Hua Yang Group New Energy Co.,Ltd. in January 2021. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Yangquan, China. Shan Xi Hua Yang Group New Ene… Read more