Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd Net Assets
Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd (600350) has net assets worth CN¥60.40 Billion CNY (≈ $8.84 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥168.04 Billion ≈ $24.59 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥107.64 Billion ≈ $15.75 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥60.40 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 35.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.86% |
| 5-Year Change | 26.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 134.32% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.42 |
Net Assets of Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd (1998–2025)
Net assets of Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd from 1998 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd from 1998 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 600350 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥59.02 Billion ≈ $8.64 Billion |
+3.01% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥57.30 Billion ≈ $8.38 Billion |
+4.28% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥54.94 Billion ≈ $8.04 Billion |
+5.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥52.25 Billion ≈ $7.65 Billion |
+11.64% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥46.80 Billion ≈ $6.85 Billion |
+28.96% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥36.29 Billion ≈ $5.31 Billion |
+5.55% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥34.39 Billion ≈ $5.03 Billion |
+17.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥29.32 Billion ≈ $4.29 Billion |
+8.30% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥27.07 Billion ≈ $3.96 Billion |
+7.48% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥25.19 Billion ≈ $3.69 Billion |
+4.13% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥24.19 Billion ≈ $3.54 Billion |
+7.68% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥22.46 Billion ≈ $3.29 Billion |
+8.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥20.75 Billion ≈ $3.04 Billion |
+13.61% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥18.27 Billion ≈ $2.67 Billion |
+11.07% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥16.45 Billion ≈ $2.41 Billion |
+58.40% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥10.38 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+10.59% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥9.39 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+5.55% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥8.90 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+6.70% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥8.34 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+8.55% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥7.68 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+6.36% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥7.22 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
+5.07% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥6.87 Billion ≈ $1.01 Billion |
+7.63% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥6.38 Billion ≈ $934.32 Million |
+7.90% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥5.92 Billion ≈ $865.92 Million |
+31.06% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥4.52 Billion ≈ $660.69 Million |
+1.32% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥4.46 Billion ≈ $652.09 Million |
+1.05% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥4.41 Billion ≈ $645.31 Million |
+148.53% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $259.65 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2151742050664.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥21.52 Billion | 48.37% |
| Other Components | CN¥22.97 Billion | 51.63% |
| Total Equity | CN¥44.49 Billion | 100.00% |
Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd
SHG:601958
|
$7.86 Billion |
|
Jackson Financial Inc
NYSE:JXN
|
$7.87 Billion |
|
BOK Financial Corporation
NASDAQ:BOKF
|
$7.87 Billion |
|
Spyre Therapeutics Inc.
NASDAQ:SYRE
|
$7.87 Billion |
|
Henry Schein Inc
NASDAQ:HSIC
|
$7.86 Billion |
|
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste S. A. B. de C. V
MX:ASURB
|
$7.85 Billion |
|
Plaza S.A
SN:MALLPLAZA
|
$7.84 Billion |
|
Glaukos Corp
NYSE:GKOS
|
$7.84 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 43,287,650,000 to 44,487,035,107, a change of 1,199,385,107 (2.8%).
- Net income of 3,205,569,301 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,747,591,559 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 13,799,650,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 16,541,057,365.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥3.21 Billion | +7.21% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥4.75 Billion | -10.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-13.80 Billion | -31.02% |
| Other Changes | CN¥16.54 Billion | +37.18% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 2.77% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.21x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 21.07x to 1.21x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.53 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.31 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.32 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.76 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.89 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.04 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.28 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.47 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.64 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.79 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.41 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.66 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.02 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.40 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.77 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.18 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.53 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.67 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.68 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.22 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.26 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.97 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.30 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.31 | CN¥11.11 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.20 | CN¥11.11 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.21%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.15x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.67x
- Recent ROE (7.21%) is below the historical average (10.48%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 19.94% | 56.51% | 0.18x | 1.99x | CN¥176.31 Million |
| 1999 | 8.53% | 56.05% | 0.11x | 1.40x | CN¥-64.72 Million |
| 2000 | 8.42% | 50.61% | 0.12x | 1.41x | CN¥-70.43 Million |
| 2001 | 8.67% | 49.38% | 0.13x | 1.39x | CN¥-60.13 Million |
| 2002 | 8.04% | 33.92% | 0.19x | 1.23x | CN¥-115.70 Million |
| 2003 | 7.32% | 30.18% | 0.20x | 1.18x | CN¥-171.03 Million |
| 2004 | 9.05% | 30.08% | 0.25x | 1.21x | CN¥-65.50 Million |
| 2005 | 9.51% | 26.21% | 0.29x | 1.24x | CN¥-35.53 Million |
| 2006 | 11.70% | 35.67% | 0.24x | 1.35x | CN¥130.43 Million |
| 2007 | 14.00% | 36.92% | 0.27x | 1.40x | CN¥333.00 Million |
| 2008 | 13.99% | 33.86% | 0.26x | 1.61x | CN¥353.99 Million |
| 2009 | 11.23% | 28.68% | 0.26x | 1.48x | CN¥115.60 Million |
| 2010 | 12.12% | 31.75% | 0.27x | 1.40x | CN¥218.93 Million |
| 2011 | 12.06% | 33.24% | 0.26x | 1.42x | CN¥338.37 Million |
| 2012 | 11.20% | 37.75% | 0.17x | 1.78x | CN¥210.74 Million |
| 2013 | 12.01% | 39.82% | 0.15x | 2.02x | CN¥388.78 Million |
| 2014 | 12.23% | 40.37% | 0.15x | 2.08x | CN¥472.55 Million |
| 2015 | 11.75% | 38.66% | 0.16x | 1.94x | CN¥401.61 Million |
| 2016 | 12.40% | 36.51% | 0.19x | 1.82x | CN¥597.45 Million |
| 2017 | 10.16% | 33.26% | 0.16x | 1.91x | CN¥42.18 Million |
| 2018 | 10.80% | 43.11% | 0.10x | 2.52x | CN¥217.78 Million |
| 2019 | 9.73% | 30.02% | 0.13x | 2.50x | CN¥-86.05 Million |
| 2020 | 7.25% | 17.54% | 0.14x | 2.95x | CN¥-864.44 Million |
| 2021 | 8.21% | 18.84% | 0.13x | 3.38x | CN¥-667.52 Million |
| 2022 | 7.66% | 13.58% | 0.16x | 3.46x | CN¥-926.10 Million |
| 2023 | 10.81% | 12.42% | 0.17x | 4.97x | CN¥246.77 Million |
| 2024 | 7.38% | 11.22% | 0.18x | 3.74x | CN¥-1.13 Billion |
| 2025 | 7.21% | 13.40% | 0.15x | 3.67x | CN¥-1.24 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Infrastructure Operations industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Infrastructure Operations
- Average net assets among peers: $8,742,218,523
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.78%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd (600350) | CN¥60.40 Billion | 19.94% | 1.78x | $7.86 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (000429) | $6.13 Billion | 11.36% | 0.98x | $3.50 Billion |
| Shanxi Sanwei Group Co Ltd (000755) | $154.96 Million | 45.57% | 1.21x | $1.05 Billion |
| Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) | $2.27 Billion | 4.84% | 0.23x | $1.53 Billion |
| Xiandai Investment Co Ltd (000900) | $226.75 Million | 28.18% | 1.07x | $801.80 Million |
| Merchant Express Class A (001965) | $59.73 Billion | 3.72% | 0.57x | $10.31 Billion |
| Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (002469) | $753.39 Million | 9.12% | 0.22x | $547.86 Million |
| Xinjiang Communications Construction Group Co Ltd Class A (002941) | $4.14 Billion | 6.10% | 3.28x | $1.19 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (200429) | $3.94 Billion | 4.04% | 0.47x | $417.59 Million |
| Anhui Expressway Co Ltd (600012) | $4.84 Billion | 13.63% | 0.44x | $3.01 Billion |
| Henan Zhongyuan Expressway Co Ltd (600020) | $5.24 Billion | 11.27% | 2.18x | $1.40 Billion |
About Shandong Hi-speed Co Ltd
Shandong Hi-speed Company Limited engages in the investment and operation of transportation infrastructure in China. The company operates and manages road and bridge assets. It is also involved in reconstruction and expansion of bridges, underpasses, grade-separated interchanges, overpasses, culverts, service areas, parking area, and toll stations, as well as expressway. The company was formerly … Read more