I.E.S Holdings Ltd (IES) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, I.E.S Holdings Ltd (IES) has net assets worth ILA1.67 Billion ILA (≈ $4.48 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA2.00 Billion ≈ $5.37 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA332.15 Million ≈ $890.48K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check IES cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA1.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 83.43% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 114.94% |
| 10-Year Change | 342.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 8288.46 |
I.E.S Holdings Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how I.E.S Holdings Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore IES total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for I.E.S Holdings Ltd (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of I.E.S Holdings Ltd from 2000 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see I.E.S Holdings Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA1.63 Billion ≈ $4.38 Million |
+8.69% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA1.50 Billion ≈ $4.03 Million |
+4.15% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA1.44 Billion ≈ $3.87 Million |
+28.30% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA1.12 Billion ≈ $3.02 Million |
+47.99% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA760.14 Million ≈ $2.04 Million |
+6.58% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA713.21 Million ≈ $1.91 Million |
+22.56% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA581.95 Million ≈ $1.56 Million |
+12.89% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA515.50 Million ≈ $1.38 Million |
+31.80% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA391.13 Million ≈ $1.05 Million |
+5.92% |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA369.28 Million ≈ $990.03K |
+0.02% |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA369.22 Million ≈ $989.87K |
+4.66% |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA352.77 Million ≈ $945.78K |
+10.72% |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA318.62 Million ≈ $854.20K |
+3.39% |
| 2011-12-31 | ILA308.16 Million ≈ $826.16K |
+178.86% |
| 2010-12-31 | ILA110.50 Million ≈ $296.26K |
+2.98% |
| 2009-12-31 | ILA107.30 Million ≈ $287.68K |
+9.35% |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA98.13 Million ≈ $263.08K |
-14.09% |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA114.23 Million ≈ $306.24K |
+10.74% |
| 2006-12-31 | ILA103.15 Million ≈ $276.55K |
+37138.99% |
| 2001-12-31 | ILA277.00K ≈ $742.63 |
+112.53% |
| 2000-12-31 | ILA-2.21 Million ≈ $-5.93K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to I.E.S Holdings Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 134773200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ILA1.35 Billion | 82.50% |
| Common Stock | ILA16.02 Million | 0.98% |
| Other Components | ILA269.90 Million | 16.52% |
| Total Equity | ILA1.63 Billion | 100.00% |
I.E.S Holdings Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of I.E.S Holdings Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Alphamin Resources Corp
F:21L
|
$980.92 Million |
|
Guangdong Hongtu Technology Holdings Co Ltd
SHE:002101
|
$981.91 Million |
|
Lingda Group Co Ltd
SHE:300125
|
$982.14 Million |
|
Inly Media Co Ltd
SHG:603598
|
$982.63 Million |
|
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd
SHE:002772
|
$980.54 Million |
|
ProFrac Holding Corp.
NASDAQ:ACDC
|
$980.32 Million |
|
Amerant Bancorp Inc.
NYSE:AMTB
|
$979.96 Million |
|
Sichuan Zigong Conveying Machine Group Co Ltd
SHE:001288
|
$979.56 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in I.E.S Holdings Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,502,990,000 to 1,633,656,000, a change of 130,666,000 (8.7%).
- Net income of 153,832,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 23,166,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA153.83 Million | +9.42% |
| Share Repurchases | ILA23.17 Million | -1.42% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 8.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares I.E.S Holdings Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 232.05x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3278.51x to 232.05x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | ILA20.22 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | ILA21.27 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | ILA17.87 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA67.70 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA72.84 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA76.81 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA77.36 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA82.48 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA108.11 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA116.88 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA138.76 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA143.85 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA209.18 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA249.21 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA258.77 | ILA66300.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA285.71 | ILA66300.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently I.E.S Holdings Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.42%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 278.77%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.03x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.21x
- Recent ROE (9.42%) is below the historical average (10.72%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.22% | 15.67% | 0.14x | 2.33x | ILA-4.83 Million |
| 2007 | 21.09% | 241.20% | 0.04x | 2.22x | ILA12.29 Million |
| 2008 | -11.71% | -15.85% | 0.30x | 2.44x | ILA-20.01 Million |
| 2009 | 16.50% | 23.32% | 0.33x | 2.12x | ILA6.47 Million |
| 2010 | 6.00% | 10.13% | 0.29x | 2.03x | ILA-3.99 Million |
| 2011 | 23.90% | 98.96% | 0.16x | 1.54x | ILA42.82 Million |
| 2012 | 6.70% | 32.06% | 0.15x | 1.36x | ILA-10.51 Million |
| 2013 | 12.36% | 59.91% | 0.15x | 1.40x | ILA8.31 Million |
| 2014 | 7.00% | 36.35% | 0.14x | 1.37x | ILA-11.07 Million |
| 2015 | 6.44% | 37.47% | 0.13x | 1.36x | ILA-13.13 Million |
| 2016 | 6.87% | 56.32% | 0.09x | 1.34x | ILA-12.23 Million |
| 2017 | 15.17% | 199.70% | 0.06x | 1.31x | ILA26.63 Million |
| 2018 | 12.59% | 130.97% | 0.08x | 1.23x | ILA15.04 Million |
| 2019 | 10.72% | 199.00% | 0.04x | 1.21x | ILA5.10 Million |
| 2020 | 6.26% | 118.33% | 0.04x | 1.20x | ILA-28.39 Million |
| 2021 | 29.07% | 724.89% | 0.03x | 1.22x | ILA214.54 Million |
| 2022 | 15.75% | 500.90% | 0.03x | 1.21x | ILA83.04 Million |
| 2023 | 4.37% | 126.46% | 0.03x | 1.21x | ILA-84.58 Million |
| 2024 | 9.42% | 278.77% | 0.03x | 1.21x | ILA-9.53 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares I.E.S Holdings Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate Services
- Average net assets among peers: $4,436,354,900
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.84%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.E.S Holdings Ltd (IES) | ILA1.67 Billion | 5.22% | 0.20x | $980.64 Million |
| Adgar Investments and Development Ltd (ADGR) | $361.56 Million | 2.49% | 3.61x | $232.29 Million |
| Afi Properties Ltd (AFPR) | $4.04 Billion | 9.57% | 1.76x | $2.90 Billion |
| Alony Hetz Properties and Investments Ltd (ALHE) | $6.61 Billion | 9.27% | 1.60x | $2.34 Billion |
| Amot Investments Ltd (AMOT) | $2.35 Billion | 16.09% | 1.67x | $2.89 Billion |
| Argo Properties NV (ARGO) | $342.02 Million | 17.20% | 0.57x | $827.83 Million |
| Ari Real Estate Arena Investment Ltd (ARIN) | $-21.58 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $655.32 Million |
| Airport City Ltd (ARPT) | $9.60 Billion | 6.42% | 0.93x | $1.72 Billion |
| Aspen Group Ltd (ASGR) | $207.39 Million | 0.00% | 3.05x | $132.23 Million |
| ES Australia Israel Holdings Ltd (AUIS) | $100.91 Million | -6.57% | 0.21x | $13.47 Million |
| Azrieli Group Ltd (AZRG) | $20.77 Billion | 13.91% | 1.04x | $16.68 Billion |
About I.E.S Holdings Ltd
I.E.S Holdings Ltd primarily engages in the real estate investment business in Israel and internationally. The company properties include Palmahim park; and maintenance, active storage, trade, dismantling, and recycling services of airpark. The company was formerly known as I.E.S Saar Ltd. and changed its name to I.E.S Holdings Ltd. in February 2005. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is ba… Read more