Kelso Technologies Inc Net Assets
Kelso Technologies Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Kelso Technologies Inc (KLS) has net assets worth CA$4.90 Million CAD (≈ $3.54 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$6.52 Million ≈ $4.71 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$1.62 Million ≈ $1.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore KLS net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$4.90 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 75.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.01% |
| 5-Year Change | -61.42% |
| 10-Year Change | -68.92% |
| Growth Volatility | 445.52 |
Net Assets of Kelso Technologies Inc (1997–2024)
Net assets of Kelso Technologies Inc from 1997 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Kelso Technologies Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Kelso Technologies Inc to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Kelso Technologies Inc (1997–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kelso Technologies Inc from 1997 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Kelso Technologies Inc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CA$4.23 Million ≈ $3.06 Million |
-51.50% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$8.72 Million ≈ $6.31 Million |
-19.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$10.78 Million ≈ $7.80 Million |
-10.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$12.06 Million ≈ $8.72 Million |
+9.98% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$10.96 Million ≈ $7.93 Million |
-7.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$11.85 Million ≈ $8.57 Million |
+45.06% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$8.17 Million ≈ $5.91 Million |
+7.94% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$7.57 Million ≈ $5.47 Million |
-35.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$11.77 Million ≈ $8.52 Million |
-13.48% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$13.61 Million ≈ $9.84 Million |
-18.03% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$16.60 Million ≈ $12.01 Million |
+88.68% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$8.80 Million ≈ $6.36 Million |
+117.95% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$4.04 Million ≈ $2.92 Million |
+76.16% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$2.29 Million ≈ $1.66 Million |
+1785.38% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$121.53K ≈ $87.92K |
+114.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$-826.09K ≈ $-597.58K |
-71.42% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$-481.92K ≈ $-348.61K |
-129.67% |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$-209.83K ≈ $-151.79K |
-49.30% |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$-140.54K ≈ $-101.66K |
-299.10% |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$70.59K ≈ $51.06K |
+952.62% |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$-8.28K ≈ $-5.99K |
+54.00% |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$-18.00K ≈ $-13.02K |
-94.74% |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$-9.24K ≈ $-6.68K |
+93.73% |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$-147.40K ≈ $-106.63K |
-53.97% |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$-95.73K ≈ $-69.25K |
+66.29% |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$-284.00K ≈ $-205.44K |
-1215.89% |
| 1998-12-31 | CA$-21.58K ≈ $-15.61K |
-122.30% |
| 1997-12-31 | CA$96.80K ≈ $70.02K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kelso Technologies Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2535073019.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Kelso Technologies Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Kelso Technologies Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CA$27.34 Million | 646.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$4.80 Million | 113.48% |
| Total Equity | CA$4.23 Million | 100.00% |
Kelso Technologies Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kelso Technologies Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Impex Ferro Tech Limited
NSE:IMPEXFERRO
|
$5.60 Million |
|
Streamplay Studio Ltd
AU:SP8
|
$5.60 Million |
|
Superior Resources Ltd
AU:SPQ
|
$5.61 Million |
|
Indo Straits Tbk
JK:PTIS
|
$5.61 Million |
|
Baosheng Media Group Holdings Ltd
NASDAQ:BAOS
|
$5.58 Million |
|
JPMorgan Indian Inv Trust
LSE:JII
|
$5.58 Million |
|
Giga Metals Corp
V:GIGA
|
$5.58 Million |
|
Kolon Global Corp
KO:003075
|
$5.58 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kelso Technologies Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 8,720,248 to 4,229,030, a change of -4,491,218 (-51.5%).
- Net loss of 4,622,297 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 32,625 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 20,941.
- Other factors increased equity by 184,645.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-4.62 Million | -109.3% |
| Share Repurchases | CA$32.62K | -0.77% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$-20.94K | -0.5% |
| Other Changes | CA$184.65K | +4.37% |
| Total Change | CA$- | -51.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kelso Technologies Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.80x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.19x to 1.80x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | CA$0.04 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$-0.11 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$-0.03 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$-0.05 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$-0.02 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$-0.03 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$-0.05 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$-0.08 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$0.20 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$0.36 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$0.30 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$0.25 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$0.17 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$0.25 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$0.23 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$0.23 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$0.20 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kelso Technologies Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -109.30%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -43.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.63x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.55x
- Recent ROE (-109.30%) is below the historical average (-60.60%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | -290.55% | -39062975.00% | 0.00x | 1.55x | CA$-290.93K |
| 1998 | 0.00% | -55446280.95% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-347.15K |
| 1999 | 0.00% | -47008508.96% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-286.56K |
| 2000 | 0.00% | -24644429.41% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-158.01K |
| 2001 | 0.00% | -24923618.46% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-147.26K |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-270.37K |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-438.52K |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-483.89K |
| 2005 | -898.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.36x | CA$-641.30K |
| 2006 | 0.00% | -676.33% | 2.19x | 0.00x | CA$-603.66K |
| 2007 | 0.00% | -658.98% | 3.43x | 0.00x | CA$-776.80K |
| 2008 | 0.00% | -1460.06% | 1.43x | 0.00x | CA$-669.30K |
| 2009 | 0.00% | -231.06% | 18.58x | 0.00x | CA$-521.90K |
| 2010 | -238.93% | -161.34% | 0.37x | 3.96x | CA$-302.53K |
| 2011 | -65.89% | -112.74% | 0.52x | 1.12x | CA$-1.74 Million |
| 2012 | 0.82% | 0.39% | 1.97x | 1.07x | CA$-370.68K |
| 2013 | 27.93% | 18.71% | 1.41x | 1.06x | CA$1.58 Million |
| 2014 | 24.25% | 16.90% | 1.15x | 1.25x | CA$2.37 Million |
| 2015 | -18.45% | -13.28% | 1.17x | 1.19x | CA$-3.87 Million |
| 2016 | -20.94% | -30.53% | 0.62x | 1.11x | CA$-3.64 Million |
| 2017 | -66.30% | -82.73% | 0.66x | 1.21x | CA$-5.77 Million |
| 2018 | 2.38% | 1.53% | 1.28x | 1.22x | CA$-622.12K |
| 2019 | 28.15% | 16.22% | 1.50x | 1.16x | CA$2.15 Million |
| 2020 | -11.93% | -11.73% | 0.93x | 1.10x | CA$-2.40 Million |
| 2021 | -22.88% | -37.15% | 0.54x | 1.14x | CA$-3.96 Million |
| 2022 | -12.57% | -12.40% | 0.90x | 1.13x | CA$-2.43 Million |
| 2023 | -24.10% | -19.43% | 1.12x | 1.11x | CA$-2.97 Million |
| 2024 | -109.30% | -43.28% | 1.63x | 1.55x | CA$-5.05 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kelso Technologies Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Railroads industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Railroads
- Average net assets among peers: $6,423,400,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso Technologies Inc (KLS) | CA$4.90 Million | -290.55% | 0.33x | $5.59 Million |
| Canadian National Railway Co (CNR) | $9.28 Billion | 13.55% | 1.41x | $78.26 Billion |
| Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd (CP) | $3.56 Billion | 13.94% | 1.47x | $81.22 Billion |
About Kelso Technologies Inc
Kelso Technologies Inc. designs, engineers, markets, produces and distributes various proprietary pressure relief valves in the United States and Canada. It offers rail and road transport equipment, such as pressure relief, vacuum relief, and bottom outlet valves; pressure cars; pressure relief; one-bolt manway; emergency response kit; pressure differential; service bulletins; and installation ma… Read more