Sunko Ink Co Ltd Net Assets
Sunko Ink Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sunko Ink Co Ltd (1721) has net assets worth NT$1.75 Billion TWD (≈ $55.07 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$3.16 Billion ≈ $99.66 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.42 Billion ≈ $44.60 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 1721 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.75 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.25% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.22% |
| 5-Year Change | -21.75% |
| 10-Year Change | 138.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 43.96 |
Net Assets of Sunko Ink Co Ltd (2002–2024)
Net assets of Sunko Ink Co Ltd from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Sunko Ink Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sunko Ink Co Ltd (1721) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sunko Ink Co Ltd (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sunko Ink Co Ltd from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sunko Ink Co Ltd (1721) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.94 Billion ≈ $61.08 Million |
-8.02% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.11 Billion ≈ $66.40 Million |
-12.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.40 Billion ≈ $75.55 Million |
+2.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.33 Billion ≈ $73.46 Million |
-5.88% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.48 Billion ≈ $78.05 Million |
+8.78% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.28 Billion ≈ $71.75 Million |
+0.12% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.27 Billion ≈ $71.66 Million |
-3.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.36 Billion ≈ $74.20 Million |
-3.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.45 Billion ≈ $77.10 Million |
+201.09% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$812.73 Million ≈ $25.61 Million |
+6.94% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$760.02 Million ≈ $23.94 Million |
+1.40% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$749.51 Million ≈ $23.61 Million |
-3.69% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$778.22 Million ≈ $24.52 Million |
+6.69% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$729.43 Million ≈ $22.98 Million |
-5.21% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$769.52 Million ≈ $24.24 Million |
+10.03% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$699.36 Million ≈ $22.03 Million |
-8.40% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$763.47 Million ≈ $24.05 Million |
-12.35% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$871.09 Million ≈ $27.44 Million |
+48.86% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$585.16 Million ≈ $18.44 Million |
-9.54% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$646.90 Million ≈ $20.38 Million |
+4.63% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$618.26 Million ≈ $19.48 Million |
+3.76% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$595.83 Million ≈ $18.77 Million |
-23.61% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$780.02 Million ≈ $24.57 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sunko Ink Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 5169400000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Sunko Ink Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Sunko Ink Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | NT$1.85 Billion | 95.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$99.25 Million | 5.12% |
| Other Components | NT$42.26 Million | 2.18% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.94 Billion | 100.00% |
Sunko Ink Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sunko Ink Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hwa Fong Rubber Ind Co Ltd
TW:2109
|
$124.09 Million |
|
Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd.
NSE:ASALCBR
|
$124.10 Million |
|
FDC International Hotels Corp
TW:2748
|
$124.14 Million |
|
Synalloy Corporation
NASDAQ:ACNT
|
$124.19 Million |
|
Pang Rim Spinn
KO:003610
|
$124.03 Million |
|
Kino Indonesia Tbk PT
JK:KINO
|
$124.02 Million |
|
Batulicin Nusantara Maritim Tbk PT
JK:BESS
|
$123.98 Million |
|
Silitech Technology Corp
TW:3311
|
$123.97 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sunko Ink Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,107,695,000 to 1,938,650,000, a change of -169,045,000 (-8.0%).
- Net loss of 182,576,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 98,690,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 85,159,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$-182.58 Million | -9.42% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$98.69 Million | +5.09% |
| Other Changes | NT$-85.16 Million | -4.39% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -8.02% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sunko Ink Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.91x to 2.03x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$11.17 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$12.29 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$11.65 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$10.94 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$10.54 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$10.69 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$7.70 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$14.44 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$12.43 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$12.03 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$12.32 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$13.42 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$12.64 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$12.96 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$11.40 | NT$21.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$10.49 | NT$21.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sunko Ink Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -9.42%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.98%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.76x
- Recent ROE (-9.42%) is below the historical average (0.25%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 0.95% | 0.90% | 0.66x | 1.58x | NT$-70.62 Million |
| 2004 | 0.15% | 0.10% | 0.76x | 2.02x | NT$-60.88 Million |
| 2007 | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.82x | 2.09x | NT$-80.90 Million |
| 2009 | -8.96% | -4.58% | 0.86x | 2.29x | NT$-132.59 Million |
| 2010 | -1.45% | -0.60% | 1.07x | 2.26x | NT$-88.15 Million |
| 2011 | -4.93% | -2.04% | 1.07x | 2.25x | NT$-108.89 Million |
| 2012 | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.97x | 2.07x | NT$-77.64 Million |
| 2013 | 0.62% | 0.27% | 1.15x | 1.98x | NT$-70.27 Million |
| 2014 | 1.00% | 0.48% | 1.15x | 1.81x | NT$-68.37 Million |
| 2015 | 7.31% | 4.14% | 1.17x | 1.51x | NT$-21.90 Million |
| 2016 | 8.57% | 5.84% | 0.84x | 1.76x | NT$-34.78 Million |
| 2017 | 2.98% | 2.05% | 0.80x | 1.80x | NT$-165.00 Million |
| 2018 | 0.71% | 0.47% | 0.84x | 1.81x | NT$-210.91 Million |
| 2019 | -0.30% | -0.21% | 0.76x | 1.87x | NT$-234.16 Million |
| 2020 | 21.17% | 19.05% | 0.57x | 1.94x | NT$276.68 Million |
| 2021 | -3.00% | -2.46% | 0.70x | 1.75x | NT$-303.16 Million |
| 2022 | 2.56% | 2.04% | 0.72x | 1.74x | NT$-178.47 Million |
| 2023 | -13.19% | -12.72% | 0.59x | 1.77x | NT$-488.74 Million |
| 2024 | -9.42% | -7.98% | 0.67x | 1.76x | NT$-376.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sunko Ink Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $39,160,655,889
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.61%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunko Ink Co Ltd (1721) | NT$1.75 Billion | 0.95% | 0.81x | $124.07 Million |
| Taiwan Styrene Monomer Corp (1310) | $7.52 Billion | -5.07% | 0.33x | $2.44K |
| Grand Pacific Petrochemical Corp (1312) | $11.90 Billion | 9.97% | 1.34x | $645.55 Million |
| Grand Pacific Petrochemical Corp Pref (1312A) | $20.85 Billion | 11.52% | 0.20x | $13.15 Million |
| UPC Technology Corp (1313) | $9.64 Billion | 4.58% | 0.60x | $475.89 Million |
| Formosa Chemicals & Fibre Corp (1326) | $267.87 Billion | 17.80% | 0.57x | $12.75 Billion |
| Sesoda Corp (1708) | $2.70 Billion | 3.96% | 0.49x | $371.46 Million |
| Formosan Union Chemical Corp (1709) | $7.49 Billion | 11.33% | 0.38x | $727.39 Million |
| Oriental Union Chemical Corp (1710) | $8.24 Billion | 19.67% | 0.26x | $462.82 Million |
| Ho Tung Chemical Corp (1714) | $16.25 Billion | 3.69% | 0.39x | $527.33 Million |
About Sunko Ink Co Ltd
Sunko Ink Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and trading of chemicals and industrial materials in Taiwan, the United States, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers polymer elastomers, plant protection medicines, electronic chemicals, rubber and plastic additives, PVC and PU artificial leather surface treatment agents, and cross linking agents. It also provides agrochemicals; fine… Read more