Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd Net Assets
Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd (1762) has net assets worth NT$3.18 Billion TWD (≈ $100.19 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$4.46 Billion ≈ $140.39 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.28 Billion ≈ $40.20 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$3.18 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 71.37% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.67% |
| 10-Year Change | 74.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.47 |
Net Assets of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd (2008–2025)
Net assets of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 1762 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$3.09 Billion ≈ $97.27 Million |
-8.03% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.36 Billion ≈ $105.76 Million |
+0.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.35 Billion ≈ $105.55 Million |
+4.92% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.19 Billion ≈ $100.60 Million |
+10.32% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.89 Billion ≈ $91.19 Million |
+15.83% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.50 Billion ≈ $78.72 Million |
+24.00% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.02 Billion ≈ $63.49 Million |
+1.57% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.98 Billion ≈ $62.50 Million |
+8.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.82 Billion ≈ $57.38 Million |
+2.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.77 Billion ≈ $55.80 Million |
-4.97% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.86 Billion ≈ $58.72 Million |
+15.34% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.62 Billion ≈ $50.91 Million |
-5.56% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.71 Billion ≈ $53.91 Million |
+2.12% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$1.68 Billion ≈ $52.79 Million |
-0.06% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$1.68 Billion ≈ $52.82 Million |
-0.37% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$1.68 Billion ≈ $53.01 Million |
+40.89% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.19 Billion ≈ $37.63 Million |
+42.60% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$837.53 Million ≈ $26.39 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 17255.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$2.04 Billion | 66.15% |
| Common Stock | NT$769.18 Million | 24.91% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-55.83 Million | -1.81% |
| Other Components | NT$331.76 Million | 10.75% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.09 Billion | 100.00% |
Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited
NSE:KILITCH
|
$76.42 Million |
|
RBZ Jewellers Limited
NSE:RBZJEWEL
|
$76.45 Million |
|
Pulmonx Corp
NASDAQ:LUNG
|
$76.45 Million |
|
Resource Mining Corporation Ltd
AU:RMI
|
$76.46 Million |
|
Gowing Bros Ltd
AU:GOW
|
$76.27 Million |
|
Hitech Corporation Limited
NSE:HITECHCORP
|
$76.26 Million |
|
Formosa Prosonic Industries
KLSE:9172
|
$76.25 Million |
|
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit
NASDAQ:RIBBU
|
$76.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,356,940,000 to 3,087,340,000, a change of -269,600,000 (-8.0%).
- Net loss of 243,847,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 14,736,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 18,525,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 579,115,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 586,623,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$-243.85 Million | -7.9% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$14.74 Million | -0.48% |
| Share Repurchases | NT$18.52 Million | -0.6% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-579.12 Million | -18.76% |
| Other Changes | NT$586.62 Million | +19.0% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -8.03% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.57x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.86x to 0.57x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$16.90 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$22.32 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$20.52 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$21.50 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$21.21 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$20.20 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$23.55 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$22.70 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$23.28 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$25.32 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$25.76 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$31.90 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$36.95 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$40.67 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$42.90 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$44.04 | NT$31.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$55.58 | NT$31.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -7.90%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -30.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.40x
- Recent ROE (-7.90%) is below the historical average (9.43%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 15.13% | 14.39% | 0.37x | 2.81x | NT$41.53 Million |
| 2009 | 21.05% | 21.75% | 0.49x | 1.99x | NT$128.66 Million |
| 2010 | 11.69% | 15.62% | 0.51x | 1.48x | NT$27.09 Million |
| 2011 | 10.70% | 14.24% | 0.51x | 1.49x | NT$11.15 Million |
| 2012 | 10.48% | 13.20% | 0.44x | 1.80x | NT$8.01 Million |
| 2013 | 5.86% | 9.28% | 0.34x | 1.84x | NT$-68.29 Million |
| 2014 | 0.93% | 1.54% | 0.30x | 2.04x | NT$-142.52 Million |
| 2015 | 16.80% | 26.53% | 0.40x | 1.56x | NT$124.78 Million |
| 2016 | 3.40% | 5.03% | 0.44x | 1.54x | NT$-116.80 Million |
| 2017 | 4.71% | 7.34% | 0.34x | 1.89x | NT$-96.32 Million |
| 2018 | 11.81% | 22.98% | 0.32x | 1.62x | NT$35.89 Million |
| 2019 | 5.81% | 10.12% | 0.34x | 1.71x | NT$-84.49 Million |
| 2020 | 21.29% | 34.46% | 0.49x | 1.26x | NT$282.03 Million |
| 2021 | 13.85% | 20.72% | 0.44x | 1.51x | NT$111.37 Million |
| 2022 | 14.59% | 22.00% | 0.46x | 1.43x | NT$146.58 Million |
| 2023 | 7.91% | 12.70% | 0.40x | 1.54x | NT$-70.11 Million |
| 2024 | 1.58% | 3.94% | 0.28x | 1.42x | NT$-282.66 Million |
| 2025 | -7.90% | -30.30% | 0.19x | 1.40x | NT$-552.58 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $1,886,481,556
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.06%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd (1762) | NT$3.18 Billion | 15.13% | 0.40x | $76.34 Million |
| Apex Biotechnology Corp (1733) | $1.63 Billion | 27.85% | 0.20x | $90.38 Million |
| Sinphar Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (1734) | $875.36 Million | 7.09% | 0.89x | $182.16 Million |
| Panion & BF Biotech Inc (1760) | $1.24 Billion | 2.25% | 1.48x | $131.42 Million |
| SYN-Tech Chem & Pharm Co Ltd (1777) | $2.56 Billion | 15.36% | 0.11x | $108.46 Million |
| Level Biotechnology (3118) | $542.40 Million | 10.78% | 0.50x | $31.29 Million |
| GenMont Biotech Inc (3164) | $737.87 Million | 20.00% | 0.85x | $46.47 Million |
| Medigen Biotechnology (3176) | $6.47 Billion | -10.44% | 0.54x | $139.57 Million |
| Sagittarius Life Science (3205) | $797.37 Million | -11.51% | 0.12x | $93.74 Million |
| Genovate Biotechnology Co Ltd (4130) | $2.12 Billion | 2.19% | 0.18x | $115.03 Million |
About Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co Ltd
Chunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients in Taiwan, the United States, India, Greece, Croatia, Japan, and internationally. The company offers antifungal, immunosuppressant, oncology, cardiovascular, peptide drug, immunomodulating agents, statin, muscle relaxant, ACE inhibitor with complete DM… Read more