Fancamp Exploration Ltd. Net Assets
Fancamp Exploration Ltd. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Fancamp Exploration Ltd. (FNC) has net assets worth CA$47.33 Million CAD (≈ $34.24 Million USD) as of April 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$55.86 Million ≈ $40.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$8.53 Million ≈ $6.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Fancamp Exploration Ltd. growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$47.33 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 84.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.11% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.22% |
| 10-Year Change | 112.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 62.01 |
Net Assets of Fancamp Exploration Ltd. (1997–2026)
Net assets of Fancamp Exploration Ltd. from 1997 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Fancamp Exploration Ltd.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Fancamp Exploration Ltd. (FNC) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Fancamp Exploration Ltd. (1997–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Fancamp Exploration Ltd. from 1997 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Fancamp Exploration Ltd. worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CA$47.33 Million ≈ $34.24 Million |
-15.26% |
| 2025-04-30 | CA$55.85 Million ≈ $40.40 Million |
+15.48% |
| 2024-04-30 | CA$48.36 Million ≈ $34.99 Million |
+13.29% |
| 2023-04-30 | CA$42.69 Million ≈ $30.88 Million |
+14.75% |
| 2022-04-30 | CA$37.20 Million ≈ $26.91 Million |
-4.94% |
| 2021-04-30 | CA$39.14 Million ≈ $28.31 Million |
+88.42% |
| 2020-04-30 | CA$20.77 Million ≈ $15.02 Million |
-13.15% |
| 2019-04-30 | CA$23.92 Million ≈ $17.30 Million |
+6.40% |
| 2018-04-30 | CA$22.48 Million ≈ $16.26 Million |
+0.84% |
| 2017-04-30 | CA$22.29 Million ≈ $16.12 Million |
+26.47% |
| 2016-04-30 | CA$17.62 Million ≈ $12.75 Million |
-9.87% |
| 2015-04-30 | CA$19.56 Million ≈ $14.15 Million |
-29.34% |
| 2014-04-30 | CA$27.67 Million ≈ $20.02 Million |
-9.09% |
| 2013-04-30 | CA$30.44 Million ≈ $22.02 Million |
-14.40% |
| 2012-04-30 | CA$35.57 Million ≈ $25.73 Million |
+19.89% |
| 2011-04-30 | CA$29.67 Million ≈ $21.46 Million |
+163.27% |
| 2010-04-30 | CA$11.27 Million ≈ $8.15 Million |
+77.55% |
| 2009-04-30 | CA$6.35 Million ≈ $4.59 Million |
+152.99% |
| 2008-04-30 | CA$2.51 Million ≈ $1.81 Million |
+76.58% |
| 2007-04-30 | CA$1.42 Million ≈ $1.03 Million |
+90.43% |
| 2006-04-30 | CA$746.02K ≈ $539.66K |
-23.55% |
| 2005-04-30 | CA$975.86K ≈ $705.92K |
+648.22% |
| 2004-04-30 | CA$-178.01K ≈ $-128.77K |
+67.93% |
| 2003-04-30 | CA$-554.98K ≈ $-401.46K |
+1.13% |
| 2002-04-30 | CA$-561.31K ≈ $-406.04K |
+36.34% |
| 2001-04-30 | CA$-881.67K ≈ $-637.79K |
-97.32% |
| 2000-04-30 | CA$-446.83K ≈ $-323.23K |
-129.79% |
| 1999-04-30 | CA$1.50 Million ≈ $1.09 Million |
-21.05% |
| 1998-04-30 | CA$1.90 Million ≈ $1.37 Million |
-34.48% |
| 1997-04-30 | CA$2.90 Million ≈ $2.10 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Fancamp Exploration Ltd.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1168806100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Fancamp Exploration Ltd. Net Assets Breakdown (April 2026)
Fancamp Exploration Ltd. net assets breakdown by equity component as of April 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$61.02 Million | 128.92% |
| Total Equity | CA$47.33 Million | 100.00% |
Fancamp Exploration Ltd. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Fancamp Exploration Ltd. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Softing AG
XETRA:SYT
|
$26.10 Million |
|
SBF AG
F:CY1K
|
$26.10 Million |
|
BG T&A Co
KQ:046310
|
$26.10 Million |
|
Imas Makina Sanayi AS
IS:IMASM
|
$26.10 Million |
|
Dongyang Piston Co Ltd
KO:092780
|
$26.09 Million |
|
U-Tech Co Ltd
KQ:178780
|
$26.08 Million |
|
SCD Co. Ltd
KQ:042110
|
$26.07 Million |
|
Origin Materials Inc
NASDAQ:ORGN
|
$26.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Fancamp Exploration Ltd.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 55,850,438 to 47,327,407, a change of -8,523,031 (-15.3%).
- Net loss of 8,482,368 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 339,880 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-8.48 Million | -17.92% |
| Share Repurchases | CA$339.88K | -0.72% |
| Other Changes | CA$299.22K | +0.63% |
| Total Change | CA$- | -15.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Fancamp Exploration Ltd.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.76x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.39x to 0.76x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-04-30 | CA$0.39 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 1998-04-30 | CA$0.28 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 1999-04-30 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2000-04-30 | CA$-0.05 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2001-04-30 | CA$-0.10 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2002-04-30 | CA$-0.04 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2003-04-30 | CA$-0.04 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2004-04-30 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2005-04-30 | CA$0.05 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2006-04-30 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2007-04-30 | CA$0.05 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2008-04-30 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2009-04-30 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2010-04-30 | CA$0.27 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2011-04-30 | CA$0.54 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2012-04-30 | CA$0.44 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2013-04-30 | CA$0.27 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2014-04-30 | CA$0.21 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2015-04-30 | CA$0.14 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2016-04-30 | CA$0.12 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2017-04-30 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2018-04-30 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2019-04-30 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2020-04-30 | CA$0.13 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2021-04-30 | CA$0.24 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2022-04-30 | CA$0.21 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2023-04-30 | CA$0.24 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2024-04-30 | CA$0.20 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2025-04-30 | CA$0.23 | CA$0.15 | x |
| 2026-04-30 | CA$0.20 | CA$0.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Fancamp Exploration Ltd. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -17.92%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.18x
- Recent ROE (-17.92%) is below the historical average (-8.73%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | -10.34% | -300.00% | 0.03x | 1.17x | CA$-590.00K |
| 1998 | -63.16% | -1200.00% | 0.04x | 1.37x | CA$-1.39 Million |
| 1999 | -33.33% | -50000000.00% | 0.00x | 1.47x | CA$-650.00K |
| 2000 | 0.00% | -200000000.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-1.96 Million |
| 2001 | 0.00% | -45884000.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-370.67K |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-24.93K |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-113.18K |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$38.81K |
| 2005 | 46.05% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$351.77K |
| 2006 | -32.20% | -441.85% | 0.06x | 1.22x | CA$-314.79K |
| 2007 | 29.37% | 79.39% | 0.33x | 1.14x | CA$275.12K |
| 2008 | -91.27% | -252.36% | 0.34x | 1.08x | CA$-2.54 Million |
| 2009 | 7.17% | 19.48% | 0.31x | 1.19x | CA$-179.77K |
| 2010 | 2.73% | 62.40% | 0.04x | 1.15x | CA$-819.59K |
| 2011 | -4.53% | -516.23% | 0.01x | 1.17x | CA$-4.31 Million |
| 2012 | -4.04% | -718.65% | 0.00x | 1.19x | CA$-4.99 Million |
| 2013 | -5.87% | -808.50% | 0.01x | 1.16x | CA$-4.83 Million |
| 2014 | -4.35% | -541.92% | 0.01x | 1.13x | CA$-3.97 Million |
| 2015 | -86.74% | -9977.48% | 0.01x | 1.14x | CA$-18.92 Million |
| 2016 | -24.73% | -4352.10% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-6.11 Million |
| 2017 | -7.40% | -1648.88% | 0.00x | 1.16x | CA$-3.88 Million |
| 2018 | -9.72% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.19x | CA$-4.43 Million |
| 2019 | 5.38% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | CA$-1.11 Million |
| 2020 | -17.49% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | CA$-5.74 Million |
| 2021 | 44.36% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.14x | CA$13.48 Million |
| 2022 | -11.61% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | CA$-8.06 Million |
| 2023 | 12.58% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.26x | CA$1.10 Million |
| 2024 | 2.55% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.14x | CA$-3.60 Million |
| 2025 | 12.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.15x | CA$1.41 Million |
| 2026 | -17.92% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-13.22 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Fancamp Exploration Ltd.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $20,486,864
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -11.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fancamp Exploration Ltd. (FNC) | CA$47.33 Million | -10.34% | 0.18x | $26.09 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $-553.76K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $113.94 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-9.99 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $31.35 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $-81.69K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $-30.55K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-5.15 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $61.24 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $174.59 Million | 2.85% | 0.82x | $1.16 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $6.99 Million | -54.56% | 0.04x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $5.20 Million | -41.43% | 0.02x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $45.62 Million | -18.06% | 2.51x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-11.72 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $470.67 Million |
About Fancamp Exploration Ltd.
Fancamp Exploration Ltd. engages in the exploration and development of mineral properties. It explores for copper, gold, zinc, titanium, chromium, rare earth, and other deposits as well as iron ore deposits. Fancamp Exploration Ltd. was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.