Erbud SA Net Assets
Erbud SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Erbud SA (ERB) has net assets worth zł552.34 Million PLN (≈ $152.01 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł1.92 Billion ≈ $529.77 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł1.37 Billion ≈ $377.76 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Erbud SA equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł552.34 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 28.69% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.73% |
| 5-Year Change | -16.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 119.59% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.74 |
Net Assets of Erbud SA (2007–2025)
Net assets of Erbud SA from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Erbud SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Erbud SA balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Erbud SA (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Erbud SA from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Erbud SA.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł572.71 Million ≈ $157.62 Million |
-8.95% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł629.01 Million ≈ $173.11 Million |
-6.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł674.95 Million ≈ $185.75 Million |
+1.42% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł665.48 Million ≈ $183.15 Million |
-2.81% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł684.73 Million ≈ $188.45 Million |
+120.53% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł310.49 Million ≈ $85.45 Million |
+12.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł274.82 Million ≈ $75.63 Million |
+14.07% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł240.91 Million ≈ $66.30 Million |
-15.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł285.86 Million ≈ $78.67 Million |
+9.61% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł260.81 Million ≈ $71.78 Million |
-17.41% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł315.79 Million ≈ $86.91 Million |
+9.83% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł287.53 Million ≈ $79.13 Million |
+7.70% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł266.97 Million ≈ $73.47 Million |
+6.17% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł251.44 Million ≈ $69.20 Million |
+9.11% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł230.45 Million ≈ $63.42 Million |
-7.29% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł248.58 Million ≈ $68.41 Million |
+4.25% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł238.44 Million ≈ $65.62 Million |
+7.79% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł221.22 Million ≈ $60.88 Million |
+5.37% |
| 2007-12-31 | zł209.94 Million ≈ $57.78 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Erbud SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3918800000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Erbud SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Erbud SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł39.19 Million | 9.09% |
| Other Components | zł392.06 Million | 90.91% |
| Total Equity | zł431.25 Million | 100.00% |
Erbud SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Erbud SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Taiwan Chelic Corp Ltd
TW:4555
|
$79.47 Million |
|
Huadian Ener-B
SHG:900937
|
$79.49 Million |
|
ZOOZ Power Ltd. Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ZOOZ
|
$79.51 Million |
|
Interflex Co. Ltd
KQ:051370
|
$79.52 Million |
|
Azaria Rental SOCIMI S.A.
MC:YAZR
|
$79.42 Million |
|
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited
NSE:SALASAR
|
$79.39 Million |
|
MLRN Projects and Trade Ltd
TA:MLRN
|
$79.36 Million |
|
Akfen Yenilenebilir Enerji A.S.
IS:AKFYE
|
$79.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Erbud SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 486,554,000 to 431,248,000, a change of -55,306,000 (-11.4%).
- Net loss of 35,754,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 26,691,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 104,905,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 112,044,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł-35.75 Million | -8.29% |
| Dividends Paid | zł26.69 Million | -6.19% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-104.91 Million | -24.33% |
| Other Changes | zł112.04 Million | +25.98% |
| Total Change | zł- | -11.37% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Erbud SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.67x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.47x to 0.67x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | zł16.43 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | zł16.02 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | zł18.74 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł18.90 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł17.47 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł18.70 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł20.03 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł21.49 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł23.33 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł19.64 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł21.53 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł18.20 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł20.82 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł23.56 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł44.94 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł45.04 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł45.06 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł40.78 | zł24.20 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł36.15 | zł24.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Erbud SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -8.29%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.64x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.61x
- Recent ROE (-8.29%) is below the historical average (4.61%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16.54% | 4.80% | 1.35x | 2.55x | zł12.59 Million |
| 2008 | 5.20% | 1.00% | 1.61x | 3.22x | zł-9.66 Million |
| 2009 | 18.08% | 4.46% | 1.57x | 2.58x | zł19.03 Million |
| 2010 | 5.08% | 1.10% | 1.77x | 2.61x | zł-11.77 Million |
| 2011 | -9.23% | -1.33% | 1.97x | 3.51x | zł-42.40 Million |
| 2012 | 7.25% | 1.24% | 1.69x | 3.45x | zł-6.54 Million |
| 2013 | 6.75% | 1.41% | 1.54x | 3.12x | zł-8.30 Million |
| 2014 | 9.63% | 1.56% | 1.61x | 3.83x | zł-1.00 Million |
| 2015 | 9.32% | 1.58% | 1.60x | 3.68x | zł-2.04 Million |
| 2016 | 0.71% | 0.10% | 1.89x | 3.76x | zł-23.38 Million |
| 2017 | 8.18% | 1.25% | 1.92x | 3.42x | zł-5.02 Million |
| 2018 | -8.74% | -0.87% | 2.12x | 4.71x | zł-43.70 Million |
| 2019 | 12.61% | 1.45% | 1.97x | 4.40x | zł6.97 Million |
| 2020 | 15.50% | 2.09% | 1.86x | 3.99x | zł16.56 Million |
| 2021 | 1.59% | 0.28% | 1.69x | 3.32x | zł-46.50 Million |
| 2022 | 1.53% | 0.22% | 1.91x | 3.73x | zł-45.80 Million |
| 2023 | 1.86% | 0.31% | 1.64x | 3.67x | zł-43.75 Million |
| 2024 | -5.93% | -0.97% | 1.47x | 4.17x | zł-77.51 Million |
| 2025 | -8.29% | -1.10% | 1.64x | 4.61x | zł-78.88 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Erbud SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $291,124,214
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.54%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erbud SA (ERB) | zł552.34 Million | 16.54% | 2.49x | $79.45 Million |
| Atrem S.A. (ATR) | $42.43 Million | -10.57% | 0.95x | $130.57 Million |
| Budimex S.A. (BDX) | $1.30 Billion | 41.13% | 4.68x | $5.20 Billion |
| Dekpol SA (DEK) | $577.86 Million | 15.46% | 1.67x | $126.12 Million |
| Energoaparatura S.A. (ENP) | $27.35 Million | 17.97% | 1.70x | $16.79 Million |
| INSTAL KRAKÓW SA (INK) | $163.32 Million | 12.95% | 0.79x | $68.57 Million |
| Interbud-Lublin SA (ITB) | $-10.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.50 Million |
| Mirbud SA (MRB) | $261.75 Million | 5.56% | 2.29x | $344.50 Million |
| MOSTOSTAL Płock SA (MSP) | $54.59 Million | 25.68% | 0.47x | $6.52 Million |
| Mostostal Warszawa S.A. (MSW) | $204.19 Million | 4.71% | 1.43x | $20.70 Million |
About Erbud SA
Erbud S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction business in Poland and internationally. It constructs hotels, office buildings, schools, housing, shopping centers, hospitals, apartments, public utility facilities, and industrial facilities. The company engages in designing and construction of renewable energy, including solar and wind farm; and offers operation and mainten… Read more