Kernel Holding SA (KER) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Kernel Holding SA (KER) has net assets worth zł2.18 Billion PLN (≈ $601.14 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł3.37 Billion ≈ $927.61 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł1.19 Billion ≈ $326.47 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset resilience ratio of Kernel Holding SA to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł2.18 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 24.91% |
| 10-Year Change | 109.5% |
| Growth Volatility | 104.45 |
Kernel Holding SA - Net Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Kernel Holding SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore KER current and non-current assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Kernel Holding SA (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kernel Holding SA from 2005 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see market cap of Kernel Holding SA.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | zł1.87 Billion ≈ $513.63 Million |
+7.01% |
| 2023-06-30 | zł1.74 Billion ≈ $479.97 Million |
+3.43% |
| 2022-06-30 | zł1.69 Billion ≈ $464.07 Million |
-19.04% |
| 2021-06-30 | zł2.08 Billion ≈ $573.19 Million |
+39.39% |
| 2020-06-30 | zł1.49 Billion ≈ $411.20 Million |
+11.00% |
| 2019-06-30 | zł1.35 Billion ≈ $370.45 Million |
+14.30% |
| 2018-06-30 | zł1.18 Billion ≈ $324.09 Million |
+1.73% |
| 2017-06-30 | zł1.16 Billion ≈ $318.59 Million |
+16.10% |
| 2016-06-30 | zł997.05 Million ≈ $274.40 Million |
+11.92% |
| 2015-06-30 | zł890.84 Million ≈ $245.17 Million |
-13.57% |
| 2014-06-30 | zł1.03 Billion ≈ $283.66 Million |
-23.79% |
| 2013-06-30 | zł1.35 Billion ≈ $372.19 Million |
+11.70% |
| 2012-06-30 | zł1.21 Billion ≈ $333.20 Million |
+21.40% |
| 2011-06-30 | zł997.29 Million ≈ $274.47 Million |
+64.87% |
| 2010-06-30 | zł604.89 Million ≈ $166.47 Million |
+69.22% |
| 2009-06-30 | zł357.46 Million ≈ $98.38 Million |
-18.84% |
| 2008-06-30 | zł440.42 Million ≈ $121.21 Million |
+466.37% |
| 2007-06-30 | zł77.76 Million ≈ $21.40 Million |
+63.51% |
| 2006-06-30 | zł47.56 Million ≈ $13.09 Million |
-1.73% |
| 2005-06-30 | zł48.39 Million ≈ $13.32 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kernel Holding SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 229195100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (June 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł2.29 Billion | 122.92% |
| Common Stock | zł7.75 Million | 0.42% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-932.94 Million | -50.03% |
| Other Components | zł497.88 Million | 26.70% |
| Total Equity | zł1.86 Billion | 100.00% |
Kernel Holding SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kernel Holding SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Mayinglong Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd
SHG:600993
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Golden Ocean Group Ltd
NASDAQ:GOGL
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Graubuendner Kantonalbank
SW:GRKP
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Jade Bird Fire Alarm
SHE:002960
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Aryzta AG
SW:ARYN
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Intellia Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:NTLA
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Miracle Automation Engineering
SHE:002009
|
$1.59 Billion |
|
Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd
SHE:000828
|
$1.59 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kernel Holding SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,741,857,000 to 1,864,643,000, a change of 122,786,000 (7.0%).
- Net income of 167,952,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 59,984,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 105,150,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł167.95 Million | +9.01% |
| Share Issuances | zł59.98 Million | +3.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-105.15 Million | -5.64% |
| Total Change | zł- | 7.05% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kernel Holding SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.71x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 24.17x to 2.71x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06-30 | zł0.82 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | zł1.04 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | zł1.61 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | zł9.87 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | zł5.18 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | zł8.15 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | zł12.86 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | zł14.83 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | zł16.68 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | zł12.89 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | zł11.15 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | zł12.23 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | zł13.99 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | zł14.12 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | zł16.31 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | zł17.91 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | zł23.16 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | zł20.99 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | zł22.50 | zł19.70 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | zł7.26 | zł19.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kernel Holding SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.01%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.69%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.82x
- Recent ROE (9.01%) is below the historical average (14.11%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1.41% | 0.32% | 1.17x | 3.76x | zł-2.81 Million |
| 2006 | 3.09% | 0.60% | 1.38x | 3.74x | zł-2.88 Million |
| 2007 | 28.78% | 5.31% | 1.27x | 4.26x | zł12.13 Million |
| 2008 | 20.72% | 12.40% | 0.88x | 1.90x | zł42.52 Million |
| 2009 | 37.09% | 12.60% | 1.50x | 1.97x | zł96.40 Million |
| 2010 | 25.21% | 14.87% | 0.91x | 1.87x | zł91.51 Million |
| 2011 | 23.29% | 11.91% | 1.22x | 1.61x | zł129.11 Million |
| 2012 | 17.52% | 9.58% | 1.02x | 1.80x | zł88.73 Million |
| 2013 | 8.36% | 3.99% | 1.18x | 1.77x | zł-21.89 Million |
| 2014 | -9.55% | -4.11% | 1.25x | 1.86x | zł-201.27 Million |
| 2015 | 12.02% | 4.59% | 1.59x | 1.65x | zł17.97 Million |
| 2016 | 22.62% | 11.32% | 1.32x | 1.52x | zł125.62 Million |
| 2017 | 15.29% | 8.13% | 1.08x | 1.74x | zł60.94 Million |
| 2018 | 4.45% | 2.17% | 1.09x | 1.89x | zł-64.93 Million |
| 2019 | 14.02% | 4.75% | 1.62x | 1.82x | zł54.37 Million |
| 2020 | 7.90% | 2.87% | 1.30x | 2.12x | zł-31.40 Million |
| 2021 | 26.34% | 9.16% | 1.40x | 2.05x | zł318.09 Million |
| 2022 | -2.44% | -0.77% | 1.27x | 2.49x | zł-209.42 Million |
| 2023 | 17.18% | 8.66% | 0.89x | 2.23x | zł125.01 Million |
| 2024 | 9.01% | 4.69% | 1.05x | 1.82x | zł-18.51 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kernel Holding SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Food Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Food Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $65,963,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.63%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kernel Holding SA (KER) | zł2.18 Billion | 1.41% | 0.54x | $1.59 Billion |
| Atlanta Poland SA (ATP) | $65.96 Million | 14.63% | 1.12x | $30.18 Million |
About Kernel Holding SA
Kernel Holding S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the diversified agricultural business in Ukraine, Switzerland, rest of Europe, India, rest of Asia, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Oilseed Processing, Infrastructure and Trading, and Farming. It is involved in sunflower seed origination and sunflower oil production; sells bottled and bulk sunflower … Read more