Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V tangible net worth ratio. Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V (GFAMSAA) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 96.2% as of March 2020. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (MX$240.27 Million) from net assets (MX$6.34 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check GFAMSAA capital-intensive asset ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2019)
Tangible net worth ratio of Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2019. This chart shows how Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 20 annual periods from 2000 to 2019. As of March 2020, the ratio stands at 96.2%, reflecting net assets of MX$6.34 Billion with intangible assets of MX$240.27 Million MXN. See how liquid is Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V's working capital to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2000–2019)
Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V tangible net worth ratio by year from 2000 to 2019. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2019, covering 20 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Grupo Famsa S.A.B. de C.V worth.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (MXN) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 95.9% | MX$6.30 Billion | MX$261.06 Million | MX$60.08 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2018 | 96.4% | MX$5.98 Billion | MX$215.93 Million | MX$48.56 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2017 | 96.8% | MX$7.25 Billion | MX$230.05 Million | MX$44.80 Billion | ▼ -3.1 pp |
| 2016 | 99.9% | MX$8.32 Billion | MX$8.65 Million | MX$42.49 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2015 | 99.6% | MX$7.63 Billion | MX$33.76 Million | MX$38.36 Billion | ▲ +2.7 pp |
| 2014 | 96.8% | MX$10.28 Billion | MX$325.67 Million | MX$35.11 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2013 | 96.5% | MX$8.97 Billion | MX$315.00 Million | MX$33.08 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 96.4% | MX$8.29 Billion | MX$299.57 Million | MX$29.07 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2011 | 97.4% | MX$9.20 Billion | MX$241.10 Million | MX$28.29 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2010 | 97.3% | MX$8.99 Billion | MX$241.10 Million | MX$25.67 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2009 | 97.1% | MX$8.37 Billion | MX$241.10 Million | MX$22.60 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2008 | 96.7% | MX$7.29 Billion | MX$241.10 Million | MX$21.01 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2007 | 96.3% | MX$6.48 Billion | MX$241.10 Million | MX$16.32 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2006 | 96.0% | MX$5.77 Billion | MX$232.36 Million | MX$13.59 Billion | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2005 | 93.9% | MX$3.66 Billion | MX$223.31 Million | MX$11.18 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2004 | 93.6% | MX$3.36 Billion | MX$216.12 Million | MX$9.78 Billion | ▲ +1.8 pp |
| 2003 | 91.7% | MX$2.84 Billion | MX$234.13 Million | MX$8.62 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2002 | 90.5% | MX$2.66 Billion | MX$252.75 Million | MX$7.72 Billion | ▲ +2.0 pp |
| 2001 | 88.5% | MX$2.30 Billion | MX$264.53 Million | MX$7.04 Billion | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2000 | 86.4% | MX$2.04 Billion | MX$277.72 Million | MX$5.72 Billion | — |