Village Super Market Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Village Super Market Inc tangible net worth ratio. Village Super Market Inc (VLGEA) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of April 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($0.00) from net assets ($514.90 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Village Super Market Inc PP&E and investment ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Village Super Market Inc (1986–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Village Super Market Inc from 1986 to 2025. This chart shows how Village Super Market Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 40 annual periods from 1986 to 2025. As of April 2026, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of $514.90 Million with intangible assets of $0.00 USD. See how liquid is Village Super Market Inc's working capital to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Village Super Market Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1986–2025)
Village Super Market Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 1986 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Village Super Market Inc from 1986 to 2025, covering 40 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Village Super Market Inc (VLGEA) total market value.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 100.0% | $491.96 Million | $0.00 | $1.00 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 100.0% | $447.56 Million | $0.00 | $981.66 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | $410.17 Million | $0.00 | $967.71 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 100.0% | $372.11 Million | $0.00 | $924.45 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 100.0% | $341.47 Million | $0.00 | $889.00 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 100.0% | $332.32 Million | $0.00 | $915.55 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 100.0% | $318.67 Million | $0.00 | $502.29 Million | ▲ +4.0 pp |
| 2018 | 96.0% | $303.14 Million | $12.06 Million | $481.59 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2017 | 95.8% | $286.82 Million | $12.06 Million | $455.23 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2016 | 95.6% | $271.74 Million | $12.06 Million | $450.25 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2015 | 95.2% | $252.77 Million | $12.06 Million | $433.90 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2014 | 94.8% | $233.14 Million | $12.06 Million | $457.41 Million | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 95.1% | $244.56 Million | $12.06 Million | $427.41 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2012 | 94.8% | $230.31 Million | $12.06 Million | $409.54 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2011 | 94.9% | $208.16 Million | $10.61 Million | $386.19 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2010 | 94.8% | $205.78 Million | $10.61 Million | $357.13 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2009 | 94.3% | $187.40 Million | $10.61 Million | $338.81 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2008 | 93.8% | $171.03 Million | $10.61 Million | $304.05 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2007 | 93.7% | $167.56 Million | $10.61 Million | $283.12 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2006 | 92.9% | $150.50 Million | $10.68 Million | $271.48 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2005 | 92.0% | $133.24 Million | $10.61 Million | $254.49 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2004 | 91.2% | $120.09 Million | $10.61 Million | $231.42 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2003 | 90.1% | $106.78 Million | $10.61 Million | $216.58 Million | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2002 | 89.1% | $97.44 Million | $10.61 Million | $204.05 Million | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2001 | 87.3% | $84.77 Million | $10.81 Million | $183.35 Million | ▲ +3.8 pp |
| 2000 | 83.4% | $75.15 Million | $12.47 Million | $173.92 Million | ▲ +3.1 pp |
| 1999 | 80.3% | $66.50 Million | $13.10 Million | $149.60 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 1998 | 80.4% | $61.60 Million | $12.10 Million | $138.50 Million | ▲ +2.4 pp |
| 1997 | 77.9% | $57.10 Million | $12.60 Million | $132.80 Million | ▲ +1.8 pp |
| 1996 | 76.2% | $55.00 Million | $13.10 Million | $131.10 Million | ▲ +2.0 pp |
| 1995 | 74.2% | $53.00 Million | $13.70 Million | $135.60 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 1994 | 73.1% | $52.40 Million | $14.10 Million | $134.80 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 1993 | 72.4% | $53.20 Million | $14.70 Million | $141.40 Million | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 1992 | 70.7% | $51.80 Million | $15.20 Million | $145.70 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 1991 | 69.5% | $51.50 Million | $15.70 Million | $141.80 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 1990 | 68.2% | $51.30 Million | $16.30 Million | $132.50 Million | ▲ +3.3 pp |
| 1989 | 64.9% | $47.90 Million | $16.80 Million | $130.60 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 1988 | 63.6% | $47.50 Million | $17.30 Million | $124.70 Million | ▲ +6.2 pp |
| 1987 | 57.4% | $41.80 Million | $17.80 Million | $115.70 Million | ▼ -23.9 pp |
| 1986 | 81.3% | $20.30 Million | $3.80 Million | $66.00 Million | — |