Trican Well Service Ltd. Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Trican Well Service Ltd. tangible net worth ratio. Trican Well Service Ltd. (TCW) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 91.2% as of December 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (CA$61.05 Million) from net assets (CA$695.85 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check strategic asset allocation of Trican Well Service Ltd. to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Trican Well Service Ltd. (1996–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Trican Well Service Ltd. from 1996 to 2025. This chart shows how Trican Well Service Ltd.'s Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 30 annual periods from 1996 to 2025. As of December 2025, the ratio stands at 91.2%, reflecting net assets of CA$695.85 Million with intangible assets of CA$61.05 Million CAD. See Trican Well Service Ltd. working capital to net assets to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Trican Well Service Ltd. Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1996–2025)
Trican Well Service Ltd. tangible net worth ratio by year from 1996 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Trican Well Service Ltd. from 1996 to 2025, covering 30 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see TCW market cap overview.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (CAD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 91.2% | CA$695.85 Million | CA$61.05 Million | CA$1.01 Billion | ▼ -8.8 pp |
| 2024 | 100.0% | CA$488.39 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$683.07 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | CA$517.07 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$710.44 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2022 | 99.4% | CA$504.67 Million | CA$3.04 Million | CA$671.12 Million | ▲ +2.2 pp |
| 2021 | 97.2% | CA$489.40 Million | CA$13.50 Million | CA$577.84 Million | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2020 | 95.1% | CA$492.27 Million | CA$23.96 Million | CA$563.21 Million | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2019 | 95.4% | CA$741.11 Million | CA$34.41 Million | CA$926.52 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2018 | 94.7% | CA$844.14 Million | CA$44.87 Million | CA$1.04 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2017 | 95.1% | CA$1.18 Billion | CA$57.48 Million | CA$1.51 Billion | ▼ -4.8 pp |
| 2016 | 100.0% | CA$567.72 Million | CA$213.00K | CA$915.44 Million | ▲ +5.2 pp |
| 2015 | 94.7% | CA$552.00 Million | CA$29.10 Million | CA$1.31 Billion | ▼ -2.5 pp |
| 2014 | 97.2% | CA$1.29 Billion | CA$36.25 Million | CA$2.54 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2013 | 96.7% | CA$1.35 Billion | CA$44.28 Million | CA$2.41 Billion | ▼ -2.5 pp |
| 2012 | 99.3% | CA$1.38 Billion | CA$10.08 Million | CA$2.40 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2011 | 98.9% | CA$1.37 Billion | CA$14.66 Million | CA$2.22 Billion | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2010 | 97.9% | CA$1.01 Billion | CA$20.82 Million | CA$1.45 Billion | ▲ +2.3 pp |
| 2009 | 95.7% | CA$647.49 Million | CA$28.08 Million | CA$1.03 Billion | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2008 | 94.6% | CA$720.34 Million | CA$38.54 Million | CA$1.23 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2007 | 94.1% | CA$694.05 Million | CA$40.66 Million | CA$1.05 Billion | ▼ -5.9 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | CA$541.19 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$745.21 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | CA$361.98 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$535.54 Million | ▲ +4.7 pp |
| 2004 | 95.3% | CA$223.15 Million | CA$10.40 Million | CA$348.40 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2003 | 94.7% | CA$161.96 Million | CA$8.66 Million | CA$253.09 Million | ▲ +1.5 pp |
| 2002 | 93.2% | CA$123.42 Million | CA$8.45 Million | CA$201.21 Million | ▲ +3.3 pp |
| 2001 | 89.8% | CA$92.59 Million | CA$9.44 Million | CA$164.05 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2000 | 88.5% | CA$69.75 Million | CA$8.00 Million | CA$130.62 Million | ▲ +25.1 pp |
| 1999 | 63.4% | CA$50.00 Million | CA$18.30 Million | CA$71.30 Million | ▼ -31.5 pp |
| 1998 | 94.9% | CA$33.60 Million | CA$1.70 Million | CA$48.40 Million | ▲ +26.1 pp |
| 1997 | 68.8% | CA$23.10 Million | CA$7.20 Million | CA$37.60 Million | ▼ -31.2 pp |
| 1996 | 100.0% | CA$11.00 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$12.70 Million | — |