Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd (3689) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd (3689) holds total assets worth RM5.85 Billion MYR (≈ $1.47 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd shareholders equity for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2005–2025)
This chart illustrates how Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (September 2025)
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM5.85 Billion consist of 42.0% current assets and 58.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 11.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM681.89 Million | 12.2% |
| Inventory | RM744.14 Million | 13.3% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | RM118.52 Million | 2.1% |
| Goodwill | RM305.25 Million | 5.4% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2025)
This chart illustrates how Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd stock valuation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 42.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 57.0% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.2% of total assets in 2025, down from 11.9% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 7.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 13.3% of total assets.
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Coca-Cola FEMSA S.A.B. de C.V
F:CFSL
|
Germany | €315.27 Billion |
|
JuneYao Dairy Co Ltd
SHG:605388
|
China | CN¥2.02 Billion |
|
Hyungkuk F&B Co Ltd
KQ:189980
|
Korea | ₩231.33 Billion |
|
Eneco Refresh Ltd
AU:ERG
|
Australia | AU$14.02 Million |
|
Société de Services de Participations de Direction et d'Elaboration
BR:SPA
|
Belgium | €501.43 Million |
|
Guru Organic Energy Corp
TO:GURU
|
Canada | CA$40.19 Million |
|
Flow Beverage Corp
TO:FLOW
|
Canada | CA$68.86 Million |
|
Hill Street Beverage Company Inc
V:HILL
|
Canada | CA$3.08 Million |
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.88 | 2.00 | 2.42 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.28 | 1.52 | 1.68 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.49 | 0.82 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM1.14 Billion | RM1.49 Billion | RM1.11 Billion |
Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.04 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.49 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 2.5% |
| Total Assets | RM5.61 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $2.76 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.49x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd's assets grew by 2.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd from 2005 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | RM5.61 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+2.54% |
| 2024-09-30 | RM5.47 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+7.10% |
| 2023-09-30 | RM5.11 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion |
+21.98% |
| 2022-09-30 | RM4.19 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+15.39% |
| 2021-09-30 | RM3.63 Billion ≈ $911.81 Million |
+3.17% |
| 2020-09-30 | RM3.52 Billion ≈ $883.77 Million |
+0.46% |
| 2019-09-30 | RM3.50 Billion ≈ $879.70 Million |
+4.74% |
| 2018-09-30 | RM3.35 Billion ≈ $839.88 Million |
+3.52% |
| 2017-09-30 | RM3.23 Billion ≈ $811.32 Million |
+0.80% |
| 2016-09-30 | RM3.21 Billion ≈ $804.89 Million |
+6.12% |
| 2015-09-30 | RM3.02 Billion ≈ $758.47 Million |
+10.50% |
| 2014-09-30 | RM2.73 Billion ≈ $686.42 Million |
-1.07% |
| 2013-09-30 | RM2.76 Billion ≈ $693.84 Million |
+6.03% |
| 2012-09-30 | RM2.61 Billion ≈ $654.36 Million |
+5.27% |
| 2011-09-30 | RM2.48 Billion ≈ $621.60 Million |
-16.61% |
| 2010-09-30 | RM2.97 Billion ≈ $745.40 Million |
+7.57% |
| 2009-09-30 | RM2.76 Billion ≈ $692.92 Million |
+9.78% |
| 2008-09-30 | RM2.51 Billion ≈ $631.20 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2007-09-30 | RM2.46 Billion ≈ $616.54 Million |
+41.18% |
| 2006-09-30 | RM1.74 Billion ≈ $436.72 Million |
+2.47% |
| 2005-09-30 | RM1.70 Billion ≈ $426.18 Million |
-- |
About Fraser Neave Holdings Bhd
Fraser & Neave Holdings Bhd, an investment holding company, primarily engages in the manufacture, sale, trading, and distribution of soft drinks, dairy, and food products in South East Asia, the Middle East, Africa, China, and internationally. It operates through Food & Beverages Malaysia, Food & Beverages Indochina, Property, and Others segments. The company offers condensed, evaporated, sweeten… Read more