Valhi Inc Total Assets
Valhi Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Valhi Inc (VHI) holds total assets worth $2.72 Billion USD as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Valhi Inc market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Valhi Inc (1987–2024)
Total assets of Valhi Inc from 1987 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Valhi Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Valhi Inc (VHI) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Valhi Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Valhi Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Valhi Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Valhi Inc's total assets of $2.72 Billion consist of 51.9% current assets and 48.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $348.30 Million | 12.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $327.80 Million | 11.7% |
| Inventory | $685.80 Million | 24.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $751.40 Million | 26.8% |
| Intangible Assets | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | $382.30 Million | 13.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (1987–2024)
This chart illustrates how Valhi Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Valhi Inc's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Valhi Inc's current assets represent 51.9% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 38.4% in 1987.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 12.4% of total assets in 2024, up from 8.1% in 1987.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 13.0% of total assets, an increase from 12.0% in 1987.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 26.8% of total assets.
Valhi Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Valhi Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Cathay Biotech Inc
SHG:688065
|
China | CN¥24.61 Billion |
|
Dongyue Group Limited
F:4D3
|
Germany | €23.56 Billion |
|
Shandong Shida Shenghua Chem
SHG:603026
|
China | CN¥12.81 Billion |
|
Yuanli Chemical Group Co Ltd
SHG:603217
|
China | CN¥5.17 Billion |
|
Nanjing Chemical Fibre Co Ltd
SHG:600889
|
China | CN¥1.25 Billion |
|
Yunnan Yunwei Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600725
|
China | CN¥353.34 Million |
|
Jiangxi Chen Guang New Materials Co Ltd
SHG:605399
|
China | CN¥3.28 Billion |
|
Shaanxi Xinghua Chemistry Co Ltd
SHE:002109
|
China | CN¥10.67 Billion |
Valhi Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.64 | 2.79 | 4.57 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.76 | 1.65 | 2.88 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $972.40 Million | $902.30 Million | $1.14 Billion |
Valhi Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Valhi Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.42 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.16 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 2.3% |
| Total Assets | $2.80 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $442.36 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Valhi Inc's assets below their book value (0.16x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Valhi Inc's assets grew by 2.3% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Valhi Inc (1987–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Valhi Inc from 1987 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $2.80 Billion | +2.31% |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.74 Billion | -3.48% |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.84 Billion | -5.64% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.01 Billion | +4.01% |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.89 Billion | +3.40% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.79 Billion | +3.13% |
| 2018-12-31 | $2.71 Billion | -6.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | $2.91 Billion | +19.00% |
| 2016-12-31 | $2.44 Billion | -3.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | $2.54 Billion | -14.49% |
| 2014-12-31 | $2.97 Billion | 0.00% |
| 2013-12-31 | $2.97 Billion | -6.41% |
| 2012-12-31 | $3.17 Billion | +11.72% |
| 2011-12-31 | $2.84 Billion | +17.74% |
| 2010-12-31 | $2.41 Billion | 0.00% |
| 2009-12-31 | $2.41 Billion | +0.87% |
| 2008-12-31 | $2.39 Billion | -8.21% |
| 2007-12-31 | $2.60 Billion | -7.19% |
| 2006-12-31 | $2.80 Billion | +8.78% |
| 2005-12-31 | $2.58 Billion | -0.81% |
| 2004-12-31 | $2.60 Billion | +17.57% |
| 2003-12-31 | $2.21 Billion | +6.57% |
| 2002-12-31 | $2.07 Billion | -3.67% |
| 2001-12-31 | $2.15 Billion | -4.56% |
| 2000-12-31 | $2.26 Billion | +0.97% |
| 1999-12-31 | $2.24 Billion | -0.31% |
| 1998-12-31 | $2.24 Billion | +2.94% |
| 1997-12-31 | $2.18 Billion | +1.54% |
| 1996-12-31 | $2.15 Billion | -16.61% |
| 1995-12-31 | $2.57 Billion | +3.69% |
| 1994-12-31 | $2.48 Billion | +174.44% |
| 1993-12-31 | $903.90 Million | -16.07% |
| 1992-12-31 | $1.08 Billion | -8.50% |
| 1991-12-31 | $1.18 Billion | -63.73% |
| 1990-12-31 | $3.25 Billion | +4.75% |
| 1989-12-31 | $3.10 Billion | +35.22% |
| 1988-12-31 | $2.29 Billion | -4.95% |
| 1987-12-31 | $2.41 Billion | -- |
About Valhi Inc
Valhi, Inc. engages in the chemicals, component products, and real estate management and development businesses in Europe, North America, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The Chemicals segment produces and markets titanium dioxide pigments (TiO2), which are white inorganic pigments used in various applications by paint, plastics, decorative laminate, and paper manufacturers. It provides TiO… Read more