China High-Speed Railway Technology Total Assets
China High-Speed Railway Technology total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, China High-Speed Railway Technology (000008) holds total assets worth CN¥8.05 Billion CNY (≈ $1.18 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of China High-Speed Railway Technology for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of China High-Speed Railway Technology (1991–2025)
Total assets of China High-Speed Railway Technology from 1991 to 2025. This chart illustrates how China High-Speed Railway Technology's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000008 stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
China High-Speed Railway Technology - Asset Composition Analysis
China High-Speed Railway Technology Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
China High-Speed Railway Technology total assets breakdown as of December 2025. China High-Speed Railway Technology's total assets of CN¥8.05 Billion consist of 46.6% current assets and 53.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 8.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥2.14 Billion | 24.6% |
| Inventory | CN¥611.81 Million | 7.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥119.80 Million | 1.4% |
| Goodwill | CN¥1.70 Billion | 19.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (1991–2025)
This chart illustrates how China High-Speed Railway Technology's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital position of China High-Speed Railway Technology to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: China High-Speed Railway Technology's current assets represent 46.6% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 1991.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 8.7% of total assets in 2025, up from 0.0% in 1991.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 20.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1991.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 24.6% of total assets.
China High-Speed Railway Technology Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of China High-Speed Railway Technology based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Nanjing Railway New Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:301016
|
China | CN¥1.19 Billion |
|
Taiwan Taxi Co Ltd
TWO:2640
|
Taiwan | NT$4.05 Billion |
|
NRC Group ASA
OL:NRC
|
Norway | Nkr4.63 Billion |
|
Steady Safe TBK PT
JK:SAFE
|
Indonesia | Rp206.24 Billion |
|
Aurizon Holdings Ltd
AU:AZJ
|
Australia | AU$11.62 Billion |
|
Kelsian Group Ltd
AU:KLS
|
Australia | AU$2.51 Billion |
|
Engenco Ltd
AU:EGN
|
Australia | AU$192.88 Million |
|
Traffic Technologies Ltd
AU:TTI
|
Australia | AU$20.74 Million |
China High-Speed Railway Technology - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.73 | 0.89 | 1.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.89 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥-1.29 Billion | CN¥-481.24 Million | CN¥730.92 Million |
China High-Speed Railway Technology - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between China High-Speed Railway Technology's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.17 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.10 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -12.4% |
| Total Assets | CN¥8.72 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $906.28 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values China High-Speed Railway Technology's assets below their book value (0.10x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: China High-Speed Railway Technology's assets decreased by 12.4% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for China High-Speed Railway Technology (1991–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of China High-Speed Railway Technology from 1991 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.72 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion |
-12.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.96 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
-6.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.66 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
-5.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥11.25 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
-9.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.38 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
-3.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥12.83 Billion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
+6.51% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥12.04 Billion ≈ $1.76 Billion |
+15.08% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥10.47 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
-1.98% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥10.68 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
+30.34% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.19 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
+128.25% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.59 Billion ≈ $525.24 Million |
+432.52% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥674.03 Million ≈ $98.63 Million |
+7.56% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥626.63 Million ≈ $91.70 Million |
+2.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥613.83 Million ≈ $89.82 Million |
+694.74% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥77.24 Million ≈ $11.30 Million |
-0.89% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥77.93 Million ≈ $11.40 Million |
-1.86% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥79.41 Million ≈ $11.62 Million |
+0.63% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥78.91 Million ≈ $11.55 Million |
-0.22% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥79.09 Million ≈ $11.57 Million |
+2.93% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥76.84 Million ≈ $11.24 Million |
-15.23% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥90.64 Million ≈ $13.26 Million |
-0.17% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥90.80 Million ≈ $13.29 Million |
+50.19% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥60.46 Million ≈ $8.85 Million |
-14.39% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥70.62 Million ≈ $10.33 Million |
-34.37% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥107.60 Million ≈ $15.74 Million |
-63.00% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥290.83 Million ≈ $42.56 Million |
+23.15% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥236.16 Million ≈ $34.56 Million |
-27.69% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥326.60 Million ≈ $47.79 Million |
-10.11% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥363.33 Million ≈ $53.17 Million |
+50.75% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥241.02 Million ≈ $35.27 Million |
-2.61% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥247.47 Million ≈ $36.21 Million |
-3.43% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥256.26 Million ≈ $37.50 Million |
+6.39% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥240.88 Million ≈ $35.25 Million |
+122.48% |
| 1992-12-31 | CN¥108.27 Million ≈ $15.84 Million |
+54.26% |
| 1991-12-31 | CN¥70.19 Million ≈ $10.27 Million |
-- |
About China High-Speed Railway Technology
China High-Speed Railway Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the railway business in China and internationally. The company offers rail transit operation and maintenance equipment and services for high-speed train maintenance bases and depots, locomotive and rolling stock maintenance bases and depots, high-speed rail welding bases, urban rail transit lines, freight st… Read more