Rieter Holding AG Total Assets
Rieter Holding AG total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rieter Holding AG (RIEN) holds total assets worth CHF2.68 Billion CHF (≈ $3.39 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of Rieter Holding AG for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Rieter Holding AG (2002–2025)
Total assets of Rieter Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Rieter Holding AG's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RIEN share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Rieter Holding AG - Asset Composition Analysis
Rieter Holding AG Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Rieter Holding AG total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Rieter Holding AG's total assets of CHF2.68 Billion consist of 55.0% current assets and 45.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CHF) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CHF3.90 Million | 30.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | CHF127.20 Million | 8.4% |
| Inventory | CHF243.80 Million | 16.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CHF223.30 Million | 14.7% |
| Intangible Assets | CHF96.70 Million | 6.4% |
| Goodwill | CHF189.00 Million | 12.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (2002–2025)
This chart illustrates how Rieter Holding AG's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of Rieter Holding AG to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Rieter Holding AG's current assets represent 55.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 55.5% in 2002.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 30.0% of total assets in 2025, up from 8.7% in 2002.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 18.0% of total assets, an increase from 7.0% in 2002.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 16.1% of total assets.
Rieter Holding AG Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Rieter Holding AG based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
CO:VWS
|
Denmark | Dkr26.71 Billion |
|
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
|
Germany | €26.71 Billion |
|
Accelleron Industries AG
SW:ACLN
|
Switzerland | CHF1.43 Billion |
|
Beijer Alma AB (publ)
ST:BEIA-B
|
Sweden | Skr9.60 Billion |
|
Xiangtan Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHG:600416
|
China | CN¥17.32 Billion |
|
Kunshan Dongwei Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688700
|
China | CN¥4.21 Billion |
|
Riyue Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:603218
|
China | CN¥14.24 Billion |
|
CS Wind Corp
KO:112610
|
Korea | ₩3.43 Trillion |
Rieter Holding AG - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.83 | 1.00 | 1.30 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.85 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.54 |
| Working Capital | CHF-174.70 Million | CHF-1.80 Million | CHF153.90 Million |
Rieter Holding AG - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Rieter Holding AG's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.57 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.24 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 24.4% |
| Total Assets | CHF1.51 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $367.86 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Rieter Holding AG's assets below their book value (0.24x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Rieter Holding AG's assets grew by 24.4% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Rieter Holding AG (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Rieter Holding AG from 2002 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF1.51 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
+24.37% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF1.22 Billion ≈ $1.54 Billion |
-7.04% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF1.31 Billion ≈ $1.66 Billion |
-14.98% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF1.54 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+7.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF1.44 Billion ≈ $1.82 Billion |
+49.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF963.50 Million ≈ $1.22 Billion |
-1.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF983.00 Million ≈ $1.24 Billion |
-1.93% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF1.00 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
-4.38% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF1.05 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
+5.02% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF998.10 Million ≈ $1.26 Billion |
-0.33% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF1.00 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
-17.20% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF1.21 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+8.56% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF1.11 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+4.10% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF1.07 Billion ≈ $1.35 Billion |
-3.72% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF1.11 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
-43.56% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF1.97 Billion ≈ $2.49 Billion |
+8.54% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF1.81 Billion ≈ $2.29 Billion |
-13.16% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF2.09 Billion ≈ $2.64 Billion |
-26.31% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF2.83 Billion ≈ $3.58 Billion |
-1.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF2.88 Billion ≈ $3.65 Billion |
+6.26% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF2.71 Billion ≈ $3.43 Billion |
+9.02% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF2.49 Billion ≈ $3.15 Billion |
+7.01% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF2.33 Billion ≈ $2.94 Billion |
+4.65% |
| 2002-12-31 | CHF2.22 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
-- |
About Rieter Holding AG
Rieter Holding AG, together with its subsidiaries, supplies systems for manufacturing yarn from staple fibers in spinning mills in Switzerland and internationally. It operates through three segments: Machines & Systems, Components, and After Sales. The company develops and manufactures machinery, systems, and components for converting natural and man-made fibers, as well as their blends into yarn… Read more