Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd (1473) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd (1473) holds total assets worth NT$5.10 Billion TWD (≈ $160.67 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd - Total Assets Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's total assets of NT$5.10 Billion consist of 62.3% current assets and 37.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (TWD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 13.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | NT$1.46 Billion | 24.8% |
| Inventory | NT$1.17 Billion | 19.9% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | NT$6.31 Million | 0.1% |
| Goodwill | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market cap of Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's current assets represent 62.3% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 13.7% of total assets in 2024, up from 3.3% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 24.8% of total assets.
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Fujian Septwolves Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002029
|
China | CN¥10.19 Billion |
|
BIEM.L .FDLKK Garment Co Ltd
SHE:002832
|
China | CN¥7.36 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Hongdou Industrial Co Ltd
SHG:600400
|
China | CN¥3.69 Billion |
|
Guararapes Confecções S.A
SA:GUAR3
|
Brazil | R$13.56 Billion |
|
Modern Avenue Group Co Ltd
SHE:002656
|
China | CN¥744.11 Million |
|
MC Group Public Company Limited
BK:MC
|
Thailand | ฿5.73 Billion |
|
TBH Global Co Ltd
KO:084870
|
Korea | ₩103.36 Billion |
|
Merino & Co. Ltd
AU:MNC
|
Australia | AU$8.69 Million |
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.50 | 2.52 | 1.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.00 | 1.96 | 1.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | NT$1.65 Billion | NT$2.04 Billion | NT$1.41 Billion |
Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.99 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.02 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 8.2% |
| Total Assets | NT$5.88 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $95.09 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's assets below their book value (0.02x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd's assets grew by 8.2% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd from 2000 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$5.88 Billion ≈ $185.26 Million |
+8.21% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$5.43 Billion ≈ $171.21 Million |
+4.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$5.18 Billion ≈ $163.10 Million |
-0.70% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$5.21 Billion ≈ $164.25 Million |
+3.46% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$5.04 Billion ≈ $158.75 Million |
-13.58% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$5.83 Billion ≈ $183.70 Million |
-4.19% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$6.09 Billion ≈ $191.74 Million |
-2.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$6.24 Billion ≈ $196.52 Million |
-9.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$6.86 Billion ≈ $216.14 Million |
-10.81% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$7.69 Billion ≈ $242.32 Million |
-7.43% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$8.31 Billion ≈ $261.76 Million |
-4.90% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$8.74 Billion ≈ $275.25 Million |
+7.22% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$8.15 Billion ≈ $256.72 Million |
-10.18% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$9.07 Billion ≈ $285.83 Million |
+22.32% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$7.42 Billion ≈ $233.68 Million |
+2.49% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$7.24 Billion ≈ $227.99 Million |
+1.65% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$7.12 Billion ≈ $224.30 Million |
+5.98% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$6.72 Billion ≈ $211.64 Million |
+4.85% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$6.41 Billion ≈ $201.85 Million |
+10.23% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$5.81 Billion ≈ $183.12 Million |
+14.51% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$5.08 Billion ≈ $159.91 Million |
+13.64% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$4.47 Billion ≈ $140.72 Million |
-4.69% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$4.69 Billion ≈ $147.64 Million |
+12.50% |
| 2001-12-31 | NT$4.17 Billion ≈ $131.24 Million |
+10.67% |
| 2000-12-31 | NT$3.76 Billion ≈ $118.58 Million |
-- |
About Tainan Enterprises Co Ltd
Tainan Enterprises Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing, retail, and export of woven and knitted garments. It offers ready-to-wear, active wear, uniforms, and denim products, as well as accessories; and professional investment services. The company serves clients in the United States, Canada, Japan, China, Taiwan, Cambodia, Vietnam, Indonesia, and internationall… Read more