Shinsegae Asset Resilience Ratio
Shinsegae asset resilience ratio. Shinsegae (004170) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.72% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Shinsegae liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Shinsegae (2000–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Shinsegae from 2000 to 2024. This chart shows how Shinsegae's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read total liabilities of Shinsegae for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Shinsegae's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 004170 current and non-current assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | ₩0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | ₩110.81 Billion | 0.72% |
| Total Liquid Assets | ₩110.81 Billion | 0.72% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Shinsegae maintains only 0.72% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Shinsegae Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Shinsegae's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Falabella
SN:FALABELLA |
Department Stores | 5.08% |
|
Cencosud
SN:CENCOSUD |
Department Stores | 0.31% |
|
Atacadão S.A
SA:CRFB3 |
Department Stores | 0.00% |
|
Grupo Mateus S.A
SA:GMAT3 |
Department Stores | 5.45% |
|
Lotte Shopping
KO:023530 |
Department Stores | 2.42% |
|
Nanjing Xinjiekou Department Store Co Ltd
SHG:600682 |
Department Stores | 11.65% |
|
SMU S.A
SN:SMU |
Department Stores | 0.14% |
|
Shanghai Join Buy Co Ltd
SHG:600838 |
Department Stores | 0.01% |
Shinsegae Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2024)
Shinsegae asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Shinsegae.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 0.31% | ₩47.34 Billion ≈ $32.08 Million |
₩15.07 Trillion ≈ $10.21 Billion |
-0.84pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.15% | ₩169.58 Billion ≈ $114.92 Million |
₩14.75 Trillion ≈ $10.00 Billion |
-0.03pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 1.18% | ₩169.18 Billion ≈ $114.65 Million |
₩14.35 Trillion ≈ $9.72 Billion |
+0.74pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 0.44% | ₩60.07 Billion ≈ $40.71 Million |
₩13.64 Trillion ≈ $9.25 Billion |
+0.40pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 0.04% | ₩5.74 Billion ≈ $3.89 Million |
₩12.77 Trillion ≈ $8.65 Billion |
-0.16pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.20% | ₩26.67 Billion ≈ $18.07 Million |
₩13.02 Trillion ≈ $8.82 Billion |
-0.18pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.39% | ₩42.90 Billion ≈ $29.07 Million |
₩11.10 Trillion ≈ $7.52 Billion |
-1.60pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 1.99% | ₩202.14 Billion ≈ $136.99 Million |
₩10.15 Trillion ≈ $6.88 Billion |
+0.49pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 1.50% | ₩149.02 Billion ≈ $100.99 Million |
₩9.95 Trillion ≈ $6.75 Billion |
+1.23pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.26% | ₩20.90 Billion ≈ $14.16 Million |
₩7.92 Trillion ≈ $5.37 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.27% | ₩21.15 Billion ≈ $14.33 Million |
₩7.93 Trillion ≈ $5.38 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.27% | ₩20.34 Billion ≈ $13.79 Million |
₩7.50 Trillion ≈ $5.08 Billion |
-1.23pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.50% | ₩104.70 Billion ≈ $70.96 Million |
₩6.97 Trillion ≈ $4.72 Billion |
-0.08pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.59% | ₩65.75 Billion ≈ $44.56 Million |
₩4.14 Trillion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
+1.41pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.17% | ₩25.20 Billion ≈ $17.08 Million |
₩14.45 Trillion ≈ $9.79 Billion |
-1.49pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 1.66% | ₩185.24 Billion ≈ $125.53 Million |
₩11.15 Trillion ≈ $7.56 Billion |
+1.07pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.59% | ₩63.27 Billion ≈ $42.88 Million |
₩10.80 Trillion ≈ $7.32 Billion |
+0.47pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.11% | ₩10.08 Billion ≈ $6.83 Million |
₩8.93 Trillion ≈ $6.05 Billion |
+0.08pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.03% | ₩2.68 Billion ≈ $1.82 Million |
₩8.07 Trillion ≈ $5.47 Billion |
-1.14pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 1.18% | ₩72.77 Billion ≈ $49.32 Million |
₩6.18 Trillion ≈ $4.19 Billion |
+0.71pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.47% | ₩24.48 Billion ≈ $16.59 Million |
₩5.26 Trillion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
-0.13pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.60% | ₩27.59 Billion ≈ $18.69 Million |
₩4.62 Trillion ≈ $3.13 Billion |
+0.40pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.20% | ₩8.23 Billion ≈ $5.58 Million |
₩4.09 Trillion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
-0.21pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 0.41% | ₩14.63 Billion ≈ $9.92 Million |
₩3.54 Trillion ≈ $2.40 Billion |
-0.42pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 0.83% | ₩24.39 Billion ≈ $16.53 Million |
₩2.93 Trillion ≈ $1.98 Billion |
-- |
About Shinsegae
SHINSEGAE Inc. operates department stores in South Korea. The company operates through Department Store, Wholesale and Retail Industry, Real Estate Industry, Terminal industry, Hospitality, Duty-Free Store, and Others segments. It also manufactures and retails clothing and furniture; manufactures, retails, and distributes cosmetics; develops and leases real estate properties and vehicle terminal;… Read more