SK Discovery Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
SK Discovery Co Ltd asset resilience ratio. SK Discovery Co Ltd (006120) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 12.18% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of SK Discovery Co Ltd to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of SK Discovery Co Ltd (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of SK Discovery Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how SK Discovery Co Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read how much debt does SK Discovery Co Ltd carry for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down SK Discovery Co Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 006120 total assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | ₩0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | ₩2.36 Trillion | 12.18% |
| Total Liquid Assets | ₩2.36 Trillion | 12.18% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Moderate Liquidity: SK Discovery Co Ltd has 12.18% of assets in liquid form.
- While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
SK Discovery Co Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare SK Discovery Co Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Neste Oil Oyj
HE:NESTE |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 4.97% |
|
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
NSE:MRPL |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 0.43% |
|
Vietnam National Petroleum Group
VN:PLX |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 16.59% |
|
Lonyer Fuels
SHG:603003 |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 3.41% |
|
ReGen III Corp
V:GIII |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 12.40% |
|
Ampol Ltd
AU:ALD |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | -1.53% |
|
Viva Energy Group Ltd
AU:VEA |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 0.00% |
|
Ultrapar Participações S.A
SA:UGPA3 |
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 8.73% |
SK Discovery Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
SK Discovery Co Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for SK Discovery Co Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 7.05% | ₩1.15 Trillion ≈ $778.94 Million |
₩16.30 Trillion ≈ $11.05 Billion |
-0.36pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 7.41% | ₩1.12 Trillion ≈ $760.21 Million |
₩15.14 Trillion ≈ $10.26 Billion |
-5.35pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 12.76% | ₩1.56 Trillion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
₩12.25 Trillion ≈ $8.30 Billion |
-2.88pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 15.64% | ₩1.84 Trillion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
₩11.78 Trillion ≈ $7.98 Billion |
+3.15pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 12.49% | ₩859.88 Billion ≈ $582.73 Million |
₩6.88 Trillion ≈ $4.66 Billion |
-4.48pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 16.98% | ₩954.46 Billion ≈ $646.83 Million |
₩5.62 Trillion ≈ $3.81 Billion |
+6.35pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 10.63% | ₩531.48 Billion ≈ $360.17 Million |
₩5.00 Trillion ≈ $3.39 Billion |
+6.83pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 3.80% | ₩182.48 Billion ≈ $123.67 Million |
₩4.81 Trillion ≈ $3.26 Billion |
+1.06pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 2.74% | ₩137.69 Billion ≈ $93.31 Million |
₩5.03 Trillion ≈ $3.41 Billion |
+1.32pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 1.41% | ₩92.58 Billion ≈ $62.74 Million |
₩6.55 Trillion ≈ $4.44 Billion |
+0.09pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 1.32% | ₩87.09 Billion ≈ $59.02 Million |
₩6.60 Trillion ≈ $4.47 Billion |
-1.58pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 2.90% | ₩161.08 Billion ≈ $109.16 Million |
₩5.55 Trillion ≈ $3.76 Billion |
+1.50pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 1.40% | ₩68.19 Billion ≈ $46.21 Million |
₩4.86 Trillion ≈ $3.29 Billion |
+0.32pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.09% | ₩54.22 Billion ≈ $36.74 Million |
₩4.99 Trillion ≈ $3.38 Billion |
-0.86pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.94% | ₩78.43 Billion ≈ $53.15 Million |
₩4.03 Trillion ≈ $2.73 Billion |
-0.40pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 2.34% | ₩85.02 Billion ≈ $57.62 Million |
₩3.63 Trillion ≈ $2.46 Billion |
-0.10pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 2.44% | ₩58.70 Billion ≈ $39.78 Million |
₩2.40 Trillion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
-0.05pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 2.49% | ₩137.40 Billion ≈ $93.11 Million |
₩5.52 Trillion ≈ $3.74 Billion |
+0.73pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 1.76% | ₩69.45 Billion ≈ $47.06 Million |
₩3.95 Trillion ≈ $2.68 Billion |
+0.25pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 1.50% | ₩51.91 Billion ≈ $35.18 Million |
₩3.45 Trillion ≈ $2.34 Billion |
+0.57pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.93% | ₩29.17 Billion ≈ $19.77 Million |
₩3.13 Trillion ≈ $2.12 Billion |
-4.75pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 5.68% | ₩175.79 Billion ≈ $119.13 Million |
₩3.09 Trillion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
-1.10pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 6.78% | ₩218.73 Billion ≈ $148.23 Million |
₩3.23 Trillion ≈ $2.19 Billion |
+4.20pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 2.58% | ₩73.18 Billion ≈ $49.59 Million |
₩2.83 Trillion ≈ $1.92 Billion |
+0.07pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 2.51% | ₩74.92 Billion ≈ $50.77 Million |
₩2.98 Trillion ≈ $2.02 Billion |
-2.45pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 4.96% | ₩167.70 Billion ≈ $113.65 Million |
₩3.38 Trillion ≈ $2.29 Billion |
-- |
About SK Discovery Co Ltd
SK Discovery Co., Ltd., through its subsidiaries, engages in environmental friendly materials, vaccines/pharmaceuticals, energy/chemicals, and real estate development businesses in South Korea and internationally. The company offers environmental friendly materials and healthcare solutions in the areas of treatment, prevention, and diagnosis to patients. It also engages in the storage of LPG; tan… Read more